Middle Eastern Catastrophe

Scientific Name: Middle East Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus

Common Name: MERS-CoV

Mode of Infection: Transmissions by inhaling infected substances, human to human interaction, close contact, also has zoonosis infectious properties, interaction with camels

Symptoms(Sx): Coughing,Shortness of breath, Dyspnea, Diarrhea,High Fever

Location: Origin is Saudi Arabia,Current outbreaks in Saudi Arabia,Riyadh, and Jeddah, General Outbreaks in Qatar,Oman,Jordan,Yeaman,Lebanon,and Iran.

Likely Victims: People within the arabic population in the Arabian Peninsula, Middle Eastern

Treatment or Prevention: Washing hands with soap for 20 seconds, Using hand sanitizer if soap and water isn't available, Avoid touching your eyes,nose,mouth with filthy hands, Avoiding personal contact with infected people, Clean and Disinfect any commonly touched surface or objects

Sources: ,