STAFF NEWSLETTER
MAY 13-17
WEEKLY SCHEDULE:
MONDAY, MAY 13 B
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- STARS
- Track Practice
- Boys Tennis
2:30PM BILT
TUESDAY, MAY 14 A
2:30PM STUDENT AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Choir Girls Ensemble
- Strategy Gaming
- Girls Tennis
- Track
WEDNESDAY, May 15 B - Staff Appreciation Breakfast (ChAC)
7:00AM Staff Meeting (Choose either before or after school to attend the meeting)
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
Period 2 Lock Down Drill
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Art Mural Club II
- Maker Club
- Science Olympiad
- Boys Tennis match @ CH
- Track Practice
2:35PM Staff Meeting (Choose either before or after school to attend the meeting)
7:00PM 8th Grade Choir Concert - Weiger, Smoley
THURSDAY, MAY 16 A - Concordia Language Trip
6:45AM Jazz Band
Period 3 Lock Down Drill
10:00AM-2:00PM - 7th Grade Choir Field Trip
Staff Appreciation Day - StuCO
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Maker Club
- StuCo
- Track Practice
- Girls Tennis
7:00PM Chamber Orchestra/Advanced String Ensemble Concert
FRIDAY, May 17 B - Concordia Language Trip
6:30AM Advanced String Ensemble
10:00-2:00PM 8th Grade Choir Field Trip
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Chamber Orchestra
- Girl Talk
STAFF ABSENCES
MONDAY:
Jeff Martin
Lisa Nicklay - Joy Zimitsch
Liz Tuma - Andrea Johnson
Adam Schmidt - Laura Chandler
Jane Anderson - Sherie Lukanen
Jen Olson
TUESDAY :
Paul Gronert
Michel Weinhagen - Bill Nara
Heidi Ifkewitsch - Vickie Cody
Kim Tiede (PM only)
Molly Hollihan
Rob Reetz
WEDNESDAY:
Michelle Sorensen - Ellen Gabiou
Anna Blaske (Due Process) - Sherrie Moore
THURSDAY:
Michelle Sorensen - Ellen Gabiou
Ashley Tewes (SD) - Laura Chandler
Teri Nelson (Concordia) (PM Only) - Rainie Mezzenga
Hannah Kostick - Henry Harris
Laura Bateman - Sherrie Moore
Ian Porter - Ann Gerold Stibal
Adam Schmidt
Lynne Arnold Walker
FRIDAY:
Scott Vetter
Michelle Sorensen - Ellen Gabiou
Liz Tuma - Andrea Johnson
Teri Nelson - Laura Chandler
Sarah Aarseth - Lori Parkos
Kevin Swanson - Pam Perry
Betsy Gill - Allen Hubert
Hannah Kostick -Henry Harris
Ian Porter - Ann Gerold Stibal
Lisa Nicklay - Susan Larson
Brent Crooks - Sherrie Moore
Lynne Arnold Walker
Olivia Babbini
Future Events:
MONDAY, MAY 20 A
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Track Practice
- Boys Tennis
2:30PM Student Focus
6:30PM 8th Grade President's Education Award Program - Hannah Kostick, Anna Blaske and Kaylin Rudolph
TUESDAY, MAY 21 B
8th grade Variety show tryouts Diane Hershey's room
2:30PM STUDENT AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Choir Girls Ensemble
- Strategy Gaming
- Girls Tennis
- Track
- 8th grade Variety show tryouts Diane Hershey's room
WEDNESDAY, May 22 A
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Art Mural Club II
- Maker Club
- Science Olympiad
- Boys Tennis match @ CH
- Track Practice
THURSDAY, MAY 23 B
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Maker Club
- LINK
- Track Practice
- Girls Tennis
6:00PM 6/7/8 Grade Orchestra Concert at Bethel
- 6:00PM Bateman and Davis - 6th Grade
- 7:00PM Glad and Berthiaume - 7th Grade
- 8:00PM Ostertag and Olson - 8th Grade
FRIDAY, May 24
I Day
7:30AM IMC - Ashley Tewes & Conner Goetz and Matthew Johnston & Allison Hunter
Upcoming Events:
Wednesday, May 15th - 8th Grade Spring Choir Concert & 8th Grade WWI Student Project Display IMC
Thursday, May 16th - 7th Grade Choir Field Trip/ Concordia Field Trip/ Chamber Orchestra and ASE Concert
Friday, May 17th - 8th Grade Choir Field Trip
Monday, May 20th - Academic Excellence 7th and 8th Grade
Tuesday, May 21st - 8th grade variety show tryouts Diane Hershey's room before and after school
Thursday, May 23 - 6th, 7th and 8th grade Orchestra Concert
Friday, May 24th - I Day
Thursday, May 30th - IL 5th Graders visit Chip
Thursday, May 30th - Linda Nelson and Rob Reetz party @ Freight House
Tuesday, June 4 - Annual EOY Staff Celebration - Bonfire
Monday, June 3rd - 8th Grade EOY Party and Variety Show
Upcoming Birthdays
Marlys Bergman - May 11
Tina Schwieters - May 18
Michelle Sorensen - May 21
Taylor Swanson - May 21
Olga Zwiener - May 21
Brent Crooks - May 27