LDE Teams

First Round

LDE Teams- First round

Public Relations:

Eva Hamilton

Zachary Wagoner

Ben Swindull

Gigi Moreno

Emily Cooper

Nicole Coker

Michael Wyatt

Desaray Guerrero



Ag Advocacy:

Kallahan Colburn

Gigi Moreno

Kendall Griffen

Desaray Guerrero

Genevieve Jimenez

Sean Beaton

Kaylee Beyer

Karlee Harper

Ella Barch

Chloe Pillow

Kimberly Moreno

Cami Joubert



Radio

Jayce Morgan

Leah Mayer

Jennifer Zuniga

Cassidy Corl

Nathan Seibe

Taylor Bossley

Kaylie Rinehart

Marcus Sandoval

Kaitlynn Crowston



Job Interview

Hollie Berg

Abbey Konvicka

Caitlin Gunnin


Ag Issues

Abby Konvicka


Cayman Minter

Jennifer Zuniga

Connor Foreman

Jackson Abbott

Alana Arrington

Michael Wyatt

Zach Wagoner

Ben Swindull

Emily Carpio

Ella Barch

Rachel Masera

Chloe Pillow

Paige Arrends

Kimberly Sanchez

Katelyn Yacuk

Nicole Coker

Emily Cooper

Tori Zabawa

Courtney Richardson

Sarah WhalenAdriana Drescher

Melissa Kinsey

Hayli Trotter

Kylie Washington

Jamyiah Walker


Jr. Creed

Emily Carpio

Kylie Norton

Carlie Gazzetta

Paige Arrands

Emma Hunter

Hailey Webb

Julianna Stewart

Conner Foreman

Courtney Richardson



Sr. Creed

Hollie Berg


Sr. Skills

Rachel Masera

Carly Harper

Cassidy Corl

Desaray Guerrero

Gigi Moreno

Kallahan Colburn

Genevieve Jimenez



Jr. Skills

Conner Foreman

Jaxson Abbott

Evan Dimpsey

Emma Hunter

Noelle Curtis

Marcus Sandoval

Isabella Gonzales

Hailey Webb



Jr. Quiz

Juli Anna Steward

Elaine Bores

Nathan Symms

Jenny Dulany

Evan Dempsey

Keilee Brandenburger

Nathan Selby

Isabella Gonzales

Haylee Webb

Sophia Furtado

Connor Foreman

Jaxson Abbott

Sarah Whalen

Courtney Richardson


Jr. Chapter Conducting

Elaine Bores


Alana Arrington

Jenny Dulany

Keilee Brandenburger

Kylie Norton

Chloe Pillow

Noel Curtis

Isabella Gonzales

Jaxson Abbott

Connor Foreman

Nathan Symms


Sr. Quiz

Cayman Minter


Desaray Guerrero

Sean Beaton

Cassidi Corl

Kimberely Moreno

Cami Joubert

Nathan Ellis

Haylie Hecox

Taylor Bossley




Sr. Chapter Conducting

Jayce Morgan

Leah Mayer

Kendall Griffin

Genevieve Jimenez

Kalie Rinhart

Jaden Cole

Kaylee Beyer

Taylor Bossley

Nathan Ellis

Haylie Hecox

Kaitlin Crowsten

Radio Broadcasting

FFA Broadcasting (Mrs. Morgan, THS)

A team of 3 members presents an informative radio program covering one or more agricultural subjects that is current in nature and local in content. The contest assumes that the chapter has a regularly scheduled non-commercial radio program once each month over a local station.

Creed Speaking


Jr/Sr. Creed Speaking (Mr. Morgan, THS)

A member presents the FFA Creed from memory and answers questions about its meaning and purpose.

Ag Advocacy

Agricultural Advocacy (Ms. Campise, THS)

A team of 3-5 FFA members give a 5-8 minute presentation to a panel of judges. The presentation is designed to inform the general public and consumers about the importance and value of the agriculture industry and how agriculture impacts human lives.

Chapter Conducting

Jr/Sr. Chapter Conducting (Ms. Guerrero, THS)

Teams conduct a mock chapter meeting to demonstrate knowledge of basic parliamentary law and the use of correct parliamentary procedures. At the conclusion of the meeting, team members are asked questions regarding parliamentary law.

Skills

Jr/Sr. Agricultural Skill Demonstration (Mrs. Leigh, PHS)

A team of 3-5 members performs an actual demonstration of an agricultural skill including anything in the Agricultural Science and Technology curriculum using effective public speaking and communication methods.

Job Interview

Job Interview (Mrs. Morgan,THS)

At the competition, each member submits their resume, completes a job application for an agricultural position on site and participates in an interview via telephone, in person one-on-one and with a panel of possible employers.

Ag Issues

Agricultural Issues (Mrs. Marchant, PHS)

A team of 3-7 FFA members research and analyze a current agriculture issue, create a portfolio and also develop and deliver a presentation that stresses both pros and cons of their selected agricultural issues.

PR

Public Relations (Ms. Ricketts, DHS)

A team of between two and four FFA members develop and presents a 5-8 minute program to inform a specified target audience regarding the Texas FFA and what it represents. The presentation is developed assuming that the target audience has no knowledge of the FFA. Team members are asked questions in response to their program following the presentation.


Practice Schedule


Practices will be held at DHS in rm 1514 unless it is otherwise set to a different location.

This is a predetermined schedule however it is subject to change.


9/18@ 3 PM Wednesday Practice Information meeting in rm 1514 @ DHS!

9/24@ 3 PM Monday Practice - canceled

9/25@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice

10/2@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice @ barn

10/3@ 3 PM WednesdayPractice

10/9@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice

10/10 @ 3 PM Wednesday Practice

10/22 @ 3 PM Monday Practice

10/23 @ 3 PM Tuesday Practice

10/29 @ 3 PM Monday Practice

11/5 @ 3 PM Monday Practice

11/6 @ 6 PM Tuesday Practice

11/7 @7 AM Wednesday Contest @ THS- Please make sure you are in Official Dress and you are on time!

Quiz Team

Jr/Sr. Agricultural Quiz (Ms. Morgan, THS)

An exam testing team members’ understanding of the FFA, agricultural education, current agricultural events and parliamentary procedure is given. Teams can be made of 3 or 4 members.


Practice Schedule-


Sept. 26, Tuesday @ 2:45

Sept. 27, Wednesday @ 2:45

Oct. 4, Wednsday @ 2:45

Oct. 5, Thursday @ 2:45

Oct. 10, Tuesday @ 2:45

Oct. 11, Wednesday @ 2:45

Oct. 17, Tuesday @ 2:45

Oct. 18, Wednesday @ 2:45

Oct. 23, Monday @ 2:45

Oct. 24, Tuesday @ 2:45

Oct. 25, Wednesday @ 2:45

Oct. 30, Monday @ 2:45

Oct. 31, Tuesday @ 2:45

Nov. 6, Monday @ 2:45

Nov. 7, Tuesday @ 2:45