Becoming A Natural Citizen

eligibility and the ten steps to naturalization

Criteria for Becoming a US Citizen

Step One: Are You Already a U.S Citizen?

There are many ways to you could already be a citizen of the United States. Most people born in the U.S or born to U.S. citizens in foreign countries are automatically considered citizens of America, but there are exceptions. As a minor, if your parents become natural citizens, you are considered a citizen by default.

Step Two: Are You Qualified to Become a U.S. Citizen?

At the minimum of 18 years of age, you are eligible to become a U.S. Citizen. To qualify for these, you must be a stable inhabitant of the United States for at least 5 years, or 3 if you are espoused to an American citizen.

Step Three: Filling Out the Form

If you meet all the requirements, you can then apply for naturalization. To do this, you download and fill out the form N-400 from

Step Four: Submitting the Form

After filling out the form, you then need to send it in, including your passport size photographs, and fees. After it has been sent in, you will get a receipt in the mail saying that the government has received it.

Step Five: Biometrics Appointment

It is required that you have a background check, conducted by the FBI. To get the process started, you need to be fingerprinted. If you are 75 years or older, you are able to be exempted from fingerprinting, but not background checks.

Step Six: Finishing the Interview

After a background check is complete, you are scheduled for an appointment with USCIS. It is important to be on time to your appointment and bring your appointment notice with you. If you cannot be there for the scheduled appointment, write to the office and let them know. Your appointment will be rescheduled, but it may add a few months to the process.

Step Seven: Receive a Decision

You will be sent a letter saying that you have been either declined or accepted. If you have been declined and you feel it is unfair, you can request a hearing to argue it.

Step Eight: Notice for the Oath of Allegiance

It is possible that you will be able to take the Oath on the same day as your interview, however if that day isn't available USCIS will mail you a letter regarding information concerning the Oath of Allegiance, including the date, time. and location of you ceremony. If you can't attend the scheduled date, then you must return the notice to your local USCIS office. Include a letter explaining why you can not make the ceremony, and ask to be resceduled.

Step Nine: Take the Oath of Allegiance

You are not considered as U.S. Citizen until you take the Oath of Allegiance. This is where you swear allegiance, or loyalty, to your country. After you take the Oath, you receive your Certificate of Naturalization.

Step Ten: Understand U.S. Citizenship

To be a good U.S. citizen, you need to understand it. You must know all of your rights and responsibilities as an inhabitant of the United States, such as voting, freedom of worship, and serving on juries.