How to Become a U.S. Citizen

By: Emily Boyd & Christina Chavez

Requirements:

  • 18 or older
  • Have a "Green Card" for at least 5 years.
  • Permenent resident for 5 years then immediately before you date your file Form N-400
  • Prove you have been physically in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of those 5 years
  • Prove that you have lived for at 3 months in the state where you applied
  • Have good moral an character
  • Show an attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constution
  • Be able to read,write, and speak English
  • Have basic understanding of U.S. History
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance

Steps to Naturalization

  • Are you a U.S. citizen already?
  • Are you eligible to become a U.S. citizen?
  • Prepare Form N-400.
  • Submit filled-out form N-400.
  • If you are accepted, go to the biometrics appointment.
  • Complete the interview.
  • A decision should come in from the USCIS on your N-400 Form.
  • If you were accepted, you should receive a notice to take Oath of Allegiance.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States.
  • Understand U.S. citizenship.
Big image