- Holds 4 kingdoms.
- Secondly it holds all multicellular cells.
- Last but not least they all have a nucleus.
- It is all multicellular.
- The kingdom does not consist of prokaryotes.
- It is a mobile cell unlike the plant cells.
- It has bilateral symmetry.
- It also has a hollow nerve cord.
- Lastly it has a complete digestive system.
- It has a bony endoskeleton.
- It always has 2-4 chambers in the heart.
- Last but not least it has a liver and glands
- It has 3 bones in the ear.
- It also produces milk.
- It has sweat glands.
- They are semi-aquatic species.
- Secondly they are long lived animals.
- Last but not least most of their diet is carnivores.
- It has 5 toes in the front.
- It has 4 toes in the back.
- It also is a medium sized animal.
- This genus only includes the bat-eared fox.
- Otocyon megalotis
The bat-eared fox has very good hearing, It can hear underground. Their ears are 133 mm-175 mm tall.
Map of Natural Range
This is the area where the bat-eared fox lives.
Bat-Eared Fox in its Habitat
The color of the bat-eared fox's fur is good for blending in and hiding from predators.
Length: Most of the time bat-eared foxes are 45.56 cm or a foot and a half.
Weight: Bat-eared foxes normally weigh 3-5.3 kg.
Color: Bat-eared foxes have yellowish-brown fur with a bit of black on the tail.
Habitat: Bat eared foxes live in the arid grasslands and savannas. They also live in dens with many tunnels or chambers.
Predators: The predators of the bat-eared fox are jackals and large eagles, but sometimes humans.
Diet: Bat-eared foxes eat small bugs, small rodents and small plants. They get their food by digging for the small bugs. Above ground they hunt for small rodents and eat small plants.
Natural range: Bat-eared foxes live in Ethiopia, southern Sudan and Tanzania.
Bat-eared fox. (n.d.). In M. Cavendish (Ed.), International wildlife encyclopedia (pp. 165-166). New York, NY.
Bat eared foxes. (n.d.). Retrieved from national geographic website: http://video.nationalgeographic.com/video/fox_bateared?source=relatedvideo
Thomson, P. 2002.
"Otocyon megalotis" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Otocyon_megalotis/