NGC Weekly

February 15, 2016

STAFF MEMBER & TEACHER OF THE MONTH FOR JANUARY

Stevie Rae Hoskins--FLS Teacher

JoAnn Galindo--AP Secretary

WHS CHEER TRY-OUT SCHEDULE!

2016 WHS Cheer Program Tryout Schedule



Informational Meeting

February 25rd, 2016 in WHS cafeteria

You must attend this meeting with your parents to be eligible for try-outs.


Practice Dates

Tuesday, March 8th; Wednesday, March 9th; & Thursday, March 10th


Try-out Date

Friday, March 11, 2016


All Cheer Practices and Try-outs will be held in WHS Outback!


Click here for more information: http://tinyurl.com/WHScheertryoutsinfo

THIS IS YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO PIE MR. SAMS!

Big image

TENATIVE--FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 2016

Big image

SIX FLAGS

To be eligible for Six Flags in May you must have:

  • No more than 3 unexcused absences in all classes.
  • No OSS, ISS, or DAEP in the 2nd semster.
  • A 70 or higher semester average.

Wrestling Results from Regionals

GIRLS WIN 1ST!

Boys finish 8th!


Alex--3rd

Erin--2nd

Precious--2nd

Newby--6th

Xanthe--5th

Fry--4th

Hailey--6th

Jackson--5th

Cole--3rd

Nate--4th

Prince--4th

Zack--5th

Big image

PLAYOFFS--GO LADY ROO BASKETBALL

Tonight the Lady Roo Basketball team will play at McMurry University in Abilene vs San Angelo Central at 7pm.

ROO BASKETBALL STILL IN THE PLAYOFF HUNT!

Big image

Feb 15--9A/9B @ Bowie 6/7:30pm

Feb 16--JV/V vs. Bowie 6/7:30pm **SENIOR NIGHT**

Roo Track is in Season!

Feb 20--Kangaroo Relays


Come support the Roos in their first meet of the season!


8:30am--3200 and Pole Vault

Girls Field Events kick off @ 10 am; Running will be in the afternoon

Boys Running Events kick off @ 10am; Field events will be in the afternoon

BASEBALL

Feb 16--Varsity vs. Arlington Heights 4pm

Feb 16--JV @ Arlington Heights 4pm

Feb 17--Freshman @ Arlington Heights 4pm

Feb 20--Varsity vs. Aledo/Abilene 12pm

Feb 20--9/JV vs. Aledo 12pm/3pm

SOFTBALL

Feb 18-20--Varsity @ Mansfield ISD Tournament

Feb 25-27--Varsity @ Brewer Tournament

LADY ROO SOCCER

Feb 16--JV/V @ Bowie 6/7:30

Feb 19--JV/V vs. Arlington High 6/7:30

ROO SOCCER

Feb 15--JV2 vs Bowie 6

Feb 16--JV1/V vs. Bowie 6/7:45

Feb 19--All teams @ Arlington High 5/6:30/8

Feb 22--JV 2 vs. Paschal 7:45

VASE Winners

The following students received an outstanding rating:

Taylor D

Alexia P

Hailey M

Dylan R (2 pieces)

Kyla W


The following students received a superior rating and earned a medal for their artwork:

Cameron B

Holli B

Lillian C (2 pieces)

Jack F (2 pieces)

Tyler G

Jack H

Sydney L

Katelin P

Jordan T

Kyla W

Big image

#WHYWISD #ROOPRIDE

TEACHERS EARNING BADGES FOR BEING 21ST CENTURY EDUCATORS!