Columbia River Weekly Newsletter

June 17, 2022

Big picture

Columbia River High School

800 NW 99th Street

Vancouver WA 98665

360-313-3900


Principal :

Alex Otoupal - alex.otoupal@vansd.org

Associate Principals:

Rob Duncan - rob.duncan@vansd.org

Ken Roberts - ken.roberts@vansd.org

Nick Davies - nick.davies@vansd.org


WA State Report Card: https://washingtonstatereportcard.ospi.k12.wa.us/ReportCard/ViewSchoolOrDistrict/100540

NEWS FROM THE PRINCIPAL

The By The Numbers Edition

We are so pleased to present this final edition of the 2021-2022 Columbia River High School Newsletter. We will continue to use this format for the foreseeable future. This particular edition is dedicated to our graduating Seniors. Here they are… by the numbers


4 million dollars in scholarships and awards

9765 masks distributed at River in the 2021-2022 school year

1141 Chromebooks returned in June

257 Seniors are walking at Commencement at The Clark County Amphitheater

121 earning honor cords (3.3 GPA or higher in seven semesters of high school)

40 National Honors Society

38 President’s Award for Educational Excellence

34 years complete for David Long - Happy Retirement, Coach!

22 earning Associate's from Clark College

21 Washington State Honors Award Recipients

19 AVID Students Graduating in the Class of 2022

13 International Baccalaureate Full Diploma Candidates

11 President’s Award for Educational Achievement

17 ASB Executives & Senior Class Council members

9 Mandarin Chinese Program Completers

8 multi-sport athletes

7 Graduates from 2022 earned 4.0 GPAs in high school

3 Associate Principals deserving a vacation

2 State Championship Team Titles: Volleyball and Women’s Tennis

2 International Baccalaureate Career Related Pathways Candidates (first ever!)

2 Citizenship Award Winners: Garie Mateo and Jada Miller

1 DECA State Champ: Jude Helmes


1 Very Proud Faculty



Sincerely,

Alex Otoupal

Principal/ Head of School

CLASS OF 2022

Cameron Wayne Adams

Katelin Adams

Rae Akre

Evan Scott Anderson

Calvin Josef Andres

Mya Jade Anson

Isabella Fay Sutton Antonucci

Christian Aragon-Aragon

Cristian Avendano Ruiz

Madeline E. Ayers

Daniel Barna

Christian Jesus Barragan

James Barton

Morgan M. Beems

Jordan C. Bell

Jennifer Benitez Valle

Josie Lynn Benson

Nathan M. Bertolino

Samuel Boyle

Brogan Michael Briggs

Alex Brown

Joshua Keaton Brown

Kaeden Alexander Buhrmester

Brendan Bulubenchi

Caleb A. Bunn

Aubrey Sunshine Burnham

William G. Burrows

Eleanor Melia Buss

MacKenzie Cain

Cali V. Campbell

Max Louis Carlsen

Deven Francis Carrasco

Caitlyn G. Ceryance

Rio Curtis Chandler

Wesley David Clemmons

Camille Coiteux-King

Alec Conkey

Habdiel Correa Obando

Cruz Matthew Crane

Leah L. Crawford

Gissell Cruz-Rodriguez

Natalie Christine Cummins

Madelaine DeBarber

Adam J. Deeney

Emilie A. Deloria

Ariana Andreea Domniti

Ellery B. Douglas

Fatima Birry Drammeh

Keegan Truong Tam Duke

Gordon K. Dunham

Andrew James Ebbing

Michelle Anneliese Echeverria Aguilar

Alden Robert Fay

Christopher Fernandez Jr.

Dimitri Fernandez-Ross

Alex Michael Joseph Fess

Alana Findley

Aden Miguel Flores

Victor Manuel Flores

Meghan Rose Fritz

Dionna A. Frommherz

Diana Alessia Fuduli

Levi Audrian Fuller

Cole Garrett

Wyatt W. Gately

Bailey KayLyn Gatten

Isidora Persephone Geranios

Payton Ellen Gerlack

Rosendo Adrian Gil

Levi Flanagan Gordon

Krysten May Green

Alexis J. Gressett

Samantha Griffiths

Lauren P. Gunderson

Kaitlin Brooke Hall

Madison Rynea Hall

Trevor H. Hall

Joshua Trevor Hamilton

Caroline Crosby Hansen

Cora Jean Johna Harding

Nico Breeze Harer

Arianna Renee Harris

Jude Aaron Helmes

Tyler E. Hendrickson

Mia Anna Mae Hill

Blake Anthony Hobbs

Luke Michael Hockhalter

Layla Jayne Holmes

Colin Francis Homme-Libbey

Avery J. Hood

Hanna Elizabeth Horgen

Lillian Grace Horn

Alexander Rhone Houston

Kaylee R. Howard

Adam Cole Kaiponohea Huerena

Lenny Huerta

Trevon Brendon Huigens

Matthew Sterling Hunt

Nicolas C. Hutchinson

Addyson David Ingham

Rina Grace Ishii

Max Takashi Iwamoto

Kadin Alexander Jackson

Alexander E. Johnson

Sydney Lynn Johnson

Jillian Aregash Joner

Vancelyn Joseph

Noelani Siliva Losaline Kaumatule

Katherine Liberty Kennedy

Emma Jade Kepfer

Abigail Katherine Scarborough Kerr

Evan Allen Kerr

Dylan Kruz Kier

Ava Marie King

Julia Quinn Knight

Ada M. Kolze

Carla R. Kolze

Jessica M. Kruzhkov

Audrey Claire Lafrenz

Grace Marie Lahodny

Allie M. Lake

Delaney Christine Larson

Gracia Larson

Carter James Lauser

Kayla Mae Lauser

Meadow Serena Leek

Emery Austen Leifeste

Paige Diane Lindblad

Leialoha Lindsey-Derego

Ian Matthew Little

Kenneth Daniel Long

Jessica E. Lum

Samantha M. Lum

Rachel Quinn MacArthur

Aidan J. Maitland

Casey F. Maomay

Diana Andreea Manu

Chase Marion

Amelia G. Martin

Titus Joao Maurice Martin

Andrew Noel Martinez Jr.

Garie Kenneth Mateo

Malone D. Maxey

Mitchell Lee McChesney

Zachary Orion McClellan

Tatum Riley McDowell

Halia Mei McLucas

Taylor Grace McRae

Rubee R. Mickel

Caleb N. Miller

Jada Jannette Miller

Madeline Morgan

Abigail Carol Mowery

Karen Mulholland

James Myles

Tareva Narruhn

Rowen Midian Augustus Naylor

Malik Jaylen Nelson

Derek Kai Newton

Gabriella Le-Mai Nguyen

Liam M. Noftsker

Frank Indego Nudge

Cadence O’Neil

Imani Siobahn O’Neill

Tarren Daniel Orr

Ella A. Osborne

Henry Lee Palmersheim

Sarah Elizabeth Payne

Mary Lianna Pease

Joss Koji Pellegrini-Shufelt

Madison Pellico

Madeline Joyce Petersen

Olivia Petersen

Paul G. Pham

Camilla R. Phillips

Kyal Pickles

Baylee Nevaeh Polzen

Caden James Porter

Paul Rager II

Rylie Rochelle Reeves

Jennifer Reyes Grijalva

Sophia Reyes

Emmalei Rebekah Reynolds

Geneva Ricardo

Dakarai J. Richmond

Perseus M. Riley

Rogelio A. Rincon Jr.

Cameron Anthony Roberts

Jillian Claire Rogers

Alwynn Uriel Romero Cortez

Allyriane Rose

Kristina Roshchevskaya

Grace Nichole Rose Rudi

Matthew Louis James Rudi

David M. Ryan

Aurash Safayi

Giovany Sanchez

Rylee Kathryn Scharmann

Steven Connor Scheidt

Wade Thomas Schmit

Teagan Brazel Schreiber

Brock William Schulz

Daelen Robert Schwind

Juan Pablo Seefoo

Nicolette Briana Seibel

Annalise Isabel Selby

Natalie Nicole Shaw

Cali M. Shivley

Logan Alexander Simmons

Paul Enzo Simons

Sydney Jeanene Sims

Elena S. Sino

Tanner J. Skalicky

Emily Marie Smith

Landry D. Smith

Shaylee Renae Smith

Ryan T. Snyder

Kauanoe Leialoha Soares

Allyson J. Stadey

Ella J Steinke

Charlotte Amelia Stern

Lauren Elizabeth Stewart

Gaberial Gunnar Strange

Immanuel Stroup

Casey Jacob Struckmeier

Karina A. Stubbs

Trenton Robert Stuelpnagel

Anna Stufflebean Darsow

Alvina Sumstov

Adia J. Sweatt

Lillian L. Swenson

Aaron Joel Syverson

Samantha Szelepski

Roan Theodore Tanoto

Bayleigh Angel Tarbox

Anita Vladimirovna Tarkovskaya

Hannah A. Taylor

Linkin Jacob Taylor

Sam Christafor Thometz

Jonathan Tian

Sean Joseph Torres

Cainan August Tracy

Avery Trujillo

Makai Marie Tschida

Diamond Kau'ionalani Tumbaga Talbert

Aaliyah Madison Turner

Lola Van Tress

Maria Vazquez Fernandez

Robert Alexandru Vlad

Sara Ryan Wahlstrom

Joshua Merganser Walsh

Daniel Wann

David Wann

Ceasar Ramone Ward

Lane Ronnie White

Fallon Wiley

Chelsea Precious Williams

Lucas Christopher Williams

Abigail Christine Wolfe

Kate Camille Wood

Taylor Wood

Owen O. Yamashita

Noelle K. Young

Hannah C. Ziebell

Columbia River High School recognizes the following 2022 Graduates for their high academic accomplishments

Cameron Wayne Adams

Evan Scott Anderson

Calvin Josef Andres

Madeline Elizabeth Ayers

Daniel Barna

Christian Jesus Barragan

James Richard Barton

Morgan May Beems

Jennifer Benitez

Nathan Michael Bertolino

Samuel Joseph Boyle

Alexander Dean Brown

Caleb Akram Bunn

Aubrey Sunshine Burnham

Eleanor Melia Buss

Max Louis Carlsen

Camille Coiteux-King

Alec Christopher Conkey

Adam John Deeney

Emilie Ann Deloria

Ariana Andreea Domniti

Ellery Breck Douglas

Fatima Drammeh

Gordon Kenneth Dunham

Andrew James Ebbing

Michelle Anneliese Echeverria Aguilar

Meghan Rose Fritz

Diana Alessia Fuduli

Wyatt William Gately

Isidora Persephone Geranios

Payton Ellen Gerlack

Samantha Laun Griffiths

Lauren Paige Gunderson

Kaitlyn Brooke Hall

Joshua Trevor Hamilton

Caroline Crosby Hansen

Nico Breeze Harer

Jude Aaron Helmes

Tyler Evan Hendrickson

Mia Hill

Blake Anthony Hobbs

Luke Michael Hockhalter

Layla Jayne Holmes

Avery Joy Hood

Kaylee R. Howard

Rina Grace Ishii

Alexander E. Johnson

Sydney Lynn Johnson

Jillian Aregash Joner

Emma Jade Kepfer

Dylan Kruz Kier

Ava Marie King

Julia Quinn Knight

Ada Marie Kolze

Carla Renee Kolze

Audrey Claire Lafrenz

Grace Marie Lahodny

Allie Morgan Lake

Gracia Helene Larson

Paige Diane Lindblad

Jessica Elizabeth Lum

Samantha Marie Lum

Diana Andreea Manu

Cazandra Futol Maomay

Amelia Grace Martin

Zachary Orion McClellan

Tatum Riley McDowell

Halia M. McLucas

Taylor Grace McRae

Rubee Rae Mickel

Madeline Morgan

Abigail Carol Mowery

Karen Mulholland

Derek Kai Newton

Gabriella Le-Mai Nguyen

Liam Michael Noftsker

Tarren Daniel Orr

Ella Ann Osborne

Sarah Elizabeth Payne

Camilla Rose Phillips

Sophia Catherine Reyes

Emmalei Rebekah Reynolds

Jillian Claire Rogers

Allyriane Sara Grace Rose

Kristina Roshchevskaya

Grace Nichole Rose Rudi

David Matthew Ryan

Aurash Safayi

Rylee Kathryn Scharmann

Wade Thomas Schmit

Teagan Brazel Schreiber

Daelen Robert Schwind

Nicolette Brianna Seibel

Annalise Isabel Selby

Natalie Nicole Shaw

Cali Mae Shively

Sydney Jeanene Sims

Elena Samo Sino

Emily Marie Smith

Landry David Smith

Shaylee Renae Smith

Ryan Thomas Snyder

Kauanoe Leialoha Soares

Ella J. Steinke

Charlotte Amelia Stern

Casey Jacob Struckmeier

Karina Anjali Stubbs

Alvina Andrea Sumtsov

Adia Joy Sweatt

Lillian Lauraine Swenson

Anita Vladimirovna Tarkovskaya

Sam Christafor Thometz

Sean Joseph Torres

Cainan August Tracy

Aaliyah Madison Turner

Lola Marie Van Tress

Maria Vazquez Fernandez

Daniel Scott Wann

Taylor Elena Wood

Noelle Kay Young

Hannah Caroline Ziebell

SENIOR CLASS ACADEMIC HONORS

Big picture

Enjoy the highlights from 2021-2022 from River Athletics

572 different students signed up to participate in Athletics during the 2021-202 school year!

35 1st Team All League Athletes

32 2nd Team All League Athletes

12 League Athletes of the Year

7 League Champion Teams

4 District Champion Teams

3 League Coaches of the Year

2 State Champion Teams!

River Faculty are celebrating years of service and are on the move…


Years of Service in Vancouver Public Schools

10 years: Richelle Cummings, RaeLynn King

20 years: Patricia Storms

25 years: Scot Parish, Janine Blackwell

30 years: Tim Smith, Keith Tubbs

35 years: David Long


We say farewell to: Joe Gonzales, Nora Coker, Alexis Bruce, Mona Rominger, Judith Lavender, Cassidy Forest, Treneisha Doyle, Jordan Rabin, Candice Swatzell, Maddy Murray, Destiny Faulconer, David Long and Dr. Nick Davies


Join me in welcoming:

Kim Johns - Associate Principal; formerly interim Principal at Cesar Chavez K-8 in Portland Public Schools, administrator/ AVID Coordinator in Parkrose, OR, Prairie High School ‘01

Jennifer Johnson - Athletic Director/ AVID Coordinator; formerly English/AVID Elective Teacher at River

Brian Hanson - English; formerly Vancouver Public Schools Instructional Coach

Erin Hanson - English; formerly Vancouver Public Schools Instructional Coach

John Amerding - Health Sciences/ PE & Health and XC Asst. Coach; formerly long term substitute at River

SUMMER CALENDAR

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION

The Vancouver School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, including gender expression or identity, age, families with children, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts of America, and other designated groups. You may also contact any of the following people by writing to them at Vancouver School District, PO Box 8937, Vancouver, WA 98668-8937, or by calling 360-313-1000: 504 – Steve Vance; Civil Rights and Affirmative Action – Janell Ephraim; ADA and Title IX – Kathy Everidge; Title IX Elementary Schools – Kristie Lindholm; Title IX Secondary Schools – Jim Gray.