Wilt chamberlain

By: Anthony Ellis

Information



Born: August 21, 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Education: Overbrook High school
Career: NBA Basketball

Favorite Quotation: Nobody loves Goliath

Died: October 24, 1999 in Los Angles, California

Family

Mom: Olivia Chamberlain

Dad: William Chamberlain

Brothers: Oliver, and Wilbur Chamberlain

Sisters: Selena Chamberlain Gross, Barbara Chamberlain Lewis

Facts

  • Wilt Chamberlain was a Harlem Globetrotter before joining the Philadelphia Warriors
  • Went to 13 NBA all-star games
  • Second all time in career points with 31,419
  • First all time in career rebounds with 23,924
  • Scored more than 50 points in a game 118 times
  • In high school Wilt Chamberlain scored 90 points in one game and scored 60 points in 12 minutes
  • In 1962 his scoring average was 50.4 points per game.
  • Appeared in Conan the Destroyer with Arnold Schwarzenegger

Awards

  1. Rookie of the year
  2. NBA finals MVP
  3. Most valuable player (1960,1967,1967,1968)
  4. NBA scoring champion (1960-1966)
  5. NBA rebounding champion (1960-1963,1966-1969,1971-1973)
  6. NBA All-star game MVP
  7. NBA champion(1967,1972)
  8. All-NBA First team (1960-1962,1964,1965-1968)
  9. All-NBA Second team (1963,1966,1972)
The Ultimate Wilt Chamberlain Highlights

Impact he made

Most people when they hear of great NBA players they think of Michael Jordan or Lebron James, But some people don't know who was the best. Wilt Chamberlain is the greatest ever and everyone should know that. He set records that might never be broken, like his 100 points in one game. Wilt Chamberlain was the first player to get 30,000 points in their career.

Records

  1. Most points in one game with 100
  2. Most rebounds in one game with 55
  3. Most free throws in one game with 28
  4. Most field goals in one game with 36
  5. Most points in a season with 4,029

Nicknames

  • The big dipper
  • Wilt the stilt
  • Goliath

Interesting pictures

Sources

  • biography
  • Fact monster
  • History
  • Info please