News @ North

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Little Known Black History Facts

Big image

Java Dawg Black History Contest!

This Friday's eClass quiz will be combined with last week's, and the TOP 10 winners of the contest will each receive a $2 gift card!!!

Be sure to check out the quiz and keep track of the Black History Facts!

Big image

Valentine's Concert

Big image
Big image
Big image

FCCLA Week

Monday, Feb. 8th, 12pm to Friday, Feb. 12th, 11pm

20 Level Creek Road Northwest

Suwanee, GA

FCCLA week is Feb. 8-12. Members will be making treats to pass out for FCCLA week and cookies for the Cookie decorating demonstration on Wednesday, February 10th. Come during your lunch or after school on February 9th.

Social Media Awareness Seminars!

Come to NGMS on Feb 16, Feb 17, Feb 18, Feb 19 for a Social Media Awareness seminar!

Tuesday and Thursday: 5pm-6pm

Wednesday and Friday: 6pm-7pm


Sign up here:
http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30e0b48aaae2da6fd0-middlehigh/


Chick-fil-a will be served!

Swim & Dive Shoutout

Congratulations to our 2016 State swimmers and Divers! Both Teams reached Hall of Fame Standards, the girl team finishing 6th overall and the boys finished 8th! Women’s 200 freestyle Relay holds the new school record Kelley Jones, Megan Jones, Marianne Allard, Chantal Jordan with a time of 1:38:44 finishing 6th, Marianne Allard holds new school record in the 200 yard IM 2:03:54 finishing 4th, Chantal Jordan new school record set at 23:70 3rd in the state!


14 of our swimmers Qualified top 20 overall and came back to swim in the final heats Saturday night!


Marianne Allard- 200 Medley Relay member finished 8th, 200 yard IM 4th place, 100 yard Breastroke 11th, 200 yard Freestyle Relay 6th

JP Baselj- Member of 200 yard Medley Relay 9th, 200 yard Freestyle Relay 7th

(Prelims swim in the 50 yard freestyle and 100 yard butterfly)

Sebastian DenBrok- 200 yard Freestyle time of 15th, 500 yard Freestyle 20th, and a member of the 400 Freestyle Relay 7th

Abigail Duncan- 200 yard Medley Relay member 8th, (Prelim swims 200 yard IM, 100 yard Butterfly)

Kelley Jones- 200 yard Freestyle Relay 6th ,50 yard Freestyle 17th,400 yard Freestyle Relay member 9th (prelim swim in the 100 yard freestyle)

Megan Jones- 200 yard Freestyle 14th place, 500 yard Freestyle 8th overall, 200 yard Freestyle Relay 6th, 400 yard Freestyle Relay member 9th

Chantal Jordan- Medley Relay member finished 8th 50 yard Freestyle 3rd , 100 yard Freestyle 8th, 200 yard Freestyle Relay 6th

Joyce Kim- 200 Medley Relay member finished 8th 100 yard Butterfly 19th , 10 yard Backstroke 19th, 400 yard Freestyle Relay member 9th

Nick Mahoney- Member of 200 yard medley relay 9th, 200 yard Freestyle 17th , 500 yard Freestyle 10th , and a member of the 400 freestyle relay 7th

Tyler Mazurek- 200 yard Freestyle 8th, 500 yard Freestyle 4th, 200 yard Freestyle Relay 7th, 400 yard Freestyle Relay 7th

Julia Rummins -200 Freestyle 18th (Prelim swim in the 500)

Matt Sheldon- 50 yard Freestyle 11th, 100 yard Freestyle 8th , 200 yard Freestyle Relay 7th, 400 yard Freestyle Relay 7th

Anna Siegfried- 400 yard Freestyle Relay member 9th (Prelim swims in the 200 Freestyle and 100 yard Freestyle)

Brexton Wall- Member of 200 yard Medley Relay 9th, 100 yard Breastroke 19th overall


The bulldogs also had a large qualifying team and great prelims swims from the following students on Friday night!

Rachel Busino- 50 yard Freestyle

Tommy Cangelosi- 100 yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke

Andrew Corn -50 yard Freestyle, 100 Yard butterfly

Caroline Izaguirre- 100 yard Breastroke

Sean Kang- 200 yard IM, 100 Yard Breastroke

Alayna Lamberth- 50 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Freestyle

Valerie Lin- 200 Yard IM, 100 Yard Breastroke

Chloe Mazurek- 200 Yard Freestyle, 500 yard Freestyle

Lauren McClelland- 100 yard Butterfly, 100 yard Backstroke

Carlye Mckillip- 500 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Backstroke

Hunter Rummins- 100 yard Butterfly, 100 yard Backstroke

Evan Sobol-200 yard IM, 500 yard Freestyle

Cooper Villhauer- 200 yard IM, 100 yard Breastroke

Connor Wolf- 100 yard Breastroke


HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to Mitchell Peters Boys 1 meter Diving finished 22nd


Big thank you to Coach Doug Nieman, and especially David Ellewanger after 38 years of coaching in Gwinnett County,


thank you for your continued support!

FINISH STRONG BULLDOGS!

Big image

North Gwinnett Classic and 5K Run

Big image

Shoutout to German Students!

Twelve NGHS German Students performed and competed at the State German
Convention this weekend. Please join me in congratulating the following
students for their achievements.

Riana Kim 3rd place - Poster Design
Katharina Loske

1st place - Poetry Recitation - Native Speaker Level
3rd place - Photography
Zach Sanchez

2nd place - Extemporaneous Speaking - Level 5
2nd place - Role Play Acting - Level 5

Andrew Speicher will be the historian for the student board for the
2016-2017 school year.

Zach Sanchez was chosen as the Student of the Year for the State of
Georgia! He won a trip to Germany this summer.

Also in attendance were James Bartow, John Bartow, Madie Boyle, Ashley
Edwards, Matt Harrington, Michaela John, DaeGuang Kim and Nick Watson (9th
grader)

AP Exam Information

Registration for AP testing is now open and will close on Monday, March 14, 2016. Registration and payment for AP exams will be through MyPaymentsPlus (the same online system used for paying for school lunches). Simply go to your student’s account, select “Other Payments,” and register for the exams your student will take. The school pays for the first exam for all students; however, all students must pay a $10 registration fee. The exam fee for the 2nd exam is $92.
Big image
Big image

Spring Parent Night- NG Counseling

Thursday, Feb. 18th, 6:30-8pm

20 Level Creek Road Northwest

Suwanee, GA

North Gwinnett High School Counseling Department is proud to present its Spring Parent Night on Thursday, February 18th!

Move On When Ready Program (Collaborative Learning Center)
College Panel (Multi-Purpose Room 500)
Credit Options - Getting Ahead or Catching Up (Room 103)

Want more news?

Check out the North Gwinnett eNewsletter's from NGHS Counseling on Friday
afternoons and NGHS News on Sunday mornings for even more news you can use.
Sign up at http://tinyurl.com/pquk95u

Are we missing anything?

If your sport or club would like to share a message with the student body, let us know! Feel free to send us questions and suggestions.