Designer Animal

Emie Thompson

Common Name

Sand Serpentino

Scientific Name


Harenam Anguis

Size of The Desert Snake

Length- Up to 9 meters

width-Up to 7 centimeters

Height-You don't measure height

What Does It Eat

Most snakes live off of insects, rodents, birds, eggs, fish, frogs, lizards and small mammals. And all snakes swallow their food by whole.

How will it catch its food or water

It catches it prey by hiding under the sand or rocks waiting for something to come by. Then it swallows its prey by the whole. Since rainy days are rare they still have days that rain a little bit. They get water by either waiting for a rainy day or waiting for a snow day and so they will suck the water out of it.They also suck the leftover water from small puddles.

How Will It Keep Warm Or Cool

Snakes keep cool when it comes to midnight because they can move around the desert for cooler places. They keep warm by being born as cold-blooded. Because cold-blooded allows them to feel the same as their surroundings.

Where Will It Take Shelter

Snakes have multiple ways they can take shelter. Snakes can either dig a burrow underground or they can find caves to take shelter in. And sometimes they hide under the sand if they can't find anywhere else to go.

How Will it Protect Itself Or Defend Itself From Attakers

Most Desert snakes have camouflage ability because most snakes have the same color of skin wich they are able to blend in. Other snakes can use their venom to hurt or paralyze the attacker.

How will it protect or defend itself from attackers

Snakes don't defend there young the young snakes have to defend themselves. There are a few snakes that will protect there young but not many.

Food Chain

Sun-->Dry Patches of Grass-->Insects-->Snake(Designer Animal)-->Lizard-->Birds


Energy Source-->Primary Producer-->Primary Consumer-->Secondary Consumer-->Tertiary Consumer-->Quaternary Consumer

Sources