Granger School Weekly Newsletter

October 7-11, 2019

Quick Reminders/Planning Ahead

Oct. 7 Open House for Grades 5-12 from 6-7 pm

Oct.8 Marching Band Contest in Troy

Oct. 9 FFA Meeting during Advisory, new members welcome

Oct. 9 Board Meeting 6:30 pm

Oct. 16 Juniors will be taking the PSAT/NMSQT

Oct. 18 Early Release 1:00 pm

Oct. 18 Kona Ice 1:00-3:00 pm

Oct. 23 8th grade will be taking the PSAT 8/9

Planning Ahead:

1st Wednesday of every month: Monthly Morning Meetups with Mr. Abbott and Dr. Resla 8-9am in the student center

Nov. 11-15 Scholastic Book Fair

Thanksgiving Break Nov. 25-29

Senior Pictures Dec. 5th in student center

Gifted & Talented Nominations due Dec. 20

Christmas Break Dec. 23-Jan. 7 (for students)


Friendly Reminder: All students in grades 7-12 have laptop dues of $35 for the 2019-20 school year. Please pay in the library. Checks can be made out to GISD

Our Homecoming Court

Nate Tucker and Emanie Reyna Freshmen D&D

Kevin Rodriguez & Alexis Yanez Sophomore D & D

Nicholas Jonse & Carsyn Bilbrey Junior D & D

Winners: Nate Tucker and Emanie Reyna


King Nominees

Carlos Reyna

Carlos Garza

Bruce Lay

Winner: Carlos Garza


Queen Nominees

Jenna Carpenter

Caitlyn Murrah

Audrey Messex

Winner: Jenna Carpenter

Our Homecoming Sweeties

FFA Sweetheart McKenna Stefek

NAHS Sweetheart McKenna Stefek

NAHS Beau Johnny Ryder

Volleyball Beau Nathan Flores

Cheer Beau Ryan Gaswint

Football Sweetheart Erin Kirkwood

FCCLA Beau Hunter Prinz

FCCLA Sweetheart Elizabeth Jones

Band Beau Zach Cabello

Band Sweetheart Jenna Carpenter

Spirit Week Activity Winners are:

Dress up winner

1st. Juniors, Peace out Jags

2nd Freshmen, Dancing around the Jaguars

3rd Sophomore Lei out the Jaguars

4th Seniors Show the Jags who's King

Float Winners

1st Sophomore

2nd Senior

3rd Junior

4th Freshmen

Banner Winners

This was really tough this year according to my judges!

1st Seniors

2nd Sophomore

3rd Freshmen

4th Juniors

GRANGER FOR THE WIN! FOOTBALL GAME FINAL SCORE: Lions 42 Johnson Jaguars 27

ELEMENTARY FACULTY & STAFF HOMECOMING SHENANIGANS: TWINNING AROUND

Big picture

Have You Heard?

Congrats to the JH Football team for remaining undefeated. Great job players and Coaches! Keep up the good work and finish strong!
Big picture

1952 Granger Lion

Do you know someone with that special spark?

Gifted and Talented (GT) nominations are being accepted through December 20, 2019. You can find the nomination form on the Granger ISD website.


https://www.grangerisd.net/85455_2?articleID=25586

Financial Aid Information for College

Seniors and Parents,

Now is the time complete and submit your FAFSA® form at fafsa.gov, along with any other financial aid applications your chosen school(s) may require. You should submit your FAFSA form by the earliest financial aid deadline of the schools to which you are applying, usually by early February.


Click here to find out more information about colleges in Texas-

http://www.collegeforalltexans.com/


Click here for some information about the Toward EXcellence, Access and Success Grant Program (TEXAS Grant)


Amber Thorsen

Granger ISD

Director of Federal Programs

and College and Career Guidance Counselor

(512) 859-2173

Schedules

*Remember to check school website and Dojo in case of any last minute changes due to situations beyond GISD control.

https://www.grangerisd.net/


Elementary Awards Dates

1st 9 weeks, 1st semester Friday, October 25, 2019

2nd 9 weeks, 1st semester Friday, January 10, 2020

3rd 9 weeks, 2nd semester Friday, March 20, 2020

4th 9 weeks, 2nd semester Wednesday, May 27, 2020


Testing:

Oct. 16 Juniors will be taking the PSAT/NMSQT

Oct. 23 8th grade will be taking the PSAT 8/9


Renaissance Universal Screening

Sept. 23-27 Reading BOY

Sept. 30-Oct.4: Math BOY

Jan. 13-17 Reading MOY

Jan. 20-24 Math MOY

April 6-10 Reading EOY

April 13-17 Math EOY


STAAR Testing

STAAR EOC December Retakes:

Eng I – Dec 10

Algebra – Dec 11

Eng II and Bio – Dec 12

STAAR Spring Dates:

ENG I – April 7

4th/7th Writing – April 7

5th/8th Math – April 7

5th/8th Reading – April 8

ENG 2 – April 8

ALG 1 – May

BIO – May

US Hist – May

8th Science – May 7

8th Social Studies – May 8

3rd/4th/6th/7th Math, 5th/8th Retake – May 12

3rd/4th/6th/7th Reading, 5th/8th Retake – May 13

5th Science – May 14


Secondary Bell Schedule

Jr. High Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

Lunch 11:16-11:46

5th 11:50-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


High School Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

5th 11:20-12:06

Lunch 12:06-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th 1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


LUNCH TIMES

· Pre K 10:25 – 10:55

· Kinder – 1st 10:30 – 11:00

· 2nd-3rd 10:35 – 11:05

· 4th 10:40 - 11:10

· 5th 11:10 - 11:40

· 6th - 8th 11:16 – 11:46

· 9th - 12th 12:06 - 12:36



2019-20 LIBRARY FIXED SCHEDULE

Monday

8:50-9:36 Ivicic

12:40-1:26 Mr. Irisawa 3B

Tuesday

8:50-9:36 Chapman

12:40-2:50 5th Grade Classes

2:50-3:20 Pre-K

Wednesday

8:50-9:36 Steffek

12:40-1:26 Marek

Thursday

8:50-9:36 Repa

12:40-1:26 Michalik

1:30-2:16 Lewis 3A

Friday

12:40-1:26 Vanek

1:30-2:16 Sessums


Ninth grade every other Friday during 2nd, 4th, 7th Periods

Big picture
Big picture