School Board Meeting Highlights

5-24-16

Agenda:


For a complete agenda, please visit us at:http://www.boarddocs.com/pa/parkland/Board.nsf/Public
All motions were approved.

Business Meeting

2016-17 Proposed Budget was Approved with an 8-0 Vote

Click here to read the press release with details about the budget.
Full document budget can be viewed by clicking here.


Student Recognition

Dr. Sam Ghosh introduced the SMS Science Olympiad State Champions:

Taran Anantasagar, Vidhyasai Annem, Pranav Balabhadra, Kriti Baru,

Nehali Gupta, Purva Gupta, Priyanka Hanumaihgari, Rahul Inaganti, Sahil Inaganti, Vedavyas Jampanaboyana, Teja Kanthamneni, EeNing Ooi, Kavish Senthilkumar, Meghna Sequeira, Coaches: Nishant Chitluru, Roy Ghosh, Sabrina Ghosh, Sunayana Jampanaboyana, Sumedha Kanthamneni, Aryaman Khandelwal, Vikram Pandian, Shaumik Phadke

Advisors: Sam and Zubeda Ghosh


PHS Art teachers Richard Shemonsky and Linda LaDue recognized the students who have won gold and silver National Scholastic Art Awards: Kelley Micca, Jeremy Gipson, and Natasia Foster


OMS teacher Dianne Caspersen introduced the OMS team of Aishani Ramoju, Prathysha Kothare, and Tanya Mehta who were selected as the Northeast Region Team in the ExploraVision National Competition. She also introduced the ExploraVision Honorable Mention team of Cole Dirnbeck, Luke Gutman, and Piece Bell.


Dianne Caspersen then recognized PJAS Perfect Scores/Delaware Valley Science Fair 1st Place winners at OMS as follows:

OMS PJAS Perfect scores:

Prathysha Kothare, Sabrina Ost, Sahas Veera, and Zia Reed (Best Zoology Project in PA)


OMS Del Valley 1st Place:

Zia Reed – Zoology – Gold Medal – Best Overall Middle School Project, Prathysha Kothare – Medicine and Health – 1st Place


Dan Christman, teacher at SMS, recognized the SMS PJAS Perfect Score winners as follows:

SMS PJAS Perfect scores:

Suchir Agarwal, Vidhyasai Annem, Maggie Gareca, Rahul Inaganti, Riya Neogi, Ee-Ning Ooi


Chris Gahman, teacher at PHS, recognized the PHS PJAS Perfect Scores and Del Valley 1st Place winners as follows:

PHS PJAS Perfect scores:

Habeeb Salau, Aryaman Khandewal, Sahil Inaganti

Delaware Valley Science Fair 1st Place Winners:


PHS Del Valley 1st Place:

Atharv Gupte – Physics, Sumedha Kathamneni – Microbiology,

Seungkwon Sun – Chemistry, Habeeb Salua – Medicine & Health,

Priyanka Hanumaihgari – Microbiology


PHS Principal Jim Moniz introduced Sabrina Ghosh and Arvind Parthasarathy who were Intel International Science Fair Finalists this year.

Roundtable

The Board watched a video that was created by Parkland student Samantha McNemar, which highlights the Parkland Library's renovations: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXq8nC6U5sY&sns=em


Lisa Roth commented that the Festival of the Arts enjoyed another amazing year filled with wonderful student works of art and performances.


The Board thanked the Administration for their work on the Budget and for citing that the Budget is a work in progress and that they would continue to work to mitigate the tax increase as we head into June and seek final budget approval on June 28th.

NEXT MEETING: June 21, 2016 with Workshop at 7 PM and Regular Meeting at 8 PM.