Cougar Updates

Week of February 4, 2019- February 9, 2019

Big picture
Big picture

This Week

Monday 2/4/19- No Advisory- Extended 1st

  • Bedichek Showcase (9-11AM)
  • NO FIT- Extended 1st period

Tuesday 2/5/19- AVID Advisory (see email from Ben Broddle)

  • Cabinet Meeting- Room 19 (Book Study Chapters 3-4)
  • AISD Principal Prep Program on Campus- Visiting Classrooms
  • Boys Basketball vs Travis @ Travis (515, 630, 8PM)
  • Teacher Appreciation Night: JV Brown and Varsity Girls Soccer vs Lanier @ House Park (445/6/745PM)
  • Lady Cougar Basketball vs Travis @ Crockett (515, 630, 8PM)
  • Varsity Baseball Scrimmage: Cougars vs Eastside @ Garrison Field (6PM)
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM

Wednesday 2/6/19


  • AVID Campus Visit- Classroom Observations
  • JVA/JVB/Varsity Boys Soccer vs DLanier @ House Park (6/445/745PM)
  • Queen B Lunch in Library for 9th and 10th Girls
  • Twilight (Library 430-630PM)
  • 2022 SOS Meeting (815-9AM Library)

Thursday 2/7/19


  • Addams Family Musical 7PM
  • English Language Learner Parent Meeting (6PM)
  • Twilight- Library 430-630PM

Friday 2/8/19


  • Addams Family Musical 7PM
  • Boys Basketball vs Lockhart @ Lockhart (530/530/7PM)
  • Create FIT Sessions for next week
  • End of Grading Period
  • JV Brown and Varsity vs Reagan at House Park (6/745PM)
  • JV Gold Soccer vs Austin High @ Burger (445PM)
  • Lady Cougar Basketball @ LBJ (530/530/7PM)
  • Orchestra Ice Cream Social and Concert with Covington Middle School (6-8PM)

Saturday 2/9/19

  • Addams Family Musical 7PM
  • JVA/JVB/Varsity Boys Soccer vs Reagan @ Burger (9AM/1230PM/1045AM)
  • Saturday School- Library 9AM-12PM
  • Sunday- Addams Family Musical 3PM

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

February 7-10th: Adam's Family in the PAC

February 12th: CAC Meeting 5:30 Library

February 12th: PTSA Meeting 6:30 Library

February 15th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development DOI Day

February 18th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

STAAR EOC Dates

Big picture

Lockdown Drill Feedback

Good Afternoon Teachers and Staff,


First, thank you for participating in our LOCK DOWN DRILL. For the most part, the drill went well though there is still room for improvement. Here is some feedback:



  • Please ensure that your doors are shut and locked.
  • Discuss/review drill procedures with each of your classes before a drill happens, to maintain a quiet lock down drill process.
  • Teaching and NON-Teaching staff, please make sure you hide and remain quiet during a lock down drill, even if you are not with students.
  • All teachers should have a plan for their sub. Create a buddy system with your neighbor and plan ahead.
  • Please review the differences between: Lock Down Drill, Lock Out Drill, Evacuation Drill, Hold Drill and Shelter Drill.



Again, thank you for all your efforts in maintaining the safety of our campus!

Attendance Supports

Teachers,


As discussed in our faculty meeting last week, this is a reminder to be documenting phone calls home for students who are absent from your 2nd and 6th period classes.


There are resources such as a script and instructions for using eCST in the Crockett Staff 18-19 BLEND Course under Attendance Supports.


A new addition to this page is instructions for the Translation Line. Simply follow the instructions in the google form and a live interpreter will assist you with making phone calls.


Thank you for your support in preventing chronic absenteeism!


Shana King

Assistant Principal- Cohort 2022

FIT Duty

Below is a link to our Spring FIT Duty Assignments. Please look over these assignments and mark them in your calendars.


Thank you!


Spring FIT Duty Schedule

Lunch Duty

Teacher lunch duty has been assigned to you at either the beginning or end of the student lunch for ten minutes. To ensure the safety of all of our students, please be at your duty station at the assigned time. If you are going to be absent, please include your duty station in your sub plans.


A BIG THANK YOU to our teachers who consistently are at their duty stations!


Teacher Lunch Duty Schedule

Perfect Attendance Compliance TODAY 2/4/19!!!

HOOORAYYYYY!!!! Many thanks to all teachers from being in perfect compliance for taking attendance on time!!! Keep up the great work!


Kori Crawford, M. Ed.

Principal

Attendance Checks in Advisory

Hello Cougars,


Remember that we will have extended 1st period today, and advisory tomorrow (Tuesday).


Attached is the Advisory Attendance Report. This shows each student's unexcused absences and tardies for the week of 1/28- 2/1. Please review with your students.


Shana King

Assistant Principal- Cohort 2022

Tuesday AVID Advisory

As you likely are aware, February is Black History Month. To kick off this month celebrating Black History we will be utilizing the "AVID One Pager" strategy with our advisory classes tomorrow, Tuesday Feb 5th.


As always the lesson is in the CHS SEL Spring google folder, but here is a link to the SLIDE SHOW. Check out the "notes" section of the slide show for some clarification on what you and your students should do.


Students can create one pagers on paper using whatever supplies you may have in your room or a digital one pager like the example in the slide show. We encourage you to post your paper one pagers in your rooms and hallways.


Ben Broddle

AVID Coordinator

Golf Coach

JV Gold Girls Soccer Coach

Crockett Advisory

Happy 2019 CHS Advisory Teachers!


We hope you enjoy this week-long opportunity to start fresh, and team build, with your respective advisory classes.


Here is the link to the Spring AVID/SEL folder in case you would like to star it in your google drive or pin in it your email. https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dxxhHP1t70n_jUVg9P3rDICywtxa1pCJ?usp=sharing See me, or another SEL leader, if you need support in doing so.


Thank you and have a great Crockett day!


Ms. McMillon

U.S. History & AP Government

Social Studies Instructional Lead

Crockett HS - The Heart of South Austin

Tutorials: FIT or 4:30-5 pm (A-days)

Sign Up to Use the Outdoor Classroom!

Good Afternoon Crockett Campus,


We have the amazing resource of an outdoor classroom down in the garden courtyard. Please take advantage of this space to utilize for your classes, which can be a nice change in scenery and use of the space that Mr. Lardon and I have worked hard to write grants for and his students to build the seating/ desks. Please take care of this space and have your students treat it with respect, you are responsible for your classes.


The link to sign up to use the space is here: https://calendar.google.com/calendar?cid=YXVzdGluaXNkLm9yZ19vb2ttNWJ2cmZpZzFmbDdjdjY1OHFlNnA0NEBncm91cC5jYWxlbmRhci5nb29nbGUuY29t


Please enjoy and feel free to borrow the key from me anytime! My classroom is right next door to the garden.


Best,

Christine and Duane Lardon

Library Sign Up

I'm sending this out again for the benefit of new staff, since we've added a few since September.


If you need to sign up to use the Box computer lab, or the library Main computer lab, please use this link:


Library Computer Labs 2018-2019


I also keep a Library Reservations calendar that you can view, but not edit. If you need to use space in the Library,check the calendar, then email or call me at 4-7844.


If you plan to use the Main Library computers and will also need the Non-Fiction section, just shoot me a note or call and I will reserve that as well.


Claudia Gibson, MLS

Librarian

Crockett Lady Cougar Basketball Update

Crockett Cougars,


The bi-district round of play-offs for our record-setting girls' basketball team has been set. We will play Boerne Champion on Monday, February 11th, at San Marcos High School, at 7:00. If you are able to make it to the game, please do!!! We would love any & all support!!!!!


I have attached pictures of our play-off shirts. If you would like to order one, please send your size and $21 per shirt to me, in room 243, tomorrow. This is not a fundraiser - we are selling the shirts at cost. I apologize for the short notice, but we have to order them by tomorrow, in order for them to be here in time for the first playoff game.


Another big game that we have coming up will be this Tuesday (2/5), against Travis. We have games at 5:15 (freshmen) and 6:45 (varsity). This is our last regular season game. Some of you may know Travis's coach, Heather Beadle, a Crockett Alum - I know she would love to see you all at the game! Also, this is our Senior Night. This will be the last time Kyra Burns, Jordyn Carter, Dee Dee (Diavionne) Gregory, Ray Ray (Iraijah) Jackson, and Aaria Rattler will play in the Crockett Gym. We will celebrate them immediately after the varsity game. I know Tuesday night is also Favorite Teacher Night for our excellent Girls' Soccer team and that many of you will be attending that game, very understandably! But, if the soccer game happens to be rained out or if you don't have other plans, we would love to see you at our game!



Lastly, I am attaching links to our most recent press releases, from the news stations and Austin American Statesman, in case you have not yet seen them:

https://www.statesman.com/sports/20190130/her-legacy-complete-jordyn-carter-leads-crockett-toward-final-frontier



https://www.kvue.com/article/sports/girls-basketball-team-setting-new-record-at-crockett-high-school-in-austin/269-d6123d29-a104-4673-b9c8-6d21411a9b9b

Girls basketball team setting new record at Crockett High School in Austin | kvue.com

AUSTIN, Texas — Twenty-eight wins so far. That's a school record for the Crockett High School Lady Cougars basketball program. "I feel like this team right here is making history,” said ...

www.kvue.com



http://www.fox7austin.com/sports/local-sports/crockett-hs-girls-basketball-team-breaking-program-records

Crockett HS girls basketball team breaking program records - Story | KTBC - fox7austin.com

AUSTIN, Texas (FOX 7 Austin) - The Crocket High School girls basketball team is state ranked and breaking program records. It's not a position the Cougars are used to being in. Not just in girls ...

www.fox7austin.com



Thank you,

Jennifer Shuttlesworth

Crockett Girls' Basketball

Crockett Design Firm

Hey there faculty and staff,


Although the showcases are over, the year is still going strong and so is Crockett Design! One of our student designers, Christian Galvan, recently received a part-time Graphic Design Position with Vote.org and also a local mentorship with a major design agency in Austin. She’s on campus during 1st Period so if you see her, say congrats!


We built this firm from the ground up this year and I wanted to thank you for giving these students the opportunity to create for you and learn how to function as an industry design group! These students are so talented and would love to design your next logo, flyer, or poster. Fill out a design request and update your branding today!


Design Request Form

Cap 10K

Hello Team CHS,


Join us on our winning streak for the largest and second fastest HS team! It is a wonderful opportunity for a healthy and fun new year goal. Current registration for school teams is $25, but only until February 1st when it becomes $30. The fee will then increase each month until the event on 4.7.2019.


Here is a tiny URL Mr. Kepner (yay!) made to encourage students & staff to join - https://tinyurl.com/CHS-Cap10K. Our goal is to register one to two students per adult. We can do it!


Ms. McMillon

U.S. History & AP Government

Social Studies Instructional Lead

Crockett Theatre proudly presents... THE ADDAM'S FAMILY MUSICAL!!!

Come see Morticia, Gomez, Wednesday, Pugsly, Lurch and Uncle Fester come alive in this laugh-out-loud comedy performance! We have dancing ancestors, torture chambers, a "normal" family dinner and a visit from Cousin It! You will have a killer experience! It is sure to make you die of laughter!

Save the Dates... because the show is "just around the COR-O-NER!"

Thursday February 7 @7pm

Friday February 8 @7pm

Saturday February 9 @7pm

Sunday February 10 @3pm

@ the Crockett High School PAC

TICKETS AT THE DOOR:

$12 General Admission/$7 Students & Faculty

Big picture

Basketball

Big picture
Big picture

Wrestling

Big picture

Tennis

Big picture

Soccer

Big picture
Big picture

Varsity Baseball

Big picture
Big picture

Track

Big picture

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Rudy Cisneros 414-7803

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture