Sloth bears have 3 inch long claws that allow them to climb with ease; however they will not climb trees to get out of danger.
Sloth bears eat all sorts of foods. Fruits, termites, honey as an example.
Way of eating
They have tube-like mouth for eating termites
- Everything in Domain multi-cellular
- It is also the biggest domain of the three domain types
- This kingdom is for all multi-cellular animals.
- Phylum Chordata has has a completed digestive system.
- Exoskeletons are bony, cartilaginous, and are usually present.
- A tail usually sticks out above the anus at some stage of growth.
- Subphylum Vertebrata has endoskeleton consisting of visceral arches, cranium, limb gurdles, and 2 pairs of appendages.
- Perforated, muscular pharynx.
- Muscles provide movement while attached to the endoskeleton.
- Class Mammalia has hair on mammals show up at some point
- Adults lose most of their hair
- Most mammals have hair their entire lives
- Order Carnivora is all carnivores.
- Carnivores are animals that hunt and eat meat.
- This family is bears.
- Bears are strong and powerful animals with a high intelligence.
- In the Genus Melursus is sloth bears. They are the only animal with this genus.
- Unique among the bear family as their primary food source is termites.
- Sloth bear. They are also known as Stickney bear or labiated bear.
- The bears differ in appearance based on geography.
- sometimes humans
Cubs will stay in their caves at night to avoid these predators. Humans do not hunt sloth bears for food rather as a means to protect their farmland.
Bies, L. 2002. "Melursus ursinus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Melursus_ursinus/
Burton, M., & Burton, R. (2002). Sloth bear. In International wildlife encyclopedia (3rd ed., Vol. 17, pp. 2403-2405). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Melursus ursinus. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/13143/0
Sloth bears. (2006). Retrieved March 18, 2015, from http://www.bearplanet.org/
Sloth bears. (2015). Retrieved March 20, 2015, from http://animals.sandiegozoo.org/animals/sloth-bear