Trip to the Dominican Republic

By Ainsley Tozier and Pilar Wisor

Itinerary

Pensamos ir al República Dominicana el 25 de diciembre seis días. Primero vamos a salir de Richmond. Vamos a llegar a Puerto Plata, República Dominicana. Vamos a visitar Puerto Plata seis días. En el jueves, estamos viajando a Puerto Plata. En el viernes, vamos a Bahía de Sosua Catamarán Cruise y Snorkel. Vamos a ir todo el día. En el sábado, vamos a Ocean World Dolphin Swim en Puerto Plata con las turistas son las diez de la mañana a son las seis de la noche. En el domingo por la mañana, vamos a Zipline y Horseback Riding Tour Combinación. En el domingo por la tarde, nos gustamos hacer turismo la ciudad. En el lunes, vamos a Puerto Plata Dune Buggy Adventure para cuatro horas. Por último, en el martes, vamos a nadar en el océano en la playa de Puerto Plata por la mañana. Después, vamos a dar una caminata por la playa de Puerto Plata. También en el martes, estamos volando de regreso a Richmond son las cinco de la tarde a son las once y media de la noche.

Cultural Description

Nos gustamos comer la comida originario de República Dominicana. La comida va a ser sabrosa. La comida nos gustamos comer es la bandera, chicharrones de pollo y sopa criolla dominicana.

La Bahía de Sosua Catamarán Cruise y Snorkel va hacer muy bonita. La gira es ocho horas. Nosotros vamos a ver los peces y arrecifes. El océano va hacer muy interesante. ¡Nosotros vamos a aprender mucho!

Airfare

Going to Puerto Plata:

The flight from Richmond to Charlotte takes off at 6:55 am and lands at 8:12 am. This makes the flight 1 hour and 17 minutes from Richmond to Charlotte. There is an hour and 18 minute layover in Charlotte, and the flight from Charlotte to Miami takes off at 9:30 am. The flight to Miami lands at 11:41 am, making the flight 2 hours and 11 minutes. When we land, there is a 59 minute layover in Miami. The final flight from Miami to Puerto Plata takes off at 12:40 pm and lands at 3:47 pm. The flight from Miami to Puerto Plata has a total of 2 hours and 7 minutes. The total time from Richmond to Puerto Plata was 7 hours and 52 minutes with 2 stops, and the total distance was 1,649 miles.




Going back to Richmond:

The flight from Puerto Plata to Miami takes off at 4:59 pm and lands at 6:12 pm. This is a 2 hour and 13 minute trip. In Miami, there is a 3 hour and 3 minute layover. The final flight from Miami to Richmond takes off at 9:15 pm and lands at 11:36 pm. This is a 2 hour and 21 minute flight. The total time from Puerto Plata to Richmond was 7 hours and 37 minutes with one stop, and the total distance was 1,567 miles.




Costs:

We are traveling in coach with American Airlines from Richmond to Puerto Plata and back. Each ticket was $570, making it a total of $1,140 for both of us.

Map

Big image
To save money, all of our activities are in the city of Puerto Plata.

Rate of Exchange and Daily Budget

The currency in the Dominican Republic is the Dominican Peso. Every one dollar in the US is 44.20 Dominican Pesos.


Our total amount of money spent is 5761.92 dollars and 250,518.28 Dominican Pesos. Our daily amount of money spent is around 600 dollars not including unique activities each day that have very different costs.

LINKS

Attractions and Tourism: http://www.viator.com/Dominican-Republic/d32?seoListSortOrder=EDITORS_PICK+D-RATING_RANK-DEST_TYPE_RANK-REVIEW_COUNT+D&page=1


Transportation: http://www.travelocity.com/Flights-Search?trip=roundtrip&leg1=from:RIC,to:Puerto%20Plata,%20Dominican%20Republic%20(POP-Gregorio%20Luperon%20Intl.),departure:12/25/2014TANYT&leg2=from:Puerto%20Plata,%20Dominican%20Republic%20(POP-Gregorio%20Luperon%20Intl.),to:RIC,departure:12/31/2014TANYT&passengers=children:1[13],adults:1,seniors:0,infantinlap:Y&mode=search#departingModuleIndex=0&leg=1

http://www.expedia.com/carsearch?dagv=1&subm=1&fdrp=&styp=4&locn=Puerto%20Plata%20(and%20vicinity),%20Dominican%20Republic&loc2=Puerto%20Plata%20(and%20vicinity),%20Dominican%20Republic&date1=12/25/2014&date2=12/31/2014&vend=&kind=1&time1=430PM&time2=230PM&ttyp=2&acop=2&rdus=10&rdct=1

http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g147290-i64-k4473336-Gas_prices-Puerto_Plata_Puerto_Plata_Province_Dominican_Republic.html


Food: http://www.tripadvisor.com/Restaurant_Review-g147290-d3980861-Reviews-Green_Jack_Restaurant-Puerto_Plata_Puerto_Plata_Province_Dominican_Republic.html


Cultural Facts: http://www.worldtravelguide.net/dominican-republic/food-and-drink

https://orianesrecipebox.wordpress.com/tag/lower-fat-chicharrones-de-pollo/