The Wilson Bird of Paradise
One of the top 10 most exotic birds
Habitat & Color Patterns
Wilson’s bird of paradise is commonly found in West Papuan islands of Waigeo and Batanta, off the coast of northern West Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia primarily. They primarily inhabit in hill forests, usually at elevations of around 300-1,200 meters and higher. In these locations, they are found within a protected reserve on the island of Waigeo, and it is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that levels of trade in the species are carefully monitored.
They consists of many different colors such as yellow, red, turquoise, green, blue, red, etc. There colors distinguish the. As some of the world most dramatic and attractive birds. The blue spot on their head isn't feathers but is in fact their skin !
The male is easily distinguished by the brilliant turquoise crown of bare skin on the back of its head, which is criss-crossed by lines of fine velvety black feathers with a coppery-bronze iridescent sheen that also is seen the ought other parts of its body. Males weigh up to 53 – 67 grams.
The female is much less ornately adorned than the male, with the bare skin on the back of the head a much less radiant lilac-blue, and with olive to reddish-brown upperparts, dull brown wings and buff-coloured underparts, with fine uniform brown-black bars. The female also lacks the spiral tail feathers. Immature males are very similar in appearance to the female. Females can weigh between 52 – 60 g.
Birds of paradise chicks usually hatch within 20 days but the specific incubation period differs between species. The birds of paradise chicks are often born with no feathers at all although some hatchings are born with a few. The newly born birds of paradise chicks are unable to walk or stand and rely on the mother bird of paradise to find food. Birds of paradise chicks are usually independent by the time they are a month old.
Attracting a Mate
Male performs unusual dancing ritual to attract female's attention. Before the dance, male clears the ground from the leaves and other obstacles that may disrupt his performance. Male starts mating ritual in a frozen posture. He will then try to catch the attention of a female and impress her by exposing his beautiful breasts, colorful head, tail feathers and inner part of the mouth (which is light green in color).