January 11th - 15th
This week at Icahn 4
Important information
THE COPY MACHINE WILL NO LONGER BE ACCESSIBLE TO STAFF AFTER 8:10 IN THE MORNING. IF YOU SHOULD NEED COPIES AFTER THAT TIME, PLEASE FILL OUT THE FORM LOCATED ON THE COPY MACHINE!
Safety Protocols:
- ID badges must be worn in the building at all times
- doors should be locked and keep your room keys on you at all times
- Please review the safety procedures and look over your evacuation plan
Tardiness:
- Please be on time picking up your students from breakfast (8:20) & Lunch (12:30). ALL BUS STUDENTS MUST BE DISMISSED NO LATE THAN (3:40). K-4 drops off at the cafeteria and picks up in the yard; 5-8 drops off in the yard and picks up from the cafeteria.
- Please make sure that all teachers are receiving their full prep period (all teachers need to be on time leaving their classrooms for their prep and return on time. Please remember that failure to do so affects your colleagues).
Professional Development:
- At the end of every workshop please complete the Workshop Questionnaire Form
- Three weeks after each PD, please fill out the Follow Up Workshop Questionnaire Form
- Fill out the inter-visitation form while at your host school
PICK UP A FREE TABLET STORAGE CHARGER IN THE CONFERENCE ROOM!
ONE PER CLASSROOM PLEASE!
LOOK AT THE VIDEO BELOW TO SET UP YOUR TABLET STORAGE CHARGER!
CAST:
CAMERAWOMAN: MS. HEARD
Senior Ambassador Schedule
Teaching Matters
Progress Report Timeline
MTW Schedule
Specials Schedule C (December 22nd - February 5th)
Buddy Teachers
Continue working with your buddy teacher to share best practices during your mutual prep period on Mondays:
King / Taylor (1st period)
Xenos / Magiraga (2nd period)
Rapp / Laricchia (3rd period)
Shepherd / Courman (4th period)
Pagan / Green (7th period)
Arvonio / Davis (8th period)
Betances / Mejia / Guttman / Lestin & Wilson (5th period)
Kindergarten teachers: since your prep period doesn't change throughout the year, feel free to buddy up with teachers who have the same prep period.
* Please meet your buddy teacher(s) in the conference room on Monday!
Monday, January 11th
Formal Observations:
- Arvonio @ 9:20
- Shepherd @ 10:10
- Xenos @ 11:00
Educate LLC (every Monday):
- Juan & Emily
Buddy teachers:
- Staff Lounge (Please sign in with Ms. Daisy)
7TH GRADE ELA STUDY HALL (SELECT STUDENTS):
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
Xposure specials & after school
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
- After school 4:00 - 6:00
Robotics (Mr. Matula) Computer Lab:
- 4:00 - 6:00 pm
- 7th period
TUESDAY, January 12th
Formal Observations:
- Mejia @10:10
- Lestin @ 11:00
- Wilson @ 1:15
- Guttman @ 2:05
Common Planning:
- Grades K - 2
Lehman Math Project (every Tuesday):
- Ms. Ingerman K - 4 / Ms. Whitford 5 - 8
NYS ELA & Math Preparation Program Grades 3-8:
- 4pm - 6pm
Xposure specials & after school:
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
- After school 4:00 - 6:00
8TH GRADE ELA STUDY HALL (SELECT STUDENTS):
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
WEDNESDAY, January 13th
100 Book Challenge Ceremony:
- 8:30 gymnatorium (K-8)
Formal Observations:
- Magdaleno @ 9:20
- Coburn @ 10:10
- Dykstra @ 11:00
- Bravo @1:15
Common Planning:
- Grades 3-5
Teaching Matters: Mr. DeLa Cruz (3-8):
- Mr. Green , Ms. Rapp & Mr. Betances
Xposure:
- Specials: 2:55 - 3:45
- After school: 4:00 - 6:00
Theatre (Mr. Davis) Room 211 & Choir (Mr. Green) Room 419
- 4 - 6
8TH GRADE REGENTS PREP:
- Ms. Mejia (Foreign Language Regents): RM 307
- Ms. Wilson (Living Environment Regents): Conference Room
- Ms. Lestin (CC Algebra 1 Regents): RM 207
Thursday, January 14th
Inter-visitations @ Icahn Charter School 1 (8:30 - 10:00):
Teacher / Coverage:
- Mejia / Bravo
- Pagan / Heard
- Guttman / Coburn
- Wilson / Magdaleno
Formal Observations:
- Betances @ 9:20
- Rapp @ 10:10
Common Planning:
- Grades 6 - 8
Xposure:
- Specials: 2:55 - 3:45
- After school: 4:00 - 6:00
Choir (Mr. Green) Room 210 & Lil' Chefs Cooking Class (Mrs. Laricchia) Room B12:
- 4:00 - 5:45 pm
7th Grade MATH Study Hall (SELECT STUDENTS):
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
Friday, January 15th
School Closed (Professional Development)
8TH Grade MATH Study Hall (SELECT STUDENTS):
- 9th period 2:55 - 3:45
Saturday, January 16th
- MLK Weekend
Upcoming Weeks:
January 18th - January 22nd (Week A):
Monday: 1/18: Martin Luther King Day (School Closed) / Progress Report Topics due
Tuesday: 1/19: Formal Observations: Malota @9:20, Luongo @10:10, Ferdinand@11:00 & Laricchia@ 1:15 / Common Planning K-2
Wednesday: 1/20: Formal Observations: Courman@ 10:10, Green @ 11:00 & Magiraga@ 9:20 / Common Planning K-2 / Early Reading Matters: Ms. Williams (K-2) / Scholastic Meeting in the Conference Room
Thursday: 1/21: / Formal Observations: Taylor (completed) & Demo / Common Planning 6 - 8 / Early Reading Matters: Ms. Willams (K-2)
Friday: 1/22: Move This World DayBreaker Event (8:30 - 10:00) / Progress Reports to Teachers
Saturday: 1/23: Saturday Academy (Session 10)
January 25th - January 29th (Week B):
Monday: 1/25: Buddy Teachers Meeting
Tuesday: 1/26: Common Planning K-2
Wednesday: 1/27: Common Planning 3 - 5 / New York Hall of Science 7th & 8th Grade
Thursday: 1/28: Common Planning 6 - 8
Friday: 1/29: TBD
Saturday: 1/30: Saturday Academy (Session 11)