This time it's different
Directorate C training day
Be prepared
Directorate C training day
Thursday, Oct 3, 2013, 01:00 PM
European Parliament
Event divided in 2 days
Thursday, 3 October
13:00-15:00
(Parallel activities)
3 groups (A1, B1, C1) visit the “secret” EP
3 groups (A2, B2, C2) of 24 people (mixed from different units) participating in following workshops:
- Tool box: about the tools (in a broad sense) we are and could be using
- People box: how to get to know our audience, how to get to them
- Brand box: how should we work on our brand
Venue:
- TRI 02V027 confirmed
- TRI 09V054 confirmed
- WIB 05M003 confirmed
Contact moderators: Magdalena
Sarita Kaukoja (DG PERS, Training Unit)
Thibault Lesenecal (DG COMM, WebComm)
Dana Manescu (DG COMM, Commission)
15:00-17:00
(Parallel activities)
3 groups (A2, B2, C2) visit the “secret” EP
3 groups (A1, B1, C1) of 24 people (mixed from different units) participating in following workshops:
- Tool box: about the tools (in a broad sense) we are and could be using
- People box: how to get to know our audience, how to get to them
- Brand box: how should we work on our brand
Venue:
- TRI 02V027 confirmed
- TRI 09V054 confirmed
- WIB 05M003 confirmed
17:00-17.45
Meeting of the same topic group leaders/reports for common conclusions
Venue: TRI building HEH meeting room
Rest of the colleagues helping to set up for the social part of the event.
18:0022:00
Social event (with some creative activities throughout the evening)
Venue: 6Q2 (Queuing for Mehudin)
Friday, 4 October
9.00-10:15
- Steve introducing where Directorate C stands (10 min)
- Presentation of the workshop results by the group leaders (30 min)
- Guest speakers
Tool box
People box
- Armel Le Coz on how to build platform for citizens
- Jasper Visser : the museum of Future
Brand box (speakers TBC)
- Guillaume Liegey, on how to brand yourself during electoral campaign (worked on Francois Hollande campaign) TBC
Venue: JAN 2Q2 confirmed
Responsibilities
Booking of the room: Evita
Contact and book speakers: Nicolas, Truus, Evita +DG PERS, Training Unit
10:15-10:30
Break
10:30-11:30
Guest speaker 2nd part
11:30-13:00
Panel discussion about the conclusions from the workshops + appropriate star speakers (Steve moderating)