French Theatre

Learn About The Most Unique Theatre!

Moliere

Real Name: Jean Baptiste Poquelin, but his stage name was Moliere. Moliere had fallen in love with the Bejart families oldest daughter, Madeline Bejart, who became his mistress. In 1662, he married Armande Bejart, who was a 19 year-old actress and either Madelines sister or her daughter by Moliere. They had one child, Esprit-Madeline, born in 1665. In the late 1600's Moliere developed a lung ailment, from which he never recovered. He finally collasped on February 17, 1673 after the fourth performance of 'The Imaginary Invalid' and died at home that evening.