WANTED

Scandium

What is Scandium used for today?

Scandium today is sometimes combined with other metals to make alloys. An alloy is made by melting and mixing two or more metals together. Scandium is used in various kinds of sports equipment like high end bike frames, baseball bats, fishing rods, and golf clubs.

ALIASES

  • OTHER NAMES- scandio,escandio,skandium
  • CHEMICAL SYMBOL- Sc
  • ORIGIN OF NAME- scandinavia
  • HISTORICAL NAMES- scandia
  • COMMON NAMES- scandium
  • SLANG TERMS- scandium, sc-47

DESCRIPTION

  • COLOR- silvery white
  • ATOMIC MASS- 44.955912
  • ATOMIC NUMBER- 21
  • MEATAL OR NONMEATAL- meatal

FIRST ARRESTING OFFICER

DISCOVERER - Lars Fredrick Nilson was born in Ostergotland, Sweden, on May 27, 1840. He went to University of Upsala at 19 years old intending to study biology, chemistry and geology. He had a difficult time due to his poor health. He suffered from bleeding in the lungs. He worked through it and earned his doctoral degree in 1865. In 1879, Lars as well as many other chemists were studying a mineral named Erbia, a complex mixture of of many elements. Lars found a new element in erbia no one had seen yet. He was surprised to see the element he found was predicted by Mendeleev who predicted the existence of three elements that had not been discovered. One of the elements exactly matched the element found by Nilson.

REPORT OF FIRST ARREST

In 1869, Mendeleev made one of the great discoveries in the history of chemistry, the periodic law which shows how the chemical elements are related to each other. Mendeleev's original periodic table contained only 60 elements which was the total known in 1869. When he first drew his table he found some empty spaces and made a prediction that the empty spaces stood for elements that had not yet been discovered. He said one could tell what those elements were going to be like by examining their position in the periodic table. Example, he predicted element 21 would be like 'boron' and called it ekaboron or 'similar to boron'. Chemist Lars Nilson analyzed two minerals (gadolinite and euxenite) in search of the missing element. In 1879, he announced the discovery of 'ekaboron' and called is Scanium in honor of Scandinavia, the region his homeland of Sweden is located on. Nilson's discovery was very important in chemistry because it showed Mendeleev's periodic law was correct. The law did show how elements are related to each other and it could be used to describe elements that had not even been discovered.

LAST SEEN

  • LOCATION ON THE PERIODIC TABLE-
  • GROUP- GROUP 3 IIIB TRANSITION METAL
  • Rare minerals from scandinavia and Madagascar thortveitite, euxenite and gadolinite are the only known concentrated sources of the element.

KNOWN ASSOCIATES

  • alloys
  • scandium reacts in many ways it can disinigrate or turn yellowish pink
  • scandium is very reactive with acids
  • scandium metal tarnishes in air and burns readily to form scandium lll oxide Sc2O3
  • 4Scs + 3O2 + 2SC2O3

WARNING LABEL

scandium is generally stable in its pure state but when exposed to air it becomes slightly hinted with yellowish pink coloration
  • I used an ipad in class because they did not have a book for scandium
  • I mostly used chemistry explained and google
  • all my photos i got of google images