Rustin Clubs & Activities
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
Club & Activities
Class Sponsors
Class of 2024 Ms. McCreesh & Mrs. Vecchiolli-Cetroni
Class of 2025 Mr. Shoremount & Mr. Byerly
Class of 2026 Mrs. McVeigh & Mrs. Bowden
Class of 2027 Mr. Juelke & Mr. Ziegler
Clubs, Activities, & Advisors
A Cappella Knights Ann Ellis
Academic Competition Amy Chessock & John Blankenhagen
American Latino Program Kim Freese & Rosario Currie
Asian Student Association Anastasia Coni
Astrology Research Club Kevin Diehl
Badminton Club Thomas Juelke
Best Buddies Beth McVeigh & Marissa Hammond
Black Student Union Paul Chambers
Book Club Caitlin Boyle
Bringing Hope Home Rob D'Urbano & Marissa Hammond
Creative Writing Lab Abigail Turley
Crossword Committee Club Nicole Ernst
Dance Team TBD
Debate Team Jacob Frechette
DECA Christine McCarter
E-Sports Club Kevin Diehl
Environmental Awareness Club Joanna Nee
Envirothon Club Peyton Powell
Everyday Hope Club Christina Vecchiolli-Citrone
Fall/Spring Drama Club Scott Byerly
Fashion Club Lisa Bryan
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Mike Mohring
Film Club Sarah Gallagher
For Pete's Sake Christina Vecchiolli
French Club (French NHS) TBD
Gender and Sexuality Alliance Andrea Kuesel & Chris Reyna
Girls in STEM Gennaro NiCastro
Hope for a Cure Tanna Whitton
HOSA Joanna Nee
Ice Hockey (Boys & Girls) Dustin Doyle
Indoor Guard/Drumline Mike Shoremount
Italian Club TBD
KICS Mark Winfield & Mike Arndt
Korean Club Kevin Lohr & Theresa Tyson
Latin Club Karen Carpenter
Library Advisory Board Caitlin Boyle
Lifting Club Mike Mohring & Brad Harkins
Literary Magazine (Idryo) Abigail Turley
Literature for Leaders Robyn Melbourne
Marching Band Mike Shoremount
Math Club TBD
Mock Trial Club Christopher Reyna
Model UN Matt Taglang & Mark Winfield
Musical Theatre Scott Byerly, Ann Ellis, & Michael Shoremount
Nat. Art Honor Society Lisa Bryan
National Honor Society Lisa Bryan
Newspaper (Rustin Herald) Kevin Diehl
Operation Smile Mara Claffy
Paddle Tennis Club TBD
Philosophy Club Jake Freschette
Photo Club Joe Arscott
Pickleball Club Elizabeth Shafman & Ian Ziegler
Powerlifting Club Steve Walsh
Rustin Conservatives Karen Carpenter
RHS TV Kevin Diehl
Rugby- Boys & Girls Jim Collins & Whitney Hartshorne
Rustin Registration Committee Amy Chessock & Mark Winfield
Rustin Students Supporting Refugees Anastasia Coni
Science Olympiad Tanna Whitton Jaime Suarez, & Greg Byrd
Screenwriting Club Abigail Turley
S.P.A.R.K. Mara Claffy & Grace Barry
Student Council Mark Winfield & Mike Arndt
Sports Discussion & Debate Club Vishal Thaker
Tenor-Bass Ensemble Ann Ellis
Tri-M Music Honor Society Ann Ellis
U-Knighted Mike Marano
UNICEF Christopher Reyna
Unite for HER Club Nicole Ernst
Walk Her Home Club Mark Winfield
Yearbook Jen Bannister & Jen Bodak
Young Democrats Club Matt Taglang