Becoming a U.S. Citizen

by Kennedy Ortega and Ian DeAnda

Qualifications

  • You must be 18 years or older to apply.
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States.
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • You must have lived in the U.S. for at least 5 years.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Show that you have lived in the state where you are trying to apply.
  • Have a basic understanding in U.S. history and government.
  • Prove that you've actually been in the U.S. for 30 months

10 Steps to Becoming a U.S. Citizen

  • Determine if you are already a U.S. citizen.
  • Determine your eligibility to become a U.S. citizen.
  • Prepare Form N-400 Application for Naturalization.
  • Submit Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Go to the Biometrics Appointment, if Applicable.
  • Complete the Interview.
  • Receive a Decision from USCIS on your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Receive a Notice to Take the Oath of Allegiance.
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States.
  • Understanding U.S. Citizenship