DES Hearts and Mind Update
Week of May 16
Our Mission
To provide an educational foundation of academic excellence that promotes responsible social, civic, and ethical conduct.
Non-negotiable Goal
To be the highest achieving elementary in the county
Beliefs
A commitment to continuous improvement
This Week's Highlights - Specials Schedule Week 1
Google Classroom Assignment: Complete reading THE LEADER IN ME and post a comment on Chapter 10 -- Ending with the Beginning in Mind by June 3
Monday, May 16 —
- Math Fact Challenge Detroit Zoo Field Trip 9:00-3:00 (Chaperone Meeting in the Library at 8:30)
- Math Fact Challenge 4th-6th Grade Movie 9:15-10:45 in the Library (Mrs. Czapiewski supervising)
- Math Fact Challenge 1st-3rd Grade Movie 1:00-2:30 in the LIbrary (Mrs.Szymanski supervising)
- Math Fact Challenge Pizza Lunch during normal lunch hours
- 7th Grade Orientation at the High School 7:00pm-8:00pm
Tuesday, May 17 —
Good day for a Fire Drill
M-STEP Testing
Variety Show Tryouts 3:45-5:00
Preschool Graduation 6:30-8:30
Wednesday, May 18 –
- M-STEP testing
- Kindergarten Readiness Testing in the Purple Room all day
- Grade 5 Wind in Motion program through GM partnership
- PLC 3:45-5:00
Thursday, May 19 –
Discovery Days Meeting for all interested at 7:30 in the office
M-STEP testing morning only
Kindergarten Readiness Testing in the Purple Room morning only
Variety Show Tryouts 3:45-5:00
Hometown Football Registration 5:30-7:30
Mr. Burmann Grade 3 Cub Scout Meeting 6:00-7:00
Friday, May 20 –
Last Day for GSRP staff
District ELA Team meeting 7:15-2:20
Junior High Visit with the 6th Grade 9:15-10:15
1st Grade Safetyville Field Trip 12:00-2:00
Grade 5 Wind in Motion program through GM partnership Car Races in the Gym 1:30-3:30
Coming Up:
ART & TECH in the Art Room during M-STEP Testing:
- Week of 5/16, Specials Week 1, Art & Tech in the Art Room.
May 30 Memorial Day - No Classes
June 14-15 Exams - Half Day for Students, Full Day for Staff at elementary
June 16 Final Scheduled Day for School - End of Second Semester, Half Day for Staff and Students
Teacher Corner
Curriculum: (hard copies are in binders located in Mission Control)
ELA – Treasures Literacy Program (implementing Writer’s Workshop)
Math – GO Math (National version); Engage NY 2016-2017
Social Studies – MC3
Science – Battle Creek Science
Staff Meetings:
- Wednesday, June 1 at 7:30 a.m.
Report Cards and Progress Reports:
4th Marking Period
Apr 18 - June 16
May 13 - Progress Report grade due @ noon
May 17 – Progress Reports distributed
June 16 @ checkout
ALL report cards will be mailed out on June 24
Emergency Drills:
Three Lockdowns (one during lunch/recess)
September 23
November 18
one unscheduled
Five Fire Drills (three before Dec 1 and one during lunch/recess)
September 22
October 5 during lunch/recess
three unscheduled
Two Tornado Drills (one in March)
March 1
one unscheduled
½ Day PM Specials Schedule
12:00 p.m = 9:00 a.m.
12:45 p.m. = 9:45 a.m.
1:30 p.m. = 10:30 a.m.
2:15 p.m. = 11:15 a.m.
School Improvement Goals:
SCHOOLS:
School System Review (SSR) OR Interim Self-Assessment or Self Assessment
DUE March 18
School Improvement Plan (SIP)
DUE September 1
DISTRICTS:
District System Review (DSR) OR District Interim Self Assessment or Self Assessment
DUE April 22
2015-2016 SIP Goals
Goal 1: Behavior
2-year Trend:
Office referrals (90% goal with less than 3 office referrals for the year)
Goal 2: Reading
Baseline Year
3-6 Reading (76% goal) - M-STEP result = 70%
K-6 AIMS results (85% summative goal)
Goal 3: Writing
Baseline Year
3-6 Writing (62% goal) - M-STEP result = 59%
Writing Tracker (100% goal)
Goal 4: Math
Baseline Year
3-6 Math (53% goal) - M-STEP result = 16%
AIMSweb Math (85% summative goal)
Goal 5: Social Studies
Baseline Year
5th gr Social Studies (46% goal) - M-STEP result = 5%
Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)
Goal 6: Science
Baseline Year
4th gr Science (43% goal) - M-STEP result = 13%
Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)
PLC Schedule:
Full Day 1: 9-1-15
Breakfast: 7:30-8:00 (high school)
8:00-11:00 PGC Dashboard presentation, Safe Schools online training modules
11:00-12:00 Lunch (high school)
12:00-3:00 UDL (Laura Taylor -- pm only)
Laura Taylor
Technology Integration Specialist
Michigan's Integrated Technology Supports
(C) 231-357-9699
Full Day 2: 9-2-15
Location: Dryden Jr/Sr High School
7:30-8:00 Breakfast (high school)
8:00-11:00 Stages (Teacher Evaluation Tool)
12:00-3:00 PGC Dashboard presentation, Safe Schools online training modules
PLC Day 1: 9-16-15
Location: Elementary
Go Math presentation (Marty Pott, Account Executive) Webinar Overview
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
909 Davis Street
Evanston, IL 60201
Office: 847.424.3644
Toll-Free: 877.212.7562 x3644
Fax: 847.556.0874
PLC Day 2: 9-30-15
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
What is a classroom number talk?
A number talk: key components
Benefits of sharing and discussing computation strategies
How do I prepare for number talks?
Four procedures and expectations essential to number talks
Anticipating how to record student thinking
Six ways to develop accountability
Starting with five small steps
PLC Day 3: 10-14-15
Location: Computer Lab
3:45-3:55 Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
3:55-4:00 Directions for activities
Location: On Own
4:00-4:30 CIA teams
3rd-6th: Lucy Calkins Chapters 1-3 Writing Pathways Jigsaw
K-2nd and Specials: Reviewing RAZ Kids and Reading A-Z
Location: Computer Lab
4:30-5:00 3rd-6th CIA Team Jigsaw Presentation
PLC Day 4: 10-28-15
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
· Welcome: Subitizing (K/1) Number Talk Warm-Up
· Sharing: Successes & Challenges
· Article & Discussion: “Number Talks Build Numerical Reasoning”, by Sherry D. Parrish
· “Real Classroom” videos:
o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/kindergarten-counting-cardinality-lesson (8mins)
o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/student-participation-strategy
· Planning: teachers plan number talks for the week
o What is the “struggle”?
o Anticipate
§ Solutions
§ Questions
o Prepare representations
o Practice with colleagues
· Report out
PLC Day 5: 11-18-15
Location: Mrs. Shweickert’s Room
Melissa Wing - Writer’s Workshop (Natalie, Laura, Lynette, Susan, Janelle, Tracy, Karen, Courtney, Kyrie)
Review of the Workshop Model
Bring the unit that you are currently teaching
Bring a few student work samples to discuss
Bring your Questions/Issues for Q&A
Location: Library
Dave Treder - initial analysis of Student Achievement data including M-STEP results (Kim, Kathleen, Pam, Jill)
- Results will be shared out with SIT and staff
PLC Day 6: 12-9-15
Location: Computer Lab
Moby Max
Math Team update regarding today’s meeting
Watch Moby Max Advanced Tutorial
Discuss logistics/parameters of Moby Max student requirements
Extra Credit vs Required
How many minutes per day or average per week?
Review parent letter
How it is used in the Computer lab
Other
- Bulk Update Curriculum settings for Math and Fact Master
PLC Day 7: 1-13-16
Location: Library
Linda Funsch -- Building Math Fluency
Welcome, Sharing, Brief Review
Principles and Approaches to Differentiating Math Instruction
Two Core Strategies (with a Focus on Open Questions)
- Explore Open Questions with Colleagues
PLC Day 8: 2-3-16
Location: Library
Writing for Grants
Donors Choose - Joe Chouinard
- CIA Teams - AIMSweb Mid-Year Data Review
PLC Day 9: 2-17-16
Location: Library
3:45-4:30 CIA Teams
disaggregating mid-year AIMSweb Math Screener
overall by grade level
individual tests
4:30-5:00 Shareout
10 minutes per group
4:30-4:40 1st/2nd
4:40-4:50 3rd/4th
4:50-5:00 5th/6th
Strengths identified
Weaknesses identified
- Suggestions for improving student scores
PLC Day 10: 3-2-16 Cancelled (agenda completed at School Improvement mtg on 3-3-16)
Location: Library
3:45-4:30 CIA Teams
School Systems Review (SSR)
20 minutes per strand (4 strands)
Strand I - Teaching for Learning (10 indicators)
Strand II - Leadership for Learning (8 indicators)
Strand III - Professional Learning Culture (4 indicators)
- Strand IV - School, Family and Community Relations (4 indicators)
PLC Day 11: 3-16-16
Location: Elementary
3:45-5:00 CIA Teams and Parents (Lori Hall, Amy Rozanski, Shawna Penn, Heather Knuth)
Data Analysis
Perception
Demographic
System
- Student Achievement
PLC Day 12: 3-30-16
Linda Funsch - Courtney, Kathleen, Lynette, Janelle, Beth, Pam
Welcome, Sharing, and Brief Review : Differentiating and Open Questions
- Two Core Strategies (with a Focus on Parallel Tasks)
- Explore Parallel Tasks with Colleagues
Melissa Wing - Kyrie, Kim, Karen, Tracy, Susan, Laura, Michelle
- Questions about conferencing
- What makes a good writing conference
- Steps of a good writing conference
- Examples of writing conference
PLC Day 13: 4-20-16
Location: Library 3:45-4:30
Review/Update Title I Parent Involvement Plan
CIA Teams & Parents (Four groups and 18 sections)
Team 1 - Michelle, Laura, Janelle, Kim, Lori Hall
Team 2 - Lynette, Courtney, Pam, Heather Knuth
Team 3 - Susan, Karen, Kyrie, Amy Rozanski
Team 4 - Kathleen, Beth, Tracy, Randi Nelson
Location: Computer Lab 4:30-5:00
Stages with Tracy Maday and Kyrie Howell
- Uploading artifacts
PLC Day 14: 5-4-16
Location: Library
Math with Principal - Courtney, Kathleen, Lynette, Janelle
District Math Team update
Location: Kim’s Room
ELA with Melissa Wing - Kyrie, Kim, Karen, Tracy, Susan, Laura, Michelle
Melissa will be in the building at 1:00 to observe in classrooms
Conferencing
Location: Pam’s Room
Lesley Bruder - Special Education -- Beth, Pam
- AT updates from LCISD - pick a student and a tool to research
PLC Day 15: 5-18-16
Location: Elementary
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
Committees
- Karen*, Susan, Lynette, Natalie, Kathleen, Melissa, Janelle
Child Study
- Karen*, Pam, Kathleen, Natalie, Beth, Jen, Mindy
K-2 CIA chair - Susan
3-4 CIA chair - Janelle
5-6 CIA chair - Kathleen
Specials CIA chair - Melissa
Content Area Building Level Leads
ELA
Susan Raymer
Karen Roys (GISD rep)
Math
Lynette Unruh
Kathleen Schweickert (GISD rep)
Science
Tracy Maday (GISD rep)
Social Studies
Kim Hudson (GISD rep)
District Improvement Team
Lynette Unruh
START Team - Best Practices for students with ASD
Pam Haddad trained 2015-2016
Lynette Unruh trained 2015-2016
Tracy Maday trained 2015-2016
Medical Emergency Response Team (MERT)
Robert Downey - CPI, CPR, Epipen, AED
Amy Rozanski, Rita Drexler - CPR, Epipen, AED
Melissa Margrif - First Aid, CPR, AED, Epipen
Drew Davis - CPR, Epipen, AED
Kim Lewis - CPR, Epipen, AED