Luke Sonetz Period 8 5/16/16
This species is found only in central and western China, in the Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces. Population in the wild is estimated at 1,600 individuals spread throughout 29 fragmented populations. The greatest number of the animals (about 980) live in more than 50 protected panda reserves. Recent surveys (2000-2002) have found population numbers significantly higher than earlier estimates, although it is not clear whether these results represent real increases in population, better methods of surveying, or some combination of these factors. The only suitable habitat is forest with a bamboo understory between 5,900-12,500 ft (1,800-3,800 m). (Encyclopedia of Endangered Species 1), the giant pandas' natural habitat (home in the wild) and main food supply (bamboo plants) have shrunk drastically in the past few decades. The cause: human activities like logging, urban sprawl, and illegal hunting known as poaching. (Science World 1)
A fully grown giant panda weighs 900 times the weight of its newborn! That's a tiny baby, especially considering that a human adult is only about 20 times the weight of a human baby. At birth, a panda cub is about the size of a stick of butter. (Catin1) Rare in the wild, they breed poorly. but using artificial insemination and techniques designed to enable a female panda to raise twins. Chinese scientists have greatly improved the reproduction rate of captive pandas. ( The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia 1) Mating season is a couple days, not even a week! This season happens between March-May.Before giving birth, a mother panda will begin gathering nesting material in a hollow tree or other secluded area. She usually gives birth to 2 cubs about the size and weight of a stick of butter (about 6 inches long and weighing about 4 ounces). The tiny babies are covered with soft, fine white hair and their eyes are tightly closed. Like other mammals, pandas feed their babies milk. Because the mother can only nurse and protect one cub at a time, the weaker one usually dies.
- There is a Red Panda
- This species is found only in central and western China (Encyclopedia of Endangered Species 1)
- There is a song called "Panda"
- The Red panda lives in India
- The Panda's are almost extinct
- panda, name for two nocturnal Asian mammals of the order Carnivora: the red panda, Ailurus fulgens, and the giant panda, Ailuropoda melanoleuca. (The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia 1)
- There is only 2000 left
- The leader of the panda family is called the chief
- People host naming ceremonies for newborn panda's.
- In 2008, an earthquake hit china, leaving panda's without food and a home
The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia. "Panda." Panda. N.p.: n.p., n.d. N. pag. Gale Research. Web. 10 May 2016. <http://go.galegroup.com/ps/retrieve.do?sort=RELEVANCE&docType=Brief+article&tabID=T001&prodId=MSIC&searchId=R3&resultListType=RESULT_LIST&searchType=BasicSearchForm&contentSegment=¤tPosition=1&searchResultsType=MultiTab&inPS=true&userGroupName=auro18260&docId=GALE%7CA69218500&contentSet=GALE%7CA69218500>.
Entin, Carli. "Oh Baby!" "Bearly" There: n. pag. Print.
Giant Panda (Ailuropoda Melanoleuca). N.p.: n.p., n.d. Gale Research. Web. 10 May 2016. <http://Encyclopedia of Endangered Species.>.
Panda. N.p.: n.p., n.d. Discovery Education. Web. 12 May 2016. <https://app.discoveryeducation.com/search?Ntt=panda&utm_source=typeahead_selected&utm_medium=banner&utm_campaign=renewals2015#selItemsPerPage=60&intCurrentPage=0&No=0&N=0&Ne=&Ntt=panda&Ns=&Nr=&browseFilter=&Ntk=&indexVersion=>.
Panda. N.p.: n.p., n.d. World Book Student. Web. 12 May 2016. <http://www.worldbookonline.com/student/article?id=ar412700&st=panda#tab=homepage>.
"Pandas." Science Weekly: n. pag. Gale Reaserch. Web. 11 May 2016. <http://go.galegroup.com/ps/retrieve.do?sort=RELEVANCE&docType=Article&tabID=T003&prodId=MSIC&searchId=R5&resultListType=RESULT_LIST&searchType=BasicSearchForm&contentSegment=¤tPosition=6&searchResultsType=SingleTab&inPS=true&userGroupName=auro18260&docId=GALE%7CA79075072&contentSet=GALE%7CA79075072>.
Science Weekly. Gale Virtual Reference Library. Web. 11 May 2016. <http://go.galegroup.com/ps/retrieve.do?sort=RELEVANCE&docType=Article&tabID=T003&prodId=MSIC&searchId=R5&resultListType=RESULT_LIST&searchType=BasicSearchForm&contentSegment=¤tPosition=6&searchResultsType=SingleTab&inPS=true&userGroupName=auro18260&docId=GALE%7CA79075072&contentSet=GALE%7CA79075072>.