CC Swimming and Diving

Block 4 Newsletter

10th Annual Hour of Power

The Colorado College Swimming and Diving teams participated in the 10th Annual Ted Mullin Hour of Power Relay for Cancer Research this past November.


The purpose of the annual event is to raise funds in support of research into the causes and treatment of sarcoma, a rare soft-tissue cancer, at the University of Chicago Comer Children's Hospital. The event is in memory of Ted Mullin, a member and two-year captain of the Carleton College men's swimming and diving team, who died in September 2006 from the disease. The relay itself is an hour of swimming in relays all out. It represents Ted's favorite set. The relays must stay on the same lap and the goal is for every athlete to "leave it in the poo"l. This year our athletics Director Ken Ralph, coaches from the department, and masters swimmers from the Colorado Springs Swim Team also joined Tigers on relays.


"This event is an opportunity to spread an awareness of sarcoma to our students, the age group it most often affects," said head coach Anne Goodman James. "Through our efforts, we honor the memory of Ted Mullin, who would have encouraged us to live life 'all out.'"

An overwhelming 55-percent of the 12,000 sarcoma cases diagnosed each year in the United States affect people from the ages of 15 through 29. Sarcoma is the fifth most common cancer in that age group, but unlike most cancers, the success rate for treatment has been slow to improve, especially in the adolescent and young adult population.


For information about the Ted Mullin Fund and to learn how you can help, head over to the organization's website.

Hour of Power 2015

Tiger Bio - Emily Harrison

Nickname: Pearl


Hometown: Paradise Valley, Arizona


Year and Major: Sophomore, Mathematical Economics


Favorite Movie(s): 21 Jumpstreet, Forrest Gump


Favorite Color: Light Blue


If I could be any animals I would be: a dog because they a lot of love. That or a crow because I love the crow pose in yoga.


If I could choose three worlds to describe myself, they would be: Optimistic, Outgoing, Fun


My favorite CC Swimming and Diving Memory is: training trip to Hawaii my freshman year. It was an amazing bonding experience as a new member of the team.

Big image

Competition Wrap Up

Block 3 and 4 saw the Tigers travel to Texas, Chicago, and around Colorado. The team competed in 5 meets with the women racking up and impressive 4-1 record while also taking 3rd at the University of Colorado Phoenix Classic. The men's team had two close meets with Saint Gregory's and Austin and performed extremely well in Chicago.


At Colorado School of Mines, Ellen Silk broke the 100 Fly pool record while Olivia Dilorati established the 100 I.M. record. The Tigers were also honored by the SCAC with Justina Zuckerman, Ethan Schick, and Dilorati earning SCAC swimmer of the week (Dilorati twice) and Mary Rose Donahue taking SCAC Diver of the Week for three separate weeks. The Tigers look forward to their next competition, The Orange Bowl Swim Classic in Florida.

Up Next... Sunny Florida!

The Tigers will be heading to the Florida Keys for our annual training trip. The team will open the trip by competing with some of the top teams at the 13th Annual Orange Bowl Swim Classic. After that, its a week of training long course under the sun.
Big image