Kingdom Animalia: 9-10 million animals roam the earth, most animals have rapid movement,
most animals are insects
Phylum Chordata: animals body length gets larger and it grows, has a complete digestive system,
a grizzly bear is bilateral
Subphylum Vertebrata: all reptiles all share a vertebral column, the vertebral column surrounds the body
Class Mammalia: mammalia includes about 5000 species, all animals share at least 3 character
Order Carnivora: carnivora have diverse food habits, Carnivores distributed across the world
Ursidae: Bears mostly large mammals, bears are found every where except Antarctica and Australia, this range has been reduced
Ursus: black bears, brown bear, and polar bear
Grizzly Bears Teeth
The Grizzly uses its teeth to protect its cubs or kill it predators.
Where it lives
The grizzly bear lives in these places as seen on the picture.
This it what the habitat of a grizzly bear looks like
Weight: They range in weight from 80 to more than 600 kg
Color: The Grizzly bear or brown bear is brown with a full coat of fur.
Natural Range : They are now found in extremely small numbers from western Europe and Palestine to eastern Siberia and found in western Europe eastern Siberia and in Canada and Alaska.
Diet : It eats grasses, roots, berries, fish, insects, honey, mammals, and carrion.
Habitat: Its habitat is coast, forest of Siberia, woodland of Europe.
Predators: Grizzlys are aggressiveness towards threat, and they can be attaked by other bears mountain lions or wolves
One of the largest of living carnivores. It is 90 to 150 cm tall just at the shoulder. Adult males are 8 to 10% larger than females. They are the largest along the the coast of southern Alaska and on nearby islands. Males average 389 kg
between the canines is from 6 to 8 cm.
Fur is usually dark brown
Individuals in the Rocky Mountains have long hairs along the shoulders and back which are frosted with white.
Active at any time of the day
brown bears dig their own dens and make a bed out of dry vegetation. Grizzly bears hibernate in October,November, or December and wake up around March or May. They gather in large numbers at major food sources. Dens are sometimes used year after year. Their body temperature to drop by a few degrees. During the autumn to reach areas of favorable food supplies. The most aggressive grizzly bear is the Female when it protects its cubs
Ballenger, L. 2002. "Ursus arctos" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 12, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ursus_arctos/
Burton, M., & Burton, R. (2002). Brown Bear. In International wildlife encyclopedia v.1 (AAR-BAR) (3rd ed.). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Head shot of grizzly bear growling. (n.d.). Retrieved March 26, 2015, from References Ballenger, L. 2002. "Ursus arctos" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 12, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ursus_arctos/
Information about the grizzly bear's habitat. (n.d.). Retrieved March 26, 2015, from https://g6n.wikispaces.com/Michal
The grizzly bear is a north american subspecies of the brown bear. (n.d.). Retrieved March 26, 2015, from http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/grizzly-bear/