Sudden Oak Death

Invasive Species

Picture describing what Sudden oak Death looks like on it's last stage

Big image

Video

A short and interesting video on Sudden oak Death
Sudden Oak Death

SUDDEN OAK DEATH NEEDS TO BE ELIMINATED!!!!!

Common Name: Sudden Oak Death.

Scientific Name: Phytophthora Ramorum.


Characteristics:

- When phytophthora ramorum is on it's last stage the colour is bright red.

- The lifespan of this deadly pathogen is yet identified.

-SOD (sudden oak death) starts changing the appearance of the tree by changing the trunks colour.

-As SOD grows, the trunk starts becoming red. In the last stage, SOD kills the tree but some trees can survive.

- When the ooze bleeds from the canker, the colour is black and sometimes red.


Last seen:

- SOD originates from California.

- Sudden Oak Death was first observed in coastal California in the mid-1990's

- As SOD is not found in ontario, it is found in western Canada southern coastal area of British Columbia.


First Offence:

- There is really no specific date as too when SOD was introduced to Canada.


Known Accomplices:

- Sudden oak Death was introduced as a non-curable species.

- There isn't information on who/what "introduced" the Sudden oak Death.


Crimes Committed:

- Sudden oak Death is known as the disease for trees.

- Sudden oak Death slowly infects the tree and turns the leaves from green to pale yellow.

- It also causes cankers on the stem which makes the ooze bleed from the oak.

- One of the most dangerous pathogen for trees.


Attempts at Capture:

- There is no known way to cure Sudden oak Death

- The authorities have asked to inspect nursery plants before making a purchase.

- If the tree is already infected, it is asked to be cut down.

- Some trees can help reduce the infection with herbicides.


Reward:

- $100 will be given to who removes infected trees.

- The pathogen does not effect humans but it effects trees.


Contact Us:

- If you spot sudden oak death call the Ministry: Plant and Animal Health Branch

Tel: 604 556-3029.

- Also if you want to report a sighting contact Invading Species Hotline at 1-800-563-7711.

- You can log on to: http://edmaps.org to report an sighting online.


References:

- Treatments. (2010, March 8). Retrieved November 11, 2015, from http://www.suddenoakdeath.org/diagnosis-and-management/treatments/


- Pest Alert - Sudden Oak Death, Eastern. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.na.fs.fed.us/spfo/pubs/pest_al/sodeast/sodeast.htm


- EDDMapS. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.eddmaps.org


- (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.suddenoakdeath.org/pdf/SOD_ECON_ANALYSIS_ Report_5-1-09.pdf


- Sudden oak death – Phytophthora ramorum. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.inspection.gc.ca/plants/plant-protection/diseases/sudden-oak-death/eng/1327587864375/1327587972647


- Ontario’s Invading Species Awareness Program. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.invadingspecies.com


- How to Manage Pests. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/PESTNOTES/pn74151.html


- Sudden oak death. (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.exoticpests.gc.ca/control-details/disease/16


- (n.d.). Retrieved November 12, 2015, from http://www.suddenoakdeath.org/library/historical-archive/