NE Florida Practicum 2016

Big image

It's that time of year again! We have been praying and planning for an awesome 2016 Parent Practicum season! This is all for you parents and we are looking forward to blessing you with our time and efforts.


We welcome Classical Conversations' parents new and old, those considering Classical Conversations, or those of you exploring the option of homeschooling to join us this summer for a time of equipping and refreshing.


Click on the "Parent Practicum Website" button below to find out more.


Registration opens for families March 31st. ***Please remember that camps fill up fast!***


There are eight practicum options this summer and we hope to see you all there!


Practicum Planning Team,


Karen Clowe, Jamie Harmon, and Renee Balassaitis

Welcome to "Navigating History" - Parent Practicum 2016!

2016 Practicum Listing

Orange Park Oakleaf - May 16-18

Oakleaf Baptist Church

800 Oakleaf Plantation

Orange Park, FL 32065


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camps: History: Hereoes and Handiwork (9-14)

Going into Challenge A (11-14) Lost Tools


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials, Challenge A, Challenge II


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Malissia Dasher

Hostess: Kathleen Hall

Amelia Island - May 23-25

Amelia Baptist Church

961167 Buccaneer Trail

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials, Challenge B


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Tameka Williams

Hostess: Emily Schneider

Ponte Vedra Beach - June 2-4

Redeemer Church

190 South Roscoe Blvd

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14) and Lost Tools (11-17)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials, Challenge A


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Cathy Kaplan

Hostess: Beth Vandegrift

Green Cove Springs - Lake Asbury - June 6-8

Lake Asbury Baptist Church

2674 Henley Road

Green Cove Springs, FL 32043


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Sharlyn Eddy

Hostess: Renee Balassaitis

Palm Coast - June 14-16

First Baptist Christian Academy

6052 Palm Coast Hwy NW

Palm Coast, FL 32137


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials, Challenge A


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Kelly Smith

Hostess: Dana Baugher

Jacksonville - Mandarin June 27-29

Mandarin Baptist Church

11244 San Jose Blvd

Jacksonville, FL 32223


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials, Challenge B, Challenge I


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Michelle Malone

Hostess: Christina Scott

Jacksonville West - July 11-13

Jacksonville Hibernia Baptist - Hyde Park Campus

2000 Lane Ave S

Jacksonville, FL 32210


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Tameka Williams

Hostess: Marva Tobler

Jacksonville - Kernan - July 25-27

Kernan Boulevard Baptist Church

4000 Kernan Blvd

Jacksonville, FL 32224


Nursery (0-2); Play (3-5), GeoDraw (6-8)


Academic Camp: History: Heroes and Handiwork (9-14)


Trainings: Foundations, Essentials


*For Essentials and Challenge trainings, at least 3 trainees are needed or they may be cancelled.)


SR: Cathy Kaplan

Hostess: Michelle Harshman