Save the Ocelots
These little spotted cats need our help
The Ocelot, (Leopardus paradilis) is a relatively small cat native to South America but can be found in Central America, Trinidad,Margarita, Mexico and as far north as Arizona and Texas. Usually found concealed in the under brush of the rainforest but can be also found on tropical but dry plains.( National Geographic: National Geographic. Web. 11 Apr 2013)
Every animal has to eat so the menu has a wide variety like rabbits, frogs,fish,iguanas, rodents, and the occasional monkey or bird. As you can tell that its carnivorous habits lead to lots of food sources. Its only predator is humans. ( National Geographic: . National Geographic. Web. 11 Apr 2013)
In the rainforest, ocelots usually call a limb or a tree branch their home while on the plains, they usually hide under the underbrush. They are very territorial, so they live a very solitary life except when they mate. Occasionally, Ocelots will share a branch with a member of the same sex.
The ocelot is both nocturnal and diturnal which means that the ocelots hunt both at night and during the day. An ocelot doesn't have molars so it uses its incisors to tear up the meat into small pieces. Some adaptations include sharp incisors, very keen sight and hearing,and the color of the coat depends on where the ocelot is found. For example, a gray and dull coat is found on an ocelot who lives much farther north like Arizona, Texas, and Mexico. The ocelot has adapted to humans and are sometimes found within the vicinity of settlements and villages.(Earth's Endangered Creatures: Glenn, C.R. "Earth's Endangered creatures- Ocelot Facts." Earth's Endangered creatures. N.p., 1 Jan 2006. Web. 11 Apr 2013.)
Critical Endangerment and Reproduction
The Ocelot is endangered because many people kill them for their fur, destroying land for agriculture, and sold as pets. Their fur is made into a rug or fur coat. You can help an ocelot online by adopting one and a organization will look after it while it's in the wild. Also donating to charities such as the World Wildlife Fund or other organizations. Reproduction is a 70- day gestation period and usually the litters consist of one to three kittens. (Earth's Endangered Creatures: Glenn, C.R. "Earth's Endangered creatures- Ocelot Facts." Earth's Endangered creatures. N.p., 1 Jan 2006. Web. 11 Apr 2013.)