Mustang News

February 2017

Counselors Corner

Big image

FHS Buzz

Signing Day at FHS

Congratulations to the following athletes! FHS is very proud of your accomplishments. Please see below for information about where our mustangs will be playing next year.


Baseball

  • Jake Revere – Tulane University
  • Rylan Kaufman – San Jacinto Junior College


LaCrosse

  • Skyler Pope – Ohio Valley University


Softball

  • Ashley Elliott – Austin College
  • Alexandra Samonski – East Texas Baptist University
  • Hannah Carpenter – LSU Eunice
  • Celina Saenz – Alvin Community College


Women’s Soccer

  • Hayley Bowers – East Texas Baptist University


Swim

  • Sydney Gurry – Indiana Butler University


Volleyball

  • Riley Grden – Texas A&M Corpus Christi


Football

  • Tyler Page – Southern Methodist University


Click here to access the photos from signing day.

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo's Special Children's Committee Rodeo

Big image
Gavin Sppacavento recently rode at Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo's Special Children's Committee rodeo. He won first place belt buckle in Barrels and fifth place in Trails on his horse Banner. Congratulations, Gavin!

Skills USA

Congratulations the following MCS students who placed at the Skills USA district contests held on January 28 and February 4.

1st and 2nd place students will compete at the state contest in Corpus Christi on April 6th - 9th.

District President: Katie Mulloy

District Vice-President: Libbey Dean


Broadcast News Production

1st - Katie Mulloy, Dylan McKim, Kylie Trotti, Tyler Radigan

2nd - Caden Owen, Sarah White, Chandler Killian, Zack Dodson

3rd - Kyle Jones, Julia Marr, Ryan Lakner, Jordan Ritzberger

TV/Video Production

2nd - Michael Claunch & Josh Hlavenka

Pin Design

2nd - Jordan Ritzberger

3rd - Jonathan Hatfield

Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd - Kyle Jones

Prepared Speech

3rd - Chris Bluth

Customer Service

3rd - Libbey Dean

HOSA

Congratulations to the following students who placed at HOSA Area 2 Contest held at Clear Brook High School. Over 1,000 student competitors and advisors were in attendance. 1st-3rd place finalists will advance to state in Corpus Christi in March.


4th place - Health Career Display

Rahee Buch & Evelyn Garcia


Outstanding HOSA Chapter

Evelyn Garcia, Chapter Reflections Scrapbook-


3rd place - Public Health

Crystal Chacko, Christy Fong, Christine Luu, Brandon Thint


2nd place - HOSA Bowl

Jessica Pham, Julia Pham, Sydney Schmutz, Camille Shaffer


1st place - Job Seeking Skills

Gautam Rangappa


2nd place - Dental Terminology

Christine Nguyen


3rd place - Dental Terminology

Alison Tang


3rd place - Prepared Speaking

Elizabeth Chong

FHS Speech & Debate

Congratulations to the FHS Speech & Debate team who started their regular season Labor Day weekend. Here they finished the season with an exclamation point--winning 1st place Grand Sweepstakes out of 29 schools. Now off to the playoffs & UIL District. Individual winners were:


1st place Informative, 2nd place Impromptu & 3rd place International Extemp

Rachel Sims


1st place Impromptu & 2nd place International Extemp

Jonathan Monday


2nd place Informative & 6th place International Extemp

James Barr


1st place tie Championship LD Debate

Carter Adams


1st place tie Championship LD Debate

Kennedy Bateman


3rd place Speaker award Championship LD Debate

Elizabeth Chong


3rd place Impromptu

Paul Birmingham


4th place Informative

Elizabeth Hejtmancik


4th place International Extemp

Kelsey Ehrig


4th place Impromptu

Miles Mabry


3rd place Novice Extemp & 2nd place Novice Poetry

Michelle Cherian


4th place Novice Extemp

Kyle Flick


6th place Novice Extemp

Jose Camacho


5th place Novice Poetry

Donald Vance

Academic Decathalon

Big image
Big image

Congratulations to our Academic Decathlon students for their placements in the Regionals 2017 6A meet.


Overall FHS placed:

  • 1st place in Super Quiz
  • 4th place team
  • Top ten team qualifier for state meet


Individual Honors:

  • Hannah Xia- 1st place overall Honors, super quiz gold, Lang and lit 1st, music 3rd, science 1st, essay 2nd, social Science 2nd
  • Daniel Devoll- 1st place overall Scholastic, Super quiz gold, music 1st, science 1st, Art 1st, Lang and Lit 3rd, social science 3rd
  • Jaden Walker- Super quiz gold, science 3rd, interview 2nd
  • Jade Peters- Super Quiz gold, Art 1st
  • Joachim Bendixen- Essay 3rd, Speech 1st, super quiz gold,
  • Ben Parker- Music 3rd, math 2nd, Interview 3rd, super quiz gold.
  • Nolan King- Super quiz gold
  • Audrey Isaak- super quiz gold
  • Sarah Thomas- super quiz gold, 2nd Math

FCCLA Regional Competition

Big image

Congratulations to the following students who did a great job at FCCLA Regional Competition in Galveston this past weekend and will be advancing to the State Competition in April.


1st Place

  • Sophie Hiang - Promote and Publicize
  • Isabella Hoang - Promote and Publicize


1st Place

  • Ashley Adams - Food Innovations
  • Preetina Ramkissoon - Food Innovations


4th Place

  • Jeremy Trevino - Serving up Success


3rd Place

  • Courtney Schrader - Teach and Train


5th Place

  • Milana Ramkissoon - Teach and Train


The following students also competed at the Regional Competition and although they did not place, they worked very hard and did an awesome job!


Nick Powell, Cidney Hicks, Emily Peryam, Brianna Parr, Raina Trotti, Haley Davidson, Josh Nichols, Keenan Spencer, Ruben Rubalcava, Kendall Binkley, Anna Stevens, Emily McDonald, Mikhaila Bachynsky

​​​

Academics

Galveston County Science and Engineering Fair

Big image
Please congratulate the following students who competed at the Galveston County Science and Engineering Fair on Saturday, February 11. The science fair was held at Moody Gardens and was hosted by Galveston College, Texas A&M University at Galveston and the University of Texas Medical Branch. The fair was sponsored by many Galveston area businesses. Trophies, certificates and cash prizes were awarded to the winners .Students will compete next at the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston on February 25.


Thank you to all the teachers who supported these students in their research including Dawne Welch, Theresa Lawrence, Vanessa Parker, Kristen Balch, Arden Zimmerman, Laura Peter and Don McGowan.


Blake Propst- 9th

Behavioral/Social Sciences The Use of Virtual Reality to Improve Learning of Spatial and Navigation Skills 2nd place


Ali Knowles - 9th

Behavioral/Social Sciences Do Electronic Screens Impact Low Light Vision? 1st place


Lucas Rivera-9th

Biochemistry/Microbiology Shocking Soil! Testing Soil for The Presence and Efficiency of Electrogenic Bacteria 2nd place


Zeke Bickham- 9th

Biochemistry/Microbiology Shocking Transformations: The Effect of Heat Shock Duration on Cell Transformation 1st place


Anushka Jetly-9th

Environmental Science Affordable Desalination of Salt Water 2nd place


Nicole Huning- 9th

Chemistry These Muffins Will Rise to New Heights 2nd place


Christina Huang- 9th

Chemistry Chlorine Analysis for Drinking Water from Different Water Filters 1st place


Evan Rosenthal - 9th

Computer Science It doesn't have to be too late: A novel method of detecting overheating of electrical systems behind walls 1st place


Crystal Chacko- 12th

Biochemistry/Microbiology Role of Lipid Exchange Between Stromal and Epithelial Cells in Pancreatic Cancer 1st place


Kaitlyn Smith- 12th

Zoology The Canine Pulmonary Affect 2nd place


Madeleine Thompson- 12th

Zoology Evaluating an Alternative Food Source to Optimize the Growth Rate and Overall Size of Juvenile Aurelia aurita 1st place


Jaden Walker- 12th

Computer Science Cold Computation III 1st place


Mike Hermes-12th

Engineering Remote Livestock Management System 2nd place


Sarah Palmer-12th

Engineering Optimizing Micro-geometric Bladeless Wind Turbines (5)1st place


Donald Rolston-12th

Physics Fusion Reactor Simulator 1st place

Big image

Sarah Palmer won a $2500 senior scholarship to Texas A&M University at Galveston for placing first in the Senior division and won a $200 award from Sigma Xi Scientific Research Honor Society for her research.


Donald Rolston was honored with a $200 award from Dr. Allan and Anne Brasier. The award is given annually to an outstanding science fair student and is in memory of their son Rob.

The Arts

Art VASE Regional Competetition

Congratulations to our many creative art students who competed in the regional VASE competition at Ridge Point High School in Missouri City.


The competition was tough but we still received 54 Gold Medals with three students advancing to state in San Antonio.


State winners:

  • Lauren Fly
  • Taylor Rudell
  • Kyle Dickens

Choir - UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest

On Saturday, Feb. 18, eighty (80) FHS Choir students participated in the UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Angleton HS.


Sixty-four (64) students earned Division One-Superior medals for their efforts.

Sixteen students received a Division Two-Excellent rating.

Thirty-eight (38) students qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, held in Austin in May.


Congratulations to these outstanding singers!


Class One Solo, Division One-Superior rating, advances to Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest:

Sydney Antill, Nadia Asgari-Tari, Mitchell Bauer, Morgan Bryan, Anjanette Carlisle, Alessia Castillo, Claire Clauson, Jonah, Cloyd, Will Clyburn, Tara Davenport, Kyle Dickens, Michael Donovan, Ally Eckhart, Christy Fong, Mary Gerlach, Sam Gerlach, Anna Gibson, Gabi Gonzalez, Natalia Gonzalez, Sarah Goodman, Lauren Goolsby, Helena Haas, Kylee Hill, Angelynn Hranitzky, Sarah Hulgan, Jacquelin Kutz, Christian Mathews, Marina Meche, Sam Mills, Jonathan Moreno, Garrett Morris, Kara Permenter, Tyler Phelps, Lea Sharp, Allison Tang, Jeremy Trevino, Maddy Walker, Emma Wimberly.


Class Two Solo, Division One-Superior rating (24):

Ashley Adams, Maddie Bender, Pradhitha Boppana, Alex Cottrell, Craig Davenport, Taylor Greny, Brittany Harris, Kyle Holcomb, Brooke Humlicek, Ashlyn Killian, Landon LaBiche, Philip Lu, Anna McHenry, Emily Montalvo, Isabella Morrison, Alice Nguyen, Clay Price, Katie Rodriguez-Keklak, Joseph Steiger, Rhianna Spong, Jeremiah Stubblefield, Jacob Vegas, Trevor Wilson, Elizabeth Worrell.

Class Three Solo, Division One-Superior rating (2):

Oliva Beken, Kenzie Weddel


Class One Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating:

Angelina Fantasia, Amanda Fleming, Sofia Gamero, Adela Gonzalez, Jacob Goodin, Katie Johnson, Chris Mendez, Aidan O’Donnell, Angela Requardt, Travis Schlicht, Camille Shaffer.


Class Two Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating:

Marcela Barton, Julia Curry, Maren Hamilton, Karalissa Hranitzky

Class Three Solo, Division Two-Excellent rating:

Meredith Thompson

Athletics

Golf - Pearland Spring Classic

Congratulations to varsity girls golf for their February 13th competition in the Pearland Spring Classic, these girls took home another 1st place! Overall tied for 3rd place out of 30 schools.


Individual Honors:

  • Heidi Demel- 2nd place individually
  • Shelby Michael- tied for 3rd place individually.

Wranglerettes

The Wranglerettes performed in their 1st contest of the season at Pearland High School. Congratualtions, Wranglers for ranking 2nd Place in the Officer Extra Large Size category, and 3rd overall in the Officer category (Entire Contest)! Ranking 2nd Place in the Team Extra Large Size category, and 4th overall in the Team category (entire contest)


This was a great start to the contest season and FHS is looking forward to going to State on March 4th!!


1st Place

  • Payton Montemayor- solo
  • Courtney Banfield- solo
  • Isabelle Naylor- solo
  • Social Officers

  • Officer Jazz

  • Officer Prop

  • Team Hip Hop

  • Team Contemporary


2nd Place

  • Dream Ensemble
  • Officer Lyrical

  • Officer Open

  • Team Jazz

  • Team Kick

  • Team Pom

Color Guard

Big image
Our Varsity Winter Guard is off to a great start. On Saturday January 28th, the group began their season with the Texas Color Guard Circuit's opening Show at Morton Ranch HS, placing 2nd in Open Class.


The Varsity Guard continued competition on February 4th by competing in Winter Guard International's Houston Regional. The group placed 2nd in Open Class raising their score 7 points from the previous week.


The Color Guard staff and FHS is extremely proud of this group's hard work and accomplishments so far this season! Congratulations on these accomplishments!

Basketball

Friday night, February 17th, our Mustangs made a trip to the swamp at Dickinson HS to take on the Chargers from Clear Springs in a play-in game to see who would face Dawson in the first round of the 6A playoffs. The Mustangs came into the night with a 15-16 (6-8) record on the year, and needed a win to get back to .500.


In typical Mustang fashion this year, the Mustangs started out slow, and wanted to give Dickinson ISD a couple extra bricks for any new facility they try to build in the future. The Mustangs trailed 12-9, until Griffin Schneider (12 pts) hit a three as the first quarter buzzer chimed to tie it up after one.


After looking to carry some momentum into the second after the buzzer beater, the Mustangs did just the opposite. The Mustangs still had trouble scoring, as Griffin's buzzer beater would be the only three made in the half. Clear Springs ended the half on a little run to give them a 30-23 lead heading into the break. Griffin (8) was followed by Alex Dehoyos with seven to lead the Mustangs in scoring in the first half.


In the third, the Mustangs got down by twelve, before rallying back to cut the deficit to five heading into the fourth. Elijah Martinez (7 pts) hit a huge three to keep the Mustangs close and start the turning the game in the Mustangs direction.


The fourth quarter started with the Mustangs down 45-40. Tanner Bandini came alive in the fourth quarter hitting three 3's, and scoring 14 of his 15 points in the final frame. When the Mustangs took their first lead midway through the fourth, the crowd and Crazies gave the biggest roar of the season and Clear Springs had trouble communicating a play on the other end. The boys fed off that energy, and finished the fourth quarter outscoring the Chargers 23-15 to win by a score of 63-60! Clear Springs had a couple of chances late, but missed a wide open lay-up and had the ball go out of bounds with a second left down by 3. The Mustangs got key contributions for everybody that touched the floor. Jake Yurachek had 5 points and went 3 for 4 from the FT line. Ben Redding played out of his mind on the defensive end, and had a couple blocks and tips which led to turnovers for the Chargers. Double digit scorers for the Mustangs were Alex (20), Tanner (15), and Griffin (12).

Swimming and Diving State Competition

Congratulations to our swimming and diving team for their accomplishments in the State Swimming Competition.


State Swimming Competition

  • The girls team placed 42nd overall in the medley relay of Allison Proulx, Sydney Gurry, Olivia Theall
  • Sadie Wilson finished 14th
  • The boys team finished 16th in the medley relay of Max Hardt, Nico Monroig, Mark Theall
  • Thomas McHenry finished 15th,
  • Mark Theall was 11th in the 200 free and 6th in the 100 fly with an Automatic All-American time,
  • Michael Claunch was 4th in diving
  • Brandon De La Fuente was 15th
  • The boys 200 free relay was 15th Mark Theall (leading off in school record 50 free), Max Hardt, Nico Monroig and Thomas McHenry and Max Hardt was 16th in the 100 breast.


Regional Swimming and Diving Meet.

Both teams finished 3rd in the Regional Swimming and Diving Meet.


Diving:

  • Michael Claunch was 2nd- will advance to the State meet.
  • Brandon De La Fuente was 3rd- will advance to the State meet.


Lastly, congratulations to Coach Haffeld for being named Boys Regional Diving Coach of the Year!!!

Wrestling

Big image

Congratulations to our Mustang Wrestling team for another outstanding showing at the Regional Tournament. FHS came home with the largest number of state wrestling qualifiers since joining 6A.


Of the 5 athletes who qualified for the Regional tournament, 4 earned medals and 3 will go on to the next level to wrestle at the State Tournament this weekend.


State Qualifiers:

  • 3rd Place - Baily West (113 lbs.)
  • 4th Place - Manny Elizondo (170 lbs)
  • 5th Place - Amber Prichard (148 lbs.)


Regional Medalist:

  • 6th Place - Brodey Beckman (182 lbs.)


Results from the District 12-6A Tournament

District Champions and District Runner-ups advance to Regionals.


District Champion:

  • Brodey Beckman - 182 lbs.


District Runner-Up:

  • Amber Prichard - 148 lbs.
  • Zach Aune - 106 lbs.
  • Baily West - 113 lbs.
  • Manny Elizondo - 170 lbs.


6th Place:

  • Kayla Molina - 128 lbs.
  • Ian Wright - 160 lbs.
  • Cameron Brunt - 195 lbs.
  • Roderick Hutchinson - 285 lbs.

Substitute of the Month

Big image

Congratulations to Maria Garza, our February 2017 Substitute Teacher of the Month! Thank you for all that you do! Ms. Garza is currently serving as our long term substitute in Spanish.


FHS wants to give a special thanks to all of our substitute teachers. Substitutes make a difference everyday for our students. They are committed to making a seamless bridge in the classroom environment when our teachers have to miss. They do a very important job and do it with Mustang Pride! Thanks to our Subs for all they do for our students!

LEAVING A LEGACY OF RELATIONSHIPS SUPPORTING CHARACTER AND COMMUNITY