GHS Falcon Flier

Week of January 7th

School Resumes January 7th

Big picture

December Perfect Attendance

Important Update for Class of 2019

On December 19, Governor Kasich signed into law House Bill 491. House Bill 491 opens up the opportunity to use additional graduation options for Class of 2019. The following are requirements to meet Ohio's Graduation Requirements:

  • Earn 21 credits

Demonstration of knowledge by meeting one of the following catgories:

  • Earn 18 points on Ohio State Tests with minimum subscores of 4 in Math, 4 in English, and 6 in Science/Social Studies
  • Earn 12 points in Industry Credentials and qualifying score through the ACT WorkKeys
  • Earn College Readiness Scores on the ACT- 18 ELA, 22 in Reading and 22 in Math.

Alternative Pathway Option 1

  • Attendance rate of 93 percent during the 12th-grade year
  • Earn a GPA of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale in all courses completed during 12th grade (must complete at least four full-year, or equivalent, courses)
  • Complete a capstone project during 12th grade that the district or school defines
  • During 12th grade, complete a work or community service experience totaling 120 hours that the district or school defines
  • Earn three or more College Credit Plus credits at any time during high school
  • Earn credit for an Advanced Placement (AP) or International Baccalaureate (IB) course and earn an AP exam score of 3 or higher or IB exam score of 4 or higher at any time during high school
  • Earn a WorkKeys exam score of 3 on each of three test sections;
  • Earn a State Board-approved industry-recognized credential or credentials that equal at least three points
  • Meet OhioMeansJobs Readiness Seal requirements

Alternative Pathway Option 2 (must have been enrolled in a career technical program.)

  • Earn a total score of Proficient or better based on all career technical exams or test modules
  • Earn an industry-recognized credential or credentials that equal 12 points
  • Complete a workplace experience totaling 250 hours with evidence of positive evaluations.


Graham High School administration and counselors are reviewing these accepted additions to the Class of 2019 and will be sharing current status of the students with families after grades for the first semester are complete. Students in Class of 2019 are required to have 20 hours of service and 15 hours of job shadowing.


ODEs Inforgraphic for Graduation Options

Graham Local Schools Second Annual Wing Eating Contest

Big picture

Upcoming Scholarship Deadlines

Big picture

After School Program is taking members!

Big picture

Last Week in Sports

  • Boys Basketball
    • Loss to Indian Lake

  • Girls Basketball
    • Win over Xenia

    • Loss to Ben Logan

  • Boys Bowling
    • No matches reported.

  • Girls Bowling
    • No matches reported.

  • Swimming
    • Shawnee Invite

    • 13 races

    • 8 Personal Records

    • 3 School Records (2- David DeWeese and 1 Andy Milligan)

  • Wrestling
    • Graham won the Valley View with 311.5 points. Graham Black placed 7th with 82 points.

    • Placing for Graham:
      Champions: 106 Nolan Gessler, 113 Trace Braun, 126 Chris Kelly, 132 Nick Moore, 138 Alek Martin, 152 Jeffrey Thomas, 160 Isaiah Stickley, 195 Will Mannier, 220 Trey Pence.
      2nd place: 120 Dawson Show,
      3rd place: 145 D’artagnan Spitler, 170 Eric Thomas, 182 Nolan Neves

      Placing for Graham Black:
      2nd place: 106 Logan Brown, 220 Zack Burroughs
      4th place: 145 Jack Mefford, 195 Evan Lykins
      6th place: 132 Haydon Lingrell

Week of January 7th Activity Schedule

  • January 8
    • Boys Bowling at Coral Lanes versus Shawnee 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling at Coral Lanes versus Shawnee 4:00 PM

    • Boys Freshmen Basketball at Kenton Ridge 4:30 PM

    • Boys JV Basketball at Kenton Ridge 6:00 PM

    • Boys Varsity Basketball at Kenton Ridge 7:30 PM

  • January 9
    • Boys Bowling at Ben Logan at TP Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling at Ben Logan at TP Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls JV Basketball at Triad 6:00 PM

    • Swimming at Trotwood 7:00 PM

    • Girls Varsity at Triad 7:30 PM

  • January 10
    • Parent Teacher Conferences

    • Girls Varsity Basketball at West Liberty 6:00 PM

  • January 11
    • Boys Bowling at Coral Lanes with Kenton Ridge 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling at Coral Lanes with Kenton Ridge 4:00 PM

    • Boys Freshmen Basketball versus North Union 4:30 PM

    • Boys JV Basketball versus North Union 6:00 PM

    • Swimming at Bellefontaine YMCA 7:00 PM

    • Boys Varsity Basketball versus North Union 7:30 PM

  • January 12
    • Wrestling Tri- Home 1:00 PM

    • Girls JV Basketball at Indian Lake 6:00 PM

    • Girls Varsity Basketball at Indian Lake 7:30 PM

  • January 14
    • Boys Bowling with Indian Lake at Coral Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling with Indian Lake at Coral Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls JV Basketball at Northwestern 6:00 PM

    • Girls Varsity Basketball at Northwestern 7:30 PM

  • January 15
    • Boys Freshmen Basketball with Jonathan Alder 4:30 PM

    • Boys JV Basketball with Jonathan Alder 6:00 PM

    • Boys Varsity Basketball with Jonathan Alder 7:30 PM

  • January 16
    • Girls JV Basketball at Tecumseh 6:00 PM

    • Girls Varsity Basketball at Tecumseh 7:30 PM

  • January 17
    • Boys Bowling at Urbana at Southwest Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling at Urbana at Southwest Lanes 4:00 PM

  • January 18
    • Boys Bowling versus Greenon at Coral Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Girls Bowling versus Greenon at Coral Lanes 4:00 PM

    • Boys Freshmen Basketball at Northwestern 4:30 PM

    • Boys JV Basketball at Northwestern 6:00 PM

    • Boys Varsity Basketball at Northwestern 7:30 PM

  • January 19
    • Swimming at Southwest Ohio Swimming Classic

    • Boys Bowling- Division 2 Preview at HP Lanes 11:00 AM

    • Girls Bowling- Division 2 Preview at HP Lanes 11:00 AM

    • Girls Varsity Basketball versus Urbana 12:30 PM

    • Wrestling versus St. Ed 7:00 PM

Parent Supports

Volunteer Opportunities