Internship/Trainee USA

Your American Adventure Starts HERE!

What Makes US Different?

We offer a transparent pricing system. Travel Bug Ltd is not a travel agent. Most other companies are more interested in tying you into expensive flights.


With us you can book your own flights saving you lots!!


We offer you a personal service where you are assigned a member of our team to assist you with the whole process.

Why Do We Work This Way?

As we said, we’ve all been there!! We know that saving even €100 can make a huge difference to your time in another country. The company was founded because more than one of us had the experience of being tied into flights with other visa agents, meaning we spent more money to be brought on silly stopovers.


I mean c’mon.. why would we spend €100 more to fly from Dublin to London, then to the USA when there are direct flights from Dublin to the USA? (Sound familiar to anyone??)


We know that everybody's situation is different so we provide a range of programs to suit your needs. Whether you would like to organise a job before you go or would rather look for one on the ground when you're in the States we can accommodate you!

Big image

So, What Are Your Options?

OPTION 1: Irish Work & Travel Program (Graduate Internship)

This visa allows you to go to the States and have up to 60 days to find a suitable internship from the date on your DS2019 form. You agree that you understand that the MAXIMUM permitted days to enter the US prior to the start date listed on your DS 2019 is 30 days. You then have an additional 30 days after the start date listed on your DS 2019 form to have your internship position fully validated and accepted by your sponsor and entered into the Sevis system. These visas are valid for up to one year and has the set price of €1850.


What's included:

  • Insurance for the duration of the time you're working in the States
  • SEVIS fee
  • DS2019
  • Document Assistance
  • Facilitating you with your Intern Work and Travel Pilot Program and coordinating this with your Visa Sponsor in The USA



OPTION 2: Pre-Arranged Intern and Trainee Visa

This visa allows you to organise your Internship or Trainee position before you go to the States. These visas are valid between 6-18 months and are priced accordingly:

  • €1450 (up to 6 months)
  • €1850 (7 - 12 months)
  • €2350 (13-18 months) TRAINEE ONLY!


What's included:

  • Insurance for the duration of the time you're working in the States
  • SEVIS fee
  • DS2019
  • Document Assistance
  • Facilitating you with your Intern Work and Travel Pilot Program and coordinating this with your Visa Sponsor in The USA

What Option Is Best For Me?

Most students choose OPTION 1 because they prefer to meet employers face-to-face as this provides a better chance of being offered an internship in their chosen field. It gives them the opportunity to get a feel for the environment and culture of the area in which they hope to work. Ready to take your chance and embark on your exciting new adventure?


Other students prefer to find an internship before they go and choose OPTION 2. They apply for jobs from Ireland and secure their position before heading to the States. This allows them to start their experience as soon as they arrive. Could this be the experience you've always dreamed of?

Big image

3 Point Payment Plan


  1. €100 registration to cover preparation assistance
  2. €250 to cover assistance with Sponsor Application and Host Company Training Plan (needed for the US Embassy)
  3. Pay the balance once the Sponsor approves your placement

Eligibility Requirements


The Walk-In Intern/Graduate Visa is open to Irish students who are currently enrolled in college OR who have graduated no more then 12 months prior to their desired internship start date.


The Pre-Arranged Intern Visa is open to non-US students and who are currently enrolled in college OR who have graduated no more then 12 months prior to their desired internship start date.


The Pre-Arranged Trainee Visa is open to those who have already graduated and completed at least one year work experience in their chosen occupational field OR those who have already worked at least 5 years in their chosen occupational field (without college degree).


This visa allows you to go to the States and have up to 60 days to find a suitable internship from the date on your DS2019 form.

For This Program You agree that you understand that the MAXIMUM permitted days to enter the US prior to the start date listed on your DS 2019 is 30 days. You then have an additional 30 days after the start date listed on your DS 2019 form to have your internship position fully validated and accepted by your sponsor and entered into the Sevis system.


An Internship is not a job or a work placement. They are paid internships training you in work practice related to your field of study.


We are always here to help and advise you when needed.

Big image

Website

If you would like more information about this Program and other programs we offer please visit our website!!