2019 Academic Decathlon Results

California State Competition

Big picture

Overall


  • 1st Place - Saint Ignatius Parish School - Diocese of Sacramento
  • 2nd Place - Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School - Diocese of Orange
  • 3rd Place - Saint Raymond School- Archdiocese of San Francisco
  • 4th Place- Saint Joseph Academy- Diocese of San Diego
  • 5th Place- Saint Thomas More School- Archdiocese of Denver
  • 6th Place- Incarnation Parish School- Archdiocese of Los Angeles

Super Quiz


  • 1st Place - Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School - Diocese of Orange
  • 2nd Place - Saint Raymond School- Archdiocese of San Francisco
  • 3rd Place - Saint Ignatius Parish School - Diocese of Sacramento
  • 4th Place- Saint Joseph Academy- Diocese of San Diego
  • 5th Place- Saint Apollinaris School- Diocese of Santa Rosa
  • 6th Place- Saint Thomas More School- Archdiocese of Denver

Logic

  • 1st Place - Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 2nd Place - Saint Thomas More School
  • 3rd Place – Saint Edward the Confessor School
  • 4th Place- Saint Raymond School
  • 5th Place- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 6th Place- Incarnation Parish School
  • Religion

  • 1st Place -Kate Cockerton- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 2nd Place- Anthony Beck- Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School
  • 3rd Place- Fallon Johnson- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 4th Place- Lola Castorina- Saint Timothy School
  • 5th Place- Elena Jotte- Saint Thomas More School
  • 6th Place- Tatum Schultz- Saint Raymond School
  • Big picture

    English


  • 1st Place - Samantha Cotter- Saint Edward the Confessor School
  • 2nd Place - Titiana Damuth- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 3rd Place- Alexander Cooley- Sacred Heart Academy
  • 4th Place- Anna Thieman- Saint Raymond School
  • 5th Place- Mason Fat- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 6th Place- Christen Ntanios- Saint Timothy School
  • Big picture

    Literature


  • 1st Place - Austin Nili- Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School
  • 2nd Place - Karissa McDowell- Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
  • 3rd Place- Camille Alvarez- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 4th Place- Mary Murphy Stroth- Saint Raymond School
  • 5th Place- Aaron Jimenez- Saint Timothy School
  • 6th Place- Therese Biese- Saint Joseph Academy
  • Big picture

    Math


  • 1st Place - Joshua Braun- Our Lady of Perpetual Help
  • 2nd Place - Veronica Hartono- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 3rd Place – Gian Dhingra- Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School
  • 4th Place- Tess Finan- Saint Thomas More School
  • 5th Place- Gabrielle George- Saint Apollinaris School
  • 6th Place- Kana Park- Incarnation Parish School
  • Big picture

    Science



  • 1st Place - Griffin Maloy- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 2nd Place - Benny Woodward- Saint Timothy School
  • 3rd Place - Henry Weinpel- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 4th Place- Jack Hayes- Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School
  • 5th Place- Christopher Michel- Sacred Heart Academy
  • 6th Place- Renee Sobania- Saint Thomas More School
  • Big picture

    Social Studies


  • 1st Place - Donovan Harris- Saint Edward the Confessor School
  • 2nd Place - MJ Gilles- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 3rd Place – Sara Mollander- Saint Thomas Parish School
  • 4th Place- Austin Sidhu- Saint Apollinaris School
  • 5th Place- Julian Vences- Incarnation Parish School
  • 6th Place- Dante Bullara- Saint Joseph Academy
  • Big picture

    Fine Arts


  • 1st Place - Audrey Crafts- Saint Edward the Confessor Parish School
  • 2nd Place - Erica Pham- Saint Ignatius Parish School
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Breen- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 4th Place- Kara Merkert- Saint Raymond School
  • 5th Place- Aileen Corpus- Sacred Heart Academy
  • 6th Place- Graciela Tiu- Incarnation Parish School
  • Big picture

    Current Events



  • 1st Place - Peter Larrabure- Saint Joseph Academy
  • 2nd Place - Patrick Boyd- Saint Raymond School
  • 3rd Place – Brady Kochever- Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
  • 4th Place- Kate Manion- Saint Thomas More School
  • 5th Place- Lindsey Hughes- Saint Edward the Confessor School
  • 6th Place- Miranda McDevitt- Incarnation Parish School
  • Big picture

    We wish to congratulate all the schools, students, principals, teachers, moderators, parents and volunteers who made this event a huge success. We wish to thank Rita Carroll, Colleen Langridge, Megan Armando, Amy Costa and Father Martin, Saint Pius School and Parish for being a gracious host of this year's California State Academic Decathlon.

    Big picture
    Big picture