Staff Development Summer 2017

Dayton Independent School District

Big image

Required Professional Development

All DISD staff must complete the following required EduHero Professional Development Modules by October 2, 2017.


  • Sexual Harassment for Educators (1 hour)
  • Suicide Awareness & Prevention (1 hour)

To Log-In to EduHero and complete these courses, click on the following link: https://www.eduhero.net/promo.php. Eduhero courses will be open and available to all staff on Monday, June 12, 2017.



All employees new to Dayton ISD must also complete the following additional hours of Professional Development:


These required face-to-face sessions are repeated on Professional Learning Thursdays in June and July and are to be completed before August 3, 2017:


  • DISD T-TESS Part 1 (2 hours)
  • DISD Classroom Management (2 hours)
  • DISD Surviving Special Education in a General Education World (3 Hours)


Additional Eduhero PD Modules to be completed by October 2, 2017:


  • Mental Health Part 1 (1 hour)
  • Mental Health Part 2 (1 hour)
  • Mental Health Part 3 (1 hour)
Big image

Professional Learning Thursdays

DISD is offering a variety of professional learning opportunities for new and experienced educators on Professional Learning Thursdays during the months of June and July. These voluntary trainings are open to all interested staff members.


Please register for your selected sessions in Eduphoria Workshop. All Professional Learning Thursday courses will be open and available for registration by June 2. Location details for each training session are available with registration in Eduphoria.



Thursday, June 15


  • Secondary Data Digs; STAAR Results and Eduphoria Tips & Tricks
8:30am - 10:30am
presented by Jenny Gunter, DISD Accountability Coordinator and Susie Lewis, DHS Math Instructional Coach


  • QRazy for QR Codes and Plickers
Quick response (QR) codes are easy to create and have many uses in the classroom. With the posting of a QR code, you can lead students to new ideas. Plickers: simple tool that lets teachers collect real-time formative assessment data without the need for student devices.

9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Whitney Burr & Cyndie Menard, DISD Instructional Technology Specialists


  • PreK & K: Math and Literature: A Match Made in the Classroom
8:00am - 11:00am

presented by Jennifer Narvaez, Principal, Colbert Elementary


  • Keep Calm and Create a Webpage
Technology Specialists will be available to help you update your classroom webpages.

12:00pm - 2:00pm

presented by Whitney Burr & Cyndie Menard, DISD Instructional Technology Specialists


  • PreK & K: S'MORE: Students Mathematically Involved in Rigorous Instruction Everyday
12:00pm - 3:00pm

presented by Jennifer Narvaez, Principal, Colbert Elementary


Thursday, June 22


  • DISD Surviving Special Ed in a General Ed World
8:00am - 11:00am
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Angie McMillan, DISD Special Education Coordinator


  • DISD Classroom Management
12:00pm - 2:00pm

*required topic for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD T-TESS Part 1
2:30pm - 4:30pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services
Greg Hayman Center, Training Room


  • Reading with Meaning (Grades 2-5)
Strategies to engage students by sparking their curiosity about a text.
8:00am - 10:00am

presented by Kristie Kelley & Ashley Hobbs, Assistant Principals at Kimmie Brown Elementary


  • 1st & 2nd Grade Math & Literature: A Match Made in the Classroom
8:00am - 11:00am

presented by Jennifer Narvaez, Principal, Colbert Elementary


  • Kagan Engagement Strategies
8:30am - 11:00am
presented by Lecia Eubanks, Principal, Richter Elementary


  • Close Reading
9:00am - 12:00pm
presented by Abigail Cumbie, DISD Director of Bilingual & ESL


  • Math Stations Make & Take
9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Cynthia Hostetler & Krystal Rogers, Academic Interventionists, SFA Elementary


  • Writing to Learn Strategies for Any Content
8:00am - 10:00am

presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator


  • Using Math Manipulatives for Pictorial/Concrete Representations
9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Lauren Hobbs, Math Instructional Coach, SFA Elementary


  • Get 'Em Talking - Incorporating Academic Talk in Any Classroom
10:30am - 12:30pm

presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator


  • 1st & 2nd Grade S'MORE: Students Mathematically Involved in Rigorous Instruction Everyday
12:00pm -3:00pm

presented by Jennifer Narvaez, Principal, Colbert Elementary


  • Beyond Classroom Management: Managing Difficult Behaviors
1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Bridgette Bean & Jason Miller, DISD Behavior Specialists


  • Literacy Stations Make & Take
12:00pm - 2:000pm

presented by Cynthia Hostetler & Krystal Rogers, Academic Interventionists, SFA Elementary


  • Formative Assessment Strategies - How Do You Check for Understanding?
1:30pm - 3:30pm

presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator


Thursday, June 29


  • DISD T-TESS Part 1
8:00am - 10:00am

*required topic for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD Classroom Management
10:30pm - 12:30pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD Surviving Special Ed in a General Ed World
1:30pm - 4:30pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Angie McMillan, DISD Special Education Coordinator


  • Elementary Data Digs - STAAR Results and Eduphoria Tips and Tricks
8:30am - 10:30am

presented by Jenny Gunter, DISD Accountability Coordinator, & Lecia Eubanks, Principal, Richter Elementary


  • Read Alouds: PreK, K & 1st Grade, Getting the Biggest Bang for your Buck with Kevin Henkes Books

Come learn how to use a format to hit the most skills in the little time allotted with Kevin Henkes books. This format will translate to any other author.

8:30am - 11:30am

presented by Sharon Shumaker, PreKindergarten Teacher


  • Classroom Organization, Management & Positive Reinforcement
9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Peggy Smesny, 6th Grade Math Teacher


  • Guided Reading K-2
10:30am - 12:30pm

presented by Paige Hutchins, ELAR Instructional Coach, SFA Elementary


  • K-5 English Language Arts / Reading Academic Vocabulary
10:30 - 12:30

presented by Cynthia Hostetler & Krystal Rogers, Academic Interventionists, SFA Elementary


  • Close Reading

1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Abigail Cumbie, DISD Director of Bilingual & ELS


  • Center Fun for Everyone - PreK, K & 1st Grade
Learn how to incorporate stations/centers into your everyday routine is easy. Come learn what are appropriate and how to easily transition stations from week to week.
1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Jamie Stippel, PreKindergarten Teacher


  • K-5 Math Academic Vocabulary
1:30pm - 3:30pm

presented by Cynthia Hostetler & Krystal Rogers, Academic Interventionists, SFA Elementary


Thursday, July 13


  • DISD T-TESS Part 1

8:00am - 10:00am

*required topic for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD Classroom Management

10:30am - 12:30pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD Surviving Special Ed in a General Ed World
1:30pm - 4:30pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Angie McMillan, DISD Special Education Coordinator


  • Classroom Organization, Management & Positive Reinforcement

9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Peggy Smesny, 6th Grade Math teacher


  • Teaching Fun in the Early Childhood Classroom
Does it sometimes seem like self-contained is a three-ring circus? Come learn ways to fit in all the necessary components in an early childhood education class without jumping through hoops!

8:30am - 11:30am

presented by Benito Garza, Michelle Bingaman, Sandy Perkins & Shawna Carranco, Prekindergarten Teachers


  • Classroom Clip Chart Behavior System
9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Jessica Ott & Kristi Mika, Assistant Principals, SFA Elementary


  • Differentiation with Math Manipulatives K-2

9:00am - 12:00pm

presented by Paola Pineda, DISD Bilingual Instructional Coach


  • Classroom Management Ideas K-5

12:00pm - 2:00pm

presented by Jessica Ott & Kristi Mika, Assistant Principals, SFA Elementary


  • Differentiation Through Literature Circles
1:00pm - 4:00pm
presented by Abigail Cumbie, DISD Director of Bilingual and ESL


  • Integrating Hands-On Science & Literature K-2
1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Paola Pineda, DISD Bilingual Instructional Coach


  • Practical Secondary Differentiation
1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Cassidy Gardner, DHS Science Instructional Coach


Thursday, July 20


  • DISD Surviving Special Ed in a General Ed World

8:00am - 11:00am

*required for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Angie McMillan, DISD Special Education Coordinator


  • DISD T-TESS Part 1

2:30pm - 4:30pm

*required for all teachers new to DISD

presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • DISD Classroom Management
12:00pm - 2:00pm
*required topic for all teachers new to DISD
presented by Allen Painter, DISD Assistant Superintendent of Student Services


  • Writing to Learn Strategies
8:00am - 10:00am
presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator


  • 3rd-4th Grade Essays & Holistic Scoring
8:00am - 10:00am
presented by Lecia Eubanks, Principal, Richter Elementary

  • "Appy" Hour: come learn about apps and extensions!
Apps are maps (or URLs) to interactive webpages, while extensions extend the functionality of the Chrome web browser.

9:00am - 11:00am

presented by Alicia Chachere & Brianne Mathis, DISD Instructional Technology Specialists


  • Practical Secondary Differentiation
9:00am - 12:00pm

presented by Cassidy Gardner, DHS Science Instructional Coach


  • Reading Comprehension Strategies (K-5)
9:00am - 12:00pm

presented by Paola Pineda, DISD Bilngual Instructional Coach


  • Get 'Em Talking - Incorporating Academic Talk in Any Classroom
10:30am - 12:30pm

presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator


  • Grow Your PLN: What is a PLN? Do I Need One?
Having a Personal Learning Network is about sharing ideas and resources, collaboration, and learning! Learn how to set up a Twitter account, how to tweet, who to follow and more!

12:00pm - 2:00pm

presented by Alicia Chachere & Brianne Mathis, DISD Instructional Technology Specialists


  • Grade Math Strategies (K-2)
12:30pm - 3:30pm

presented by Lecia Eubanks, Principal & Janna Richmond, Math Instructional Coach, Richter Elementary


  • Beyond Classroom Management: Managing Difficult Behaviors
1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Bridgette Bean & Jason Miller, DISD Behavior Specialists


  • Differentiation with Math Manipulatives Grades 3-5

1:00pm - 4:00pm

presented by Paola Pineda, DISD Bilingual Instructional Coach


  • Formative Assessment Strategies - How Do You Check for Understanding?

1:30pm - 3:30pm

presented by Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator

GT Updates & Opportunities

DISD will offer the annual 6 Hour GT Update, "Differentiated and Instructional Strategies for the Gifted and Talented", to be presented by Kathi Langford, Education Specialist at Region IV ESC, on Monday, August 7. 2017. Please register in Eduphoria if you plan to attend.


Additional Houston-area GT training opportunities, including sessions for the Initial 30 Hour GT Training requirements for GT teachers, will be posted in Eduphoria and added to this section once they are announced for June & July. Stay tuned for more details!

Big image

For More Information

Please contact Shanna McCracken, DISD Curriculum Coordinator, if you have any questions or need additional information.