- An average length of a pintail is between 38 and 48 cm.
- An average weight of a male pintail is 524 g and an average weight of a female is 503 g.
- The pintail is recognized for its white cheeks and reddish stripe on the side of its beak.
- The pintail's latin nickname is Anas Bahamensis.
- The pintail feeds on aquatic plants and small creatures.
- The pintail's class is Aves.
- The female and male pintail have the same features but you can tell them apart closely if you look closely.
The white-cheeked pintails breeding season is from February to June.
The breeding season depends on the rainfall.
The pintail makes their nests on ground near vegetation away from any bodies of water.
The female would lay from 5 to 12 tan eggs.
A.b. bahamenis (Caribbean) :75000
A.b. Galapagensis (Galapagos) more than 10000
A.b.mrubrirostris (Southern Neotropics) 100000-1000000
Their population is being threatened by overhunting and their habitats being destroyed.
Male White-Cheeked Pintail
You can describe the crown of the male pintail brown and mottled.
- Males also have the color white on the sides of their head, parts of their heads and upper foreneck.
- The rest of the males body is warm medium-brown spotted with black. Black feather centers cover the upper parts.
- The males have more definite brown spots on their feathers than the female.
- The males call with a low whistling sound to attract females.
Female White-Cheeked Pintail
- You could describe the face and bill coloration of the female pintail an off white also shaped smaller than the male's face.
- Like the male the female pintail also have pointed white tails.
- Female pintails also have faded brown dots on their feathers.
Three Subspecies of Pintails
1. Anas bahamensis rubrirostris (Greater white-cheeked pintail)
-Larger, brighter, and darker.
2. Anas bahamensis bahamensis (Lesser white-cheeked pintail)
-The anas bahamensis is darker than it.
3. Anas bahamensis galapagensis (Galapagos white-cheeked pintail)
-smaller and duller.
-grey flecks in the white cheeks and the throat.