Edgewood Intermediate School

May 2018 Newsletter

Living, Learning and Leading Together

A Message from Ms. Lee

May 2018 Newsletter

Quick Reminders

  • The Indiana State Police, Ellettsville Police, and Monroe County Sheriff's deputies have increased their walk-throughs in our building. It's been fantastic seeing officers in our building each day and knowing they're here to keep us safe. Thank you to all of them!
  • As we head into warm weather, remember that flip flops can flop at school. It helps to put an extra pair of shoes in your child's backpack in case the flip flops don't survive the day.
  • Please remember that you must fill out a background check online prior to coming in to volunteer, eat lunch with your child, or attend a field trip. The link is https://goo.gl/RBCvtX.
  • Download our “Edgewood Intermediate School” app through iTunes or Google. I use it all the time!
  • "Like" Edgewood Intermediate School on Facebook and follow us @EISEagles on Twitter!
  • If you know your child will be missing more than one day of school, please contact your child's teacher or the office to pre-arrange his/her absence.

C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines - January Students of the Month

January - Effort & Initiative


Every month each teacher nominates two students who have continually modeled the C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines we are focusing on for the month. While all of our students strive to “treat people right” and “do the right thing,” we’d like to celebrate the following students who have gone the extra mile.


Third Grade


  • Mrs. Harrison - Braylon Linerode & Audrie Lambe (Effort); RayAnna Shepherd & Riley Baugh (Initiative)
  • Mr. Hornick - Dillion Laster & Rhys Moore (Effort); Abby Sample (Initiative)
  • Miss Leichter - Dylan Wickens & Havyn Snyder (Effort); Isaac Truax & Sydney Adams (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Powell - Jaden Scott & Rilynn Willilams (Effort); Cairo Byers & Dakota Bennett (Initiative)
  • Miss Reed - Kelsey Davis (Effort); Kellan Moore (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Smock - Clark Riggs & Makayla King (Effort); Addilyn Ulmet & Jenna Abram (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Stocker - Grace Eads & Frankie Allen (Effort); Justus Corbett & Grady Dickson (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Swedran - Connor Busby & Austin Boltinghouse (Effort); Samantha Thompson (Initiative)


Fourth Grade


  • Mrs. Kuzemka - Naomi Pryor & Aiden Hicks (Effort); Ethan Riley & Jayden Stephens (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Guthrie - Brooklyn Terrell & Dreyden Snyder (Effort); Isaac Rector & Grace Ballard (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Majors - Autumn Wilson & Grace Hart (Effort); Maverick O'Mullane & Taylor Rogers (Initiative)
  • Miss Mills - Ari Fender & Kyleigh Murphy (Effort); David Jewell & Mackenzie Lentz (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Mobley - Addisyn Bittle (Effort); Makayla Pilant & Sophia Kapperman (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Stephens - Melina Duncan & Nayeli Reyes-Orellana (Effort); Noah Grimes & Macy Bush (Initiative)
  • Mr. Stone - Brayden Axom & Anna Benson (Effort); Tristan Keifer & Braxton Rector (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Stone - Joel Volz & Parker Witt (Effort); Blaise Jerles & Mallori Evans (Initiative)


Fifth Grade


  • Mrs. Bruce - Madison Mullis & Kaeden Wolf (Effort); Leah Koontz & Graham DeSalle (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Burris - Mikayla Perrine & Gracie Jones (Effort); Elizabeth Harris & Brayln Chambers (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Cowden - Phoebe Pittman & Jarrod Steinmetz (Effort); Eloise Benelisha (Initiative)
  • Miss Crawford - Tyis Mitchell & Madison Daniel (Effort); Elli Emmons & Rayne Venegas (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Crawford - Maddie Lehman & Dane Weisner (Effort); Lillie Vance & Kelsea Knelly (Initiative)
  • Mrs. DeMoss - Marla Mahaffey & Emily Talbert (Effort); Stella McCormack & Luke Waugh (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Jones - Braylon Walters (Effort)
  • Mrs. Keller - Ashley Blake & Cam Abel (Effort); Julian Miller & Elie Hosey (Initiative)
  • Mrs. Uhls - Taylor Vincent & Matthew Rees (Effort); Gavin Turner & Trisha Norton (Initiative)

C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines - February Students of the Month

February - Cooperation & Resourcefulness


Every month each teacher nominates two students who have continually modeled the C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines we are focusing on for the month. While all of our students strive to “treat people right” and “do the right thing,” we’d like to celebrate the following students who have gone the extra mile.


Third Grade


  • Mrs. Harrison - Max Martin & Ella LaRoche (Cooperation); Gage Meza & Carolyn (Resourcefulness)
  • Mr. Hornick - Amaris Dismang & Andrew Bishop (Cooperation); Rylan Kinney & Caleb Ayala (Resourcefulness)
  • Miss Leichter - Mason Marotz & Dakota Knox (Cooperation); Allie Parks & Savannah Martin (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Powell - Izabella Roberts & Evan Jacobs (Cooperation); Dametrius Carson & Gage Flora (Resourcefulness)
  • Miss Reed - Ari Vician & Madalyn Hancock (Cooperation); Ashby Clampitt & Maddie Scott (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Smock - Kaylah Hadley & Addilyn Ulmet (Cooperation); Jackson Schmalensee & Clark Riggs (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Stocker - Justus Corbett (Cooperation); Grady Dickson & Hallie White (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Swedran - MaKenna Dhom & Brock Langley (Cooperation); Joey North & Chevy Sipes (Resourcefulness)


Fourth Grade


  • Mrs. Kuzemka - Jack Simpson & Madilyn Scott (Cooperation); Camden Creeden & Gracie Davis (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Guthrie - Cam Richardson & Bailey Wasson (Cooperation); Jeremy Cross & Shelby Gardner (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Majors - Annalise Doyle & Gavin Garmany (Cooperation); Hunter Kemmerling & Blake Baker (Resourcefulness)
  • Miss Mills - Kirsten White (Cooperation); & Kamren Carver (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Mobley - Avery Rayl & Landon Smith (Cooperation); William Weaver & Austin Matlock (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Stephens - Lydia Willis & Molly Adams (Cooperation); Nolan Arthur (Resourcefulness)
  • Mr. Stone - Piper Luongo & Brayden Saunders (Cooperation); Jaelyn Williams & Cora Lewis (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Stone - Addison Yearby & Leeland Kelley (Cooperation); Nick Williams & Grace Thurman (Resourcefulness)


Fifth Grade


  • Mrs. Bruce - Layla Jacobs & Braydon Kinser (Cooperation); Chrislyn Miller & Malachi Terrell (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Burris - Addison Carter & Isaac Diehl (Cooperation); Kiley Catlaw & Ethan Davis (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Cowden - Musa Shohatee (Cooperation); Gabriel Cooney & Isaac Giron (Resourcefulness)
  • Miss Crawford - Kindra Mathis & Mason Robinson (Cooperation); Koby Sollars & J.D. Kopp (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Crawford - Levi Hamm & Miley Temple (Cooperation); Cora Bulkley-Worthington & Kayden Tylisz (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. DeMoss - Luke Waugh & Carl Norris (Cooperation); Xander Fryer & Candi Wilson (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Keller - Logan Kovell & Haley Wood (Cooperation); Oliver Adkins & Nathan Zehr (Resourcefulness)
  • Mrs. Uhls - Macie Linerode & Kenny McCullough (Cooperation); Caeden Corbett & Nora Baugh (Resourcefulness)

C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines - March Students of the Month

February - Cooperation & Resourcefulness


Every month each teacher nominates two students who have continually modeled the C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines we are focusing on for the month. While all of our students strive to “treat people right” and “do the right thing,” we’d like to celebrate the following students who have gone the extra mile.


Third Grade


  • Mrs. Harrison - Sammy Paul & Addilynn Winders (Problem Solving); Caroline Worden & Loramae Starnes (Courage)
  • Mr. Hornick - Brylee Moore & Addy Neeley (Problem Solving); Rhys Moore & Caleb Ayala (Courage)
  • Miss Leichter - Nikki Baugh (Problem Solving); Logan Dhom (Courage)
  • Mrs. Powell - Evan Jacobs & Peyton Wendel (Problem Solving); Caleb Eads & Lily Martin (Courage)
  • Miss Reed - Kaiden Robertson & Aubrey Wright (Problem Solving); Carson Rader & Chloe Chambers (Courage)
  • Mrs. Smock - Jake Scherschel & Sam Kohne (Problem Solving); Natalie Moore & Braylon Arthur (Courage)
  • Mrs. Stocker - Corbin Mobley & Caden Willis (Problem Solving); Conner Harden & Jade Pham (Courage)
  • Mrs. Swedran - Linus Mundy & Samantha Thompson (Problem Solving); Makayla Ceras & Payton McPike (Courage)


Fourth Grade


  • Mrs. Kuzemka - Reyanna Dryer & Logan Edwards (Problem Solving); Brayden Hendon & Hunter Christy (Courage)
  • Mrs. Guthrie - Wyatt Kinzer & Nevaeh Rosson (Problem Solving); Aidan Hawkins & Elizabeth Ault (Courage)
  • Mrs. Majors - Gabby Barnett & Olivia Edgeman (Problem Solving); Zachary Bishop & Gavin Garmany (Courage)
  • Miss Mills - Mason & Zaidee Brinegar (Problem Solving); Nadia Moore & Peyton Baswell (Courage)
  • Mrs. Mobley - Ella Lucas & Maddy Griggs (Problem Solving); Chloe Wirt & Liam Patrick (Courage)
  • Mrs. Stephens - Halle Sanders (Problem Solving); Xiao Hua Zheng (Courage)
  • Mr. Stone - Aeden Johnson & Anthony Ewing (Problem Solving); Maui Gomes & Cole Dickson (Courage)
  • Mrs. Stone - Ella Sproul & Ellie Guzik (Problem Solving); Maya Gill & Payton Maxwell (Courage)


Fifth Grade


  • Mrs. Bruce - Kambree Brantley & Aaron Murphy (Problem Solving); Emma Cowden & Makayla Harris (Courage)
  • Mrs. Burris - Reese Oliver & Bella Richart (Problem Solving); David Fowler & Zeke Adkins (Courage)
  • Mrs. Cowden - Presley Rhodes & Carly Collier (Problem Solving); Musa Shohatee & Katie Friend (Courage)
  • Miss Crawford - Victoria Troxel & Tyis Mitchell (Problem Solving); Logan Lopossa & Meri (Courage)
  • Mrs. Crawford - Maddie Lehman & Jacob Murphy (Problem Solving); Zach Taylor & Ryley Jacobs (Courage)
  • Mrs. DeMoss - Xander Frye & Eileen Livingston (Problem Solving); Alan Martindale & Caleb Webb (Courage)
  • Mrs. Jones - Skyler Olen (Courage)
  • Mrs. Keller - Brayden Honeycutt & Carson Sigman (Problem Solving); Savannah Harman (Courage)
  • Mrs. Uhls - Taylor Vincent & Reece Helms (Problem Solving); Kendall Hetser & Addison Devitt (Courage)

C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines - April Students of the Month

February - Cooperation & Resourcefulness


Every month each teacher nominates two students who have continually modeled the C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines we are focusing on for the month. While all of our students strive to “treat people right” and “do the right thing,” we’d like to celebrate the following students who have gone the extra mile.


Third Grade


  • Mrs. Harrison - Carter Summitt & Riley Baugh (Sense of Humor); Jasmin Larios & Jenna Robbins (Perseverance)
  • Mr. Hornick - Preston Wendall & Braylen Allen (Sense of Humor); Charli Lake & Davonne Darnes (Perseverance)
  • Miss Leichter - Jonathon Snyder & Aniyah Young (Sense of Humor); Chloe Richardson (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Powell - Peyton Wendal & Cairo Byers (Sense of Humor); Izzy Scott & Connor Mooney (Perseverance)
  • Miss Reed - Ashby Clampitt & Kylie Miller (Sense of Humor); Eli Fluke (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Smock - Jack Oldham & Briana LaMarca (Sense of Humor); Quincy Morwick & Hannah Justis (Perseverence)
  • Mrs. Stocker - Garett Bock & Ava Seiglin (Sense of Humor); James Bogle & Caden Willis (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Swedran - Caisha Honeycutt & Callahan (Sense of Humor); Davin Norris & Makayla Ceras (Perseverance)


Fourth Grade


  • Mrs. Kuzemka - Hunter Christy & Mazinzi Farmer (Sense of Humor); Jaxton Collier & Jaelyn Woodcock (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Guthrie - Seth Houchin & Carmen Thomas (Sense of Humor); Brooklyn Terrall & Hunter Fender (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Majors - Taylor Rogers & Cora Emmons (Sense of Humor); Kaylee Rees & Ava Ely (Perseverance)
  • Miss Mills - Maddie Porter & Nate Applegate (Sense of Humor); Lily Cohenour & Mason Pardue (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Mobley - Hayden Stevens & McKenzie Parks (Sense of Humor); Dylan Boots & Skylar Like (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Stephens - Nolan David & Trista Franklin (Sense of Humor); Vaughn Moorman (Perseverance)
  • Mr. Stone - Hannah Clark & Helee Patel (Sense of Humor); Chase Hewitt & Madison Gunn (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Stone - Jacob Gray & Parker Witt (Sense of Humor); Mason Wilson & Meredith Lavender (Perseverance)


Fifth Grade


  • Mrs. Bruce - Owen McGovern & Ashlyn Thomas (Sense of Humor); Joss Scott & Ty Williamson (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Burris - Kira Chavez (Sense of Humor); Josh Headtke & Chase White (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Cowden - Devon Miller (Sense of Humor); Addison Ellis (Perseverance)
  • Miss Crawford - Jaden Barthhold & Braylon Walters (Sense of Humor); Lelan Harden & Trissity Asberry (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Crawford - Blake Mobley & Jacob Sokolek (Sense of Humor); Gavin Morris & Levi hamm (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. DeMoss - Alan Martindale & Nolan Berry (Sense of Humor); Sophie Beatty & Candice Wilson (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Keller - Camren Young & Michael Neidigh (Sense of Humor); Lily Swartzentruber (Perseverance)
  • Mrs. Uhls - Haley Stewart & Will Lawson (Sense of Humor); Macy Wickersham (Perseverance)

C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines - May Students of the Month

May - Pride & Curiosity


Every month each teacher nominates two students who have continually modeled the C.L.A.S.S. Lifelines we are focusing on for the month. While all of our students strive to “treat people right” and “do the right thing,” we’d like to celebrate the following students who have gone the extra mile.


Third Grade


  • Mrs. Harrison - Rylan Stikeleather & Lillian DeSalle (Pride); Braylon Linerode & Lydia Underwood (Curiosity)
  • Mr. Hornick - Sam Lawson & Abby Sample (Pride); Kami Nichols & Kamiyah Johnson (Curiosity)
  • Miss Leichter - Arleigh Cooney (Pride); Wyatt Addison & Issak (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Powell - Luna Arney & Dametrius Carson (Pride); Jaycob Mullis & Dakota Bennett (Curiosity)
  • Miss Reed - Brandon Miller (Pride); Nic Garrett & Kystyn Andis (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Smock - Makayla King & Macy Mullin (Pride); Aiden Babbs & Rowan Wooden & Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Stocker -
  • Mrs. Swedran - Samantha Thompson & Nykya Caldwell (Pride); Addie Shultz & Joseph North (Curiosity)


Fourth Grade


  • Mrs. Kuzemka - Naomi Pryor & Jack Simpson (Pride); Kyan Matthews & Wesley Johnston (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Guthrie - Carter Hayden & Macey Crider (Pride); Austin Lanham & Kailyr Nichols (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Majors - Makenzie Hardy & Kaitlyn Wright (Pride); Enzo Molica (Curiosity)
  • Miss Mills - Ari Fender & Gabi Day (Pride); Ava Norton & Peyton Baswell (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Mobley - Christopher Burke & Brody Walcott (Pride); Ella Lucas & Vonn Richardson (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Stephens - Molly Adams (Pride); Marcus Leturgez & Gracie Ransdell (Curiosity)
  • Mr. Stone - Lizzy Austin & Katy Strange (Pride); Aeden Johnson (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Stone - Addie Morwick & Ryleigh Burnett (Pride); Ashton Crosley & Joel Volz (Curiosity)


Fifth Grade


  • Mrs. Bruce - Riley Hay & Braydon Kinser (Pride); Madison Martin & Zayne Dwiggins (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Burris - Jackson Klinger & Madeline Smerud (Pride); Brayden Kinder & Felicity Morgan (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Cowden - Megan Hancock & Savannah Robbins (Pride); Cameron Kovell (Curiosity)
  • Miss Crawford - Tyis Mitchell & Rayne Venegas (Pride); Meri Crowe & Elli Emmons (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Crawford - Dane Weisner (Pride); Wes Cowden & Kailee Miller (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. DeMoss - Luke Waugh & Emily Talbert (Pride); Stella McCormack & Benjamin Wooden (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Keller - Kimmie Franklin (Pride); Nathan Zehr & Keaton Norris (Curiosity)
  • Mrs. Uhls -Eli Guinn & Keylee Taylor (Pride); Nathan Barnett & Landon Wojciechowski (Curiosity)

May Events

May 7 - 11

  • BOGO Book Fair

May 8

  • PTO Skate Night 6:30-8:30
  • 3rd Grade Transition Night 6:30-7:30 p.m. EIS cafeteria

May 10

  • ISTEP Fun Day

May 14

  • 5th Grade EJHS Visit (during the day)

May 15

  • PTO Meeting 6:00-7:00 p.m. EIS library

May 16-18

  • 5th Grade Bradford Woods Field Trip

May 17

  • 3rd Grade Carnival for the Courtyard 5:30-7:00 p.m.

May 18

  • 4th Grade Awards Ceremony 1:15 p.m.

May 21

  • NO SCHOOL

May 22

  • 4th Grade Conner Prairie Field Trip
  • 3rd Grade Awards Ceremony 10:15 a.m.

May 23

  • 5th Grade Awards Ceremony 1:15 p.m.

May 24

  • Last Student Day
  • Field Day