The Sun Bear
Also known as 'Honey Bear' and 'Dog Bear'
Description and Other Characteristics
The sun bear's fur is jet-black, short and sleek with some under-wool. The sun bear is the smallest of the bears. Adults are about 120–150 cm (47–59 in) long and weigh 27–65 kg (60–140 lb). Males are 10–20% larger than females. The muzzle is short and light coloured, and in most cases the white area extends above the eyes. The paws are large, and the soles are naked, which is thought to be an adaptation for climbing trees.
Where Are They Found?
Sun bears are found in the tropical rainforest of Southeast Asia ranging from north-eastern India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsuar Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam , China and on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo, They now occur very patchily through much of their former range, and have been killed from many areas, especially in mainland Southeast Asia.
What Does Their Diet Consist Of?
Sun bears or honey bears as they are sometimes known usually eat, as their name suggest beehives, bees and honey; this is a main part of their diet. The are omnivores (meaing they eat meat and vegetation) and normally feast on isects such as beetles, termites and ant colonies using thei long tongue. They also like to eat fruits such as figs, eating the food whole.
History Of Confrontation......
Sun Bears may be the smallest but are considered the most aggressive as they will attack withour being provoked. Plus, they have large canines despite being an omnivore. When having cubs a mother bear is most aggresive, and will confront any type of animal if in her way.
Threats To Them.....( The Main Ones)
- Habitat Destruction: Sun bears like other animals share the same greatest threat – loss of habitat through unsustainable logging practices, forest fires and clearing of the land for palm oil and other furniture and food. As sun bears lose their habitat, they begin to explore human communitys for food and shelter resulting in their uthanasia or tragic death.
- Commercial hunting: Hunting supplies both the illegal pet trade and possibly the bush meat trade. Mothers are killed and cubs are taken to be kept as pets but end up at rehabilitation centres when they outgrow their cages and are no longer considered to be cute and cuddly. Whilst in some areas, the bears meat is used for food to feed tribes around islands