Genius Hour Presentations
Delta Team, 2015
Come join us!
Thursday, June 4th, 2015
Room 236: Nicole C – Fitness, Victoria & Riley – Dance, Aiden – Teaching Basketball,
Jordan - Freethrows
Room 237: Jessie – DIYs, Martyna – Crafts, Monika – DIYs, Jenefer - Stress
LMC: Danna – Photo Editing, Sriman – Photography, Alana – Books Vs. Movies,
Matt – Photography, Josh – Humorous Videos
Period 5 - 10:46-11:23
Room 235: Rachel – Volunteering, Meredith – Comics for a Cause,
Hannah – Writing a Book, Sarah H & Paige G – Water Bowl Buddy
Room 237: Alannah R – How Music Affects You, Zori – Mix Tape,
Kelly D – Writing a Music Composition, Lia S – Cover of a Song
LMC: Katherine – Art Designs, Blanca – Nature & Photography, Erin R – Photo-A-Day,
Nicole G – Nature Blog, Kate L, Jenna, Nicole G – Sign Language
Period 6 - 11:27-12:03
Room 235: Allie M – Writing, Andrew – Sports Blogging, Rachel – Reading & Writing,
Anna – Writing a Book
Room 236: Geah – Cooking, Belle & Clara – Vegan Cooking,
Elise & Olivia – Baking & Making, Kate L - Cooking
Room 240: Nikhil – Vocabulary, Sarah – Reading, Jenna – Writing a Book,
LMC: Lucas – Sports, Anthony – Concussions, Severin – Golf,
James – Evolution of the Basketball Shoe, Ben & Clay - Shoe Customization
Period 7 - Break for Lunch
Period 8 - 12:47-1:23
Room 236: Austin – Scale Model, Will – Building a Display Case,
Angella – Research in Laziness & Procrastination, Max, Joey, Chris & Mikey - Cuponk,
Sam S - Safe Trapping
Room 237: Janine – Writing a Book, Jeremy – Reading, Allie F – Book Reviews,
Lea J – Reading & Blogging, Maddie I – 2015 Book Challenge
LMC: Taylor – Gardening, Emma H – TV, Ben – Cooking Videos
Room 240: Arisa & Megan – Acts of Kindness / Stress Relief,
Maddie & Emily – Moisturizing Skin Care, Liz, Dana, & Jordan – Welcoming Committee,
Kayla – Cooking
Period 9 - 1:27-2:04
Room 235: Maddie, Madelyn & Dana – Good Deeds,
Ashlyn, Alisa & Kelly – Bullying Video,
Emily, Morgan, Nora, Kathryn, Elizabeth – Packages for Patients
Room 236: Dominic – Food & Diet, Mirz – Cultural Food, Kate B – Cooking w/Allergies,
Julia – Cultural Desserts,
Room 237: Zori & Sydney – Basketball,
Sebastian – Instructional Videos on Skateboarding,
Sam – Sneakerhead Movie Nights, Erin & Morgan – Irish Dance
LMC: Izabela & Sydney – Dog Treats/Starting a Business, Abby & Kati – Puppy Tricks,
Ashly – Dog Tricks
Room 240: Jake S – Drawing, Alex K – Drawing, Allie M – Honing Drawing Skills,
Noah - Wrestling, Luca – Drawing NHL Goalie Masks & NHL News
Period 10 - 2:08-2:45
Room 235: Ashlyn, Alisa, Kelly A – DIYs, Liz & Ashly – DIYs
Emma S & Nicole – Organization, Crafts, Upcycling
LMC: Seth & Luke – MRE testing, Sammy – Health, Ryan – Countries on Blog,
Michael D – Stock Market, Nathan C – Trick Shots
Room 240: Claire & Grace – Ocean Restoration, Colin C - Killer Whales, Imaad - Ants,
Michael Z - Rube Goldberg
Friday, June 5, 2015
Room 235: Sammi – Drawing, Mary – An Artist’s Process, Annika – Drawing,
Ryan & Colin P – Sports Logos, Anthony – NHL Logos
Room 236: Nolan – Sign Language, Corey – Music Arrangement,
Sanskar – Humorous Videos, Yanicka – My Band
Room 237: Blake J – Soccer, Danny – Sports Website, Andrew S – Basketball,
Wynn – ’85 Bears, Nick – Shoe Customization
Room 240: Ryan – Making Games with Scratch, Billy – Illuminati,
Alexander – Minecraft Pixel Art & Interior Design, Alex C - Video Games IRL,
Gabe - Stop Motion
Period 4 - 9:41-10:21
Room 236: Hope – Swimming, Jacob – Scoot Hard +,
Cole, Alex B, Anshul – Fantasy Basketball, Max H – Baseball, Grace – Styles of Dance
Room 237: Evan – Sports Website, Blake V – Lacrosse, Nathan – Hockey Blog,
Phillip – Bowling, Spencer – Bike Safety
Room 239: Allie Z. – Writing a Book, Sean – Reading, David – Flip Book,
Christine – Writing a Book
Room 240: Ethan & Cal – Soccer, Patrick – Scooter Videos,
Jake D – History of LeBron James, Adam – Scoot Hard +, Michael C - Hockey