LDE Teams
First Round
LDE Teams- First round
Public Relations:
Eva Hamilton
Zachary Wagoner
Ben Swindull
Gigi Moreno
Emily Cooper
Nicole Coker
Michael Wyatt
Desaray Guerrero
Ag Advocacy:
Kallahan Colburn
Gigi Moreno
Kendall Griffen
Desaray Guerrero
Genevieve Jimenez
Sean Beaton
Kaylee Beyer
Karlee Harper
Ella Barch
Chloe Pillow
Kimberly Moreno
Cami Joubert
Radio
Jayce Morgan
Leah Mayer
Jennifer Zuniga
Cassidy Corl
Nathan Seibe
Taylor Bossley
Kaylie Rinehart
Marcus Sandoval
Kaitlynn Crowston
Job Interview
Hollie Berg
Abbey Konvicka
Caitlin Gunnin
Ag Issues
Abby Konvicka
Cayman Minter
Jennifer Zuniga
Connor Foreman
Jackson Abbott
Alana Arrington
Michael Wyatt
Zach Wagoner
Ben Swindull
Emily Carpio
Ella Barch
Rachel Masera
Chloe Pillow
Paige Arrends
Kimberly Sanchez
Katelyn Yacuk
Nicole Coker
Emily Cooper
Tori Zabawa
Courtney Richardson
Sarah WhalenAdriana Drescher
Melissa Kinsey
Hayli Trotter
Kylie Washington
Jamyiah Walker
Jr. Creed
Emily Carpio
Kylie Norton
Carlie Gazzetta
Paige Arrands
Emma Hunter
Hailey Webb
Julianna Stewart
Conner Foreman
Courtney Richardson
Sr. Creed
Hollie Berg
Sr. Skills
Rachel Masera
Carly Harper
Cassidy Corl
Desaray Guerrero
Gigi Moreno
Kallahan Colburn
Genevieve Jimenez
Jr. Skills
Conner Foreman
Jaxson Abbott
Evan Dimpsey
Emma Hunter
Noelle Curtis
Marcus Sandoval
Isabella Gonzales
Hailey Webb
Jr. Quiz
Juli Anna Steward
Elaine Bores
Nathan Symms
Jenny Dulany
Evan Dempsey
Keilee Brandenburger
Nathan Selby
Isabella Gonzales
Haylee Webb
Sophia Furtado
Connor Foreman
Jaxson Abbott
Sarah Whalen
Courtney Richardson
Jr. Chapter Conducting
Elaine Bores
Alana Arrington
Jenny Dulany
Keilee Brandenburger
Kylie Norton
Chloe Pillow
Noel Curtis
Isabella Gonzales
Jaxson Abbott
Connor Foreman
Nathan Symms
Sr. Quiz
Cayman Minter
Desaray Guerrero
Sean Beaton
Cassidi Corl
Kimberely Moreno
Cami Joubert
Nathan Ellis
Haylie Hecox
Taylor Bossley
Sr. Chapter Conducting
Jayce Morgan
Leah Mayer
Kendall Griffin
Genevieve Jimenez
Kalie Rinhart
Jaden Cole
Kaylee Beyer
Taylor Bossley
Nathan Ellis
Haylie Hecox
Kaitlin Crowsten
Radio Broadcasting
FFA Broadcasting (Mrs. Morgan, THS)
A team of 3 members presents an informative radio program covering one or more agricultural subjects that is current in nature and local in content. The contest assumes that the chapter has a regularly scheduled non-commercial radio program once each month over a local station.
Creed Speaking
Jr/Sr. Creed Speaking (Mr. Morgan, THS)
A member presents the FFA Creed from memory and answers questions about its meaning and purpose.
Ag Advocacy
Agricultural Advocacy (Ms. Campise, THS)
A team of 3-5 FFA members give a 5-8 minute presentation to a panel of judges. The presentation is designed to inform the general public and consumers about the importance and value of the agriculture industry and how agriculture impacts human lives.
Chapter Conducting
Jr/Sr. Chapter Conducting (Ms. Guerrero, THS)
Teams conduct a mock chapter meeting to demonstrate knowledge of basic parliamentary law and the use of correct parliamentary procedures. At the conclusion of the meeting, team members are asked questions regarding parliamentary law.
Skills
Jr/Sr. Agricultural Skill Demonstration (Mrs. Leigh, PHS)
A team of 3-5 members performs an actual demonstration of an agricultural skill including anything in the Agricultural Science and Technology curriculum using effective public speaking and communication methods.
Job Interview
Job Interview (Mrs. Morgan,THS)
At the competition, each member submits their resume, completes a job application for an agricultural position on site and participates in an interview via telephone, in person one-on-one and with a panel of possible employers.
Ag Issues
Agricultural Issues (Mrs. Marchant, PHS)
A team of 3-7 FFA members research and analyze a current agriculture issue, create a portfolio and also develop and deliver a presentation that stresses both pros and cons of their selected agricultural issues.
PR
Public Relations (Ms. Ricketts, DHS)
A team of between two and four FFA members develop and presents a 5-8 minute program to inform a specified target audience regarding the Texas FFA and what it represents. The presentation is developed assuming that the target audience has no knowledge of the FFA. Team members are asked questions in response to their program following the presentation.
Practice Schedule
Practices will be held at DHS in rm 1514 unless it is otherwise set to a different location.
This is a predetermined schedule however it is subject to change.
9/18@ 3 PM Wednesday Practice Information meeting in rm 1514 @ DHS!
9/24@ 3 PM Monday Practice - canceled
9/25@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice
10/2@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice @ barn
10/3@ 3 PM WednesdayPractice
10/9@ 3 PM Tuesday Practice
10/10 @ 3 PM Wednesday Practice
10/22 @ 3 PM Monday Practice
10/23 @ 3 PM Tuesday Practice
10/29 @ 3 PM Monday Practice
11/5 @ 3 PM Monday Practice
11/6 @ 6 PM Tuesday Practice
11/7 @7 AM Wednesday Contest @ THS- Please make sure you are in Official Dress and you are on time!
Quiz Team
Jr/Sr. Agricultural Quiz (Ms. Morgan, THS)
An exam testing team members’ understanding of the FFA, agricultural education, current agricultural events and parliamentary procedure is given. Teams can be made of 3 or 4 members.
Practice Schedule-
Sept. 26, Tuesday @ 2:45
Sept. 27, Wednesday @ 2:45
Oct. 4, Wednsday @ 2:45
Oct. 5, Thursday @ 2:45
Oct. 10, Tuesday @ 2:45
Oct. 11, Wednesday @ 2:45
Oct. 17, Tuesday @ 2:45
Oct. 18, Wednesday @ 2:45
Oct. 23, Monday @ 2:45
Oct. 24, Tuesday @ 2:45
Oct. 25, Wednesday @ 2:45
Oct. 30, Monday @ 2:45
Oct. 31, Tuesday @ 2:45
Nov. 6, Monday @ 2:45
Nov. 7, Tuesday @ 2:45