The tiger belongs to the mammal family. It is classified as a big cat. Cat species comprise about 16% of the world's carnivores.
They have lots of stripes to camouflage.The tigers have lots of sharp teeth to hunt at night.
They have lots of stripes on thier bodys.Easily recognized by its coat of reddish-orange with dark stripes, the tiger is the largest wild cat in the world. Most tigers have an orange coat with dark brown or black stripes accented with white. Tigers that live in cold climates (Amur tigers) have thicker fur than tigers that live in warm climates.A tiger's forefeet have five toes and the hind feet have four toes. All toes have claws. The claws are 3 to 4 inches in length and are retractable.
The tigers can live in zoos.Tigers (Panthera tigrers) are mammals of the Felidae family, one of four "big cats" that belong to the Panthera genus, and the largest of all cats, living or extinct.They can live in the wild.Wild tigers live in Asia, tropical in thick forests or areas with tall grasses to hide in and plenty of prey to eat. Most tigers live where it is warm but Amur tigers live in the Russian Far East where it gets very cold.
A tiger's favorite prey is deer and wild boar. Deer species may include sambar, chital, sika deer, swamp deer, and hog deer, among others. Depending on the habitat, tigers may also eat antelope, buffalo, guar9 cluster beans) , domestic livestock, peafowl, monkeys, cives, porcupines, fish, frogs, crabs, large monitor lizards, pythons, and young elephants or rhinos. Grass, fruits, and berries are also eaten. (2)
They can run almost as fast as a cheeter.They are really fast runners and great climbers on trees.
A mother tiger nurses her young for about three to six months. The father does not assist in their upbringing.Cubs open their eyes at about one week of age, but do not see clearly until about two months of age. (2)Following mating, the gestation period for tigers is approximately 104 days. The average litter size of tigers is 2 or 3 cubs (the largest is 6). Tiger cubs are born blind and weigh only about 2 to 3 pounds (1 kg), depending on the subspecies. They live on their mother's milk for 6-8 weeks before the female begins taking them to kill food.Tigers don’t have a set season for reproduction to take place.Instead they are able to engage in the activities throughout the year. However, most of the time it will occur from late November through early April. Males are ready to mate when they are approximately 5 years of age. For females it is about 3 ½ years of age.
OTHER INTERESTING FACTS
They have sharp teeth.They have sharp teeth so they can hunt and eat.The life span of tigers in the wild is thought to be about 10 to 15 years. Tigers in zoos typically live up to 20 years of age. Amur tigers are the heaviest subspecies at 500 or more pounds (225 kg), with males heavier than females.kg). Most tigers have an orange coat with dark brown or black stripes accented with white. Tigers that live in cold climates (Amur tigers) have thicker fur than tigers that live in warm climates. A tiger's forefeet have five toes and the hind feet have four toes. All toes have claws. The claws are 3 to 4 inches in length and are retractable. Amur tigers are the heaviest subspecies at 500 or more pounds (225 kg), with males heavier than females. The lightest subspecies is the Sumatran; males weigh about 250 pounds (110 kg) and females around 200 pounds (90 kg).