PANTHER APPLAUSE

CELEBRATING 20 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE

5.2.16

Panther Water Polo Banquet Honors

At the recent Water Polo banquet, the following athletes were recognized:

Men

Most Valuable Player – Zach Shelley

Offensive Player of Year – Zach Shelley

Defensive Player of Year – John Eric Rios

Hardest Worker - Ryan McManus

Panther Polo Award – Mitchell Gay

Rookie of the Year – Sasha Culbertson


Women

Most Valuable Player – Isobel Austin

Offensive Player of Year – Isobel Austin

Defensive Player of Year – Amber Charles

Hardest Worker – Katherine Moynihan

Panther Polo Award – Wendy Zimmerer

Rookie of the Year – Zoe Scanlan


1st Team All Region – Zach Shelley (this is the first time a GCISD student has made Water Polo 1st Team All Region!!!)


All Region Honorable Mention – Mitchell Gay


Congratulations to the Heritage Water Polo teams on a great 2016 season.

CONGRATULATIONS to the 2016-2017 PANTERAS DANCE TEAM

2016-2017 PANTERAS DANCE TEAM

Emily Atchison

Sarah Carvajal

Landry Champlin

Justine Garcia

Megan Hoffman

Haley Hollingsworth

Virginia Horn

Jenna Hutson

Julia Jackson

Amy Kim

Addy Lawrence

Amber Martin

Jessica McCardel

Carlee Miller

Ava Moore

Nora Napper

Megan Petras

Samantha Pryor

Iliyah Richardson

Amira Robinson

Sarah Sohne

Anna SooHoo

Sara Stiles

Katherine Weaver

Jocelyn Webb

Katrina Widmann

Sarah Willis


2016-2017 PANTERAS DANCE OFFICERS

Captain: Jessica McCardel

Sr. Lieutenant: Virginia Horn

Sr. Lieutenant: Megan Petras

Sr. Lieutenant: Sara Stiles


2016-2017 PANTERAS SOCIAL OFFICERS

President: Amy Kim

Vice President: Sarah Sohne

Secretary: Katrina Widmann

Historian: Amber Martin

Co-Spirit Leader: Sarah Carvajal

Co-Spirit Leader: Amira Richardson


2016-2017 PANTERAS MANAGER

Tessa Gatts

AP Booster Club 2016 Senior Scholarships

APBC congratulates the winners of APBC's 2016 Senior Scholarship Award:

Jacob Hethcock

Austin Benvegn

Garrison Geaslin


Congratulations!

Regional Track Meet

At the Regional Track Meet held at UTA on April 29th-30th, David Strome placed 3rd in the 3200M and will be the alternate for the State Track Meet. He placed 6th in the 1600M. David has had a great career in Track and Field and Cross Country at CHHS.


Congratulations David, and best of luck running for the University of Washington!

Panther Applause

Want to give an accolade to a particular student or CHHS organization? Email your submissions by noon on Sundays to brandie.moravek@gcisd.net.