OKA+ NEW TEACHER MINI-INSTITUTE

ELEMENTARY & SECONDARY TEACHERS at UCO in EDMOND

LOGISTICS

Date: Thursday, Sept. 18, 2014

Time: Check in 8:00 a.m. Meeting 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Location: University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond

Building: Nigh University Center

Room: Carl Albert Room #300 (3rd floor, south end of the building)

Day-of-Event Contact: Anne Springall, 405-209-8966

Contact Prior to Sept. 18: Anne Springall, cspringall@uco.edu, 405-974-3796

Park in the Visitor Parking Lot just east of the Nigh University Center

Keep your ticket. When you leave, present it at the gate house and tell the lot attendant that you were attending an Oklahoma A+ Schools workshop. Parking is paid by OKA+.
Enter the building through the doors under the portico.
Look for the OKA+ yard sign.
UCO parking map UCO Campus Map
Address for GPS Purposes: 700 E Main St, Edmond, OK 73034
Big image

PROVIDED FOR YOU/WHAT TO BRING/WEAR

PROVIDED - Lunch, Refreshments, OKA+ Binder, Free Parking
BRING - Attendees from LAKEVIEW ELEM, MUSTANG HORIZON, and WHEELER ELEM: Please ask your principal for a binder from last summer's OKA+ 5-Day Institute and bring it with you.
DRESS - Casual. Layers are good because we can't always control the temperature.

REGISTERED ATTENDEES (alphabetical by school)

ELEMENTARY

Jamie Clark, Pre-K, Cleveland Elementary, OKCPS

Leslie Davis, 1st Grade, Cleveland Elementary, OKCPS

Tara Decker, Kindergarten, Cleveland Elementary, OKCPS

Heather Nelson, 1st Grade, Cleveland Elementary, OKCPS

Leslie Scrivner, Kindergarten, Cleveland Elementary, OKCPS

Angela Holt, 5th Grade, Flower Mound School, Lawton

Kathy Crabtree, Math, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Ginger Davis, ELA, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Mark Dorman, ELA, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Kevin Gray, 6th Grade, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Dr. Pamela Hill, Special Ed/Reading, Gr 5 & 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Diana McElroy, Physical Education, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Katherine Papera, Counselor, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Andrea Reyes, Science, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Maribel Reyes-Garcia, Spanish, Gr 5 & 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Kim Shelton, Geography, Gr 6, Horizon Intermediate, Mustang

Doni Hinton, 1st Grade, Lakeview Elementary, Norman

Chelsea Love, Music , Lakeview Elementary, Norman

Maegan Morgan, Kindergarten, Lakeview Elementary, Norman

Eunice Burciaga, ELL, Gr 1-6, Linwood Elementary, OKCPS

Melody English, Pre-K, Linwood Elementary, OKCPS

Hyunjeong Han, ELL, Gr 1-6, Linwood Elementary, OKCPS

Lori Zehnder, 3rd Grade, Linwood Elementary, OKCPS

Virginia Brown, Pre-K, Mark Twain Elementary, OKCPS

Sherri Simon, 5th Grade, Mark Twain Elementary, OKCPS

Gale Howard, 3rd Grade, Millwood Arts Academy, Oklahoma City

Taylor Dunlap, 2nd Grade, Nichols Hills Elementary, OKC

Holly Hoover, Core Knowledge & Spelling, Gr 3, Nichols Hills Elementary, OKCPS

Kimberly Leonard, Pre-K, Nichols Hills Elementary, OKC

Heather Martinez, 3rd Grade, Nichols Hills Elementary, OKCPS

Courtney Phillips, 4th Grade, Nichols Hills Elementary, OKCPS

Shelly Crouch, 2nd Grade, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

Deserae Jackson, Assistant Principal, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

April Ligons, 5th Grade, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

Kellie Nelson, Art, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

Kira Roth, 3rd Grade, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

Lori Schwab, Pre-K, Putnam Heights, OKCPS

Angelica Grajeda, Kindergarten, Quail Creek Elementary, OKCPS

Adam Schovanec, 4th Grade, Quail Creek Elementary, OKCPS

Veronique Boudet, 2nd Grade French, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Lynsey Coleman, Physical Education, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Francoise Coulon-Lantz, 3rd Grade French, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Jessica Marshall, 5th Grade, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Stacy Matthews, Kindergarten, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Lance Yates, Physical Education, Reagan Elementary, Norman

Shelly Burge, Spanish, Russell Dougherty, Edmond

Lynette Popham, Enrichment Teacher, Russell Dougherty, Edmond

Terri Ritterhouse, 3rd Grade, Russell Dougherty, Edmond

April Chitwood, 1st Grade, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Lindsie Kline, Kindergarten, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Susan Marshall-Armstrong, 2nd Grade, Sequoyah Elementary, OKCPS

Lee Acres, Counselor, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Maddie Banister, 2nd Grade, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Alicia Brown, 4th Grade, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Dana Stevenson, Kindergarten, Stanley Hupfeld Academy, OKCPS Charter

Jennifer Diaz, Music, Van Buren Elementary, OKCPS

John Burdick, Physical Education, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Mariel DiCiano, 4th Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Kayla Edelen, 1st Grade, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Brenda McCracken, Special Education, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

Diane Perryman, Teacher, Wheeler Elementary, OKCPS

LeeAnn Tapscott, Special Education, Wheeler Elementary

SECONDARY

Patricia Seraphin, English, Gr 7 & 9, Dove Science Academy, OKCPS Charter

Tauqir Fatima, Science & Math, Gr 6,11,12, Mercy Institute School, Edmond

Charles Jeffrey, Fine Arts Teacher, Secondary, Millwood Arts Acad/Freshman Acad, OKC

Sharon Love, Family & Consumer Sci, Gr 6-9, Millwood Arts Academy, Oklahoma City

Marcia Muhammad, Math, Gr 6-8, Millwood Arts Academy, Oklahoma City

Ardrea Smith, Spanish. Gr 9-12, Millwood Freshman Acad/HS, Oklahoma City

Teresa Anderson, Art Teacher, Santa Fe South High School, OKCPS

Jessica Lewis, Creative Writing/Principles of Writing, Gr 9-12, Santa Fe South HS, OKCPS

Cameron Stahl, Physical Science/Biology, Gr 9, Santa Fe South HS, OKCPS

Typical Institute Activities