Granger School Weekly Newsletter

Dec.2-6, 2019

Quick Reminders/Planning Ahead

Dec. 2 We Are Granger shirt orders due

Dec. 4 Basketball shirt orders due

Dec. 4 UIL Elementary Writing/Speaking in Holland

Dec. 5 Senior Pictures in student center

Dec. 6 Purple Santa applications due

Sunday, Dec. 8 Free Teen Tech Interactive workshop for parents in Cedar Park

Dec. 10 English 1 EOC retake

Dec. 11 Algebra 1 EOC retake

Dec. 11 Early Release 1:00

Dec. 11 Granger hosting elementary UIL

Dec. 11 School Board Meeting 6:30

Dec. 18 Elementary Christmas Program 2:00-3:00 pm in New Gym

Dec. 20 Early Release 1:00

Dec. 20 Elementary Christmas parties

Dec. 20 Gifted & Talented Nominations due

Dec. 20 Purple Santa deliveries

Christmas Break Dec. 23-Jan. 7 (for students)

Planning Ahead:

1st Wed. of every month: Monthly Morning Meetups with Mr. Abbott and Dr. Resla 8-9am in the student center (There will not be a meeting in December or January.)

Jan. 15 School Board Meeting 6:30

Weather Watch:

*Please check the school website ( https://www.grangerisd.net ) or social media platforms (Facebook/Twitter) for any updates and possible school closures during inclement weather.

*Check your phones, emails, and phone call messages for closures and updates.

*Check local news.

*The website will have all of the protocols and procedures posted for inclement weather for your reference.

***Please make sure your child's contact information is up-to-date!***


December Character Development

Friendship: I show compassion, sensitivity, understanding and regard for the needs and feeling of other people.

SHOUT OUT TO THE FOOTBALL TEAM AND COACHES!

Thank you for giving us a great year and fond memories. We are proud of you!
Big picture

Volleyball District 25 AA District Accolades 2019-2020

The following young ladies from Granger have been recognized by the Coaches of District 25 AA for their hard work this past Volleyball Season:

Offensive MVP

Carsyn Locklin-Bilbrey-Junior

1st Team All-District

Audrey Messex-Senior

Macey Lopez-Soph.

2nd Team All-District

Caitlyn Murrah-Senior

Alexi Wade-Junior

Honorable Mention

Gracie Springfield-Junior

Academic All-District

Jenna Carpenter-Senior

Audrey Messex-Senior

Caitlyn Murrah-Senior

McKenna Stefek-Senior

Carsyn Locklin-Bilbrey-Junior

Alexi Wade-Junior

Erin Kirkwood-Sophomore

Macey Lopez-Sophomore

Amayah Simien-Sophomore

Schedules

*Remember to check school website and Dojo in case of any last minute changes due to situations beyond GISD control.

https://www.grangerisd.net/


Elementary Awards Dates

Time: PreK-2nd: 8:10AM - 9:10AM 3rd-4th: 9:20AM - 10:20AM

2nd 9 weeks, January 17, 2020

3rd 9 weeks, March 27, 2020

4th 9 weeks, May 27, 2020


Renaissance Universal Screening

Jan. 13-17 Reading MOY

Jan. 20-24 Math MOY

April 6-10 Reading EOY

April 13-17 Math EOY


STAAR Testing

STAAR EOC December Retakes:

Eng I – Dec 10

Algebra – Dec 11

Eng II and Bio – Dec 12

STAAR Spring Dates:

ENG I – April 7

4th/7th Writing – April 7

5th/8th Math – April 7

5th/8th Reading – April 8

ENG 2 – April 8

ALG 1 – May

BIO – May

US Hist – May

8th Science – May 7

8th Social Studies – May 8

3rd/4th/6th/7th Math, 5th/8th Retake – May 12

3rd/4th/6th/7th Reading, 5th/8th Retake – May 13

5th Science – May 14


Secondary Bell Schedule

Jr. High Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

Lunch 11:16-11:46

5th 11:50-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


High School Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

5th 11:20-12:06

Lunch 12:06-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th 1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


LUNCH TIMES

· Pre K 10:25 – 10:55

· Kinder – 1st 10:30 – 11:00

· 2nd-3rd 10:35 – 11:05

· 4th 10:40 - 11:10

· 5th 11:10 - 11:40

· 6th - 8th 11:16 – 11:46

· 9th - 12th 12:06 - 12:36


2019-20 LIBRARY FIXED SCHEDULE

Monday

8:50-9:36 Ivicic

12:40-1:26 Mr. Irisawa 3B

Tuesday

8:50-9:36 Chapman

12:40-2:50 5th Grade Classes

2:50-3:20 Pre-K

Wednesday

8:50-9:36 Steffek

12:40-1:26 Marek

Thursday

8:50-9:36 Repa

10:30-11:16 Q. Kubacak

12:40-1:26 Michalik

1:30-2:16 Lewis 3A

Friday

12:40-1:26 Vanek

1:30-2:16 Sessums

Ninth grade every other Friday during 2nd, 4th, 7th Periods


BUS SCHEDULE
Morning Pickup: Between 6:50 am and 7:20 am.
Afternoon Routes: Depart campus at 3:50 pm.
NW Quadrant – Bus 23, Mr. Terry
NE Quadrant – Bus 18, Ms. Baker
SW Quadrant – Bus 22, Mr. Holubec
SE Quadrant – Bus 16, Mr. Davidson AM/Mr. Valdez PM


Monthly Character Development Themes:

October: Responsibility

November: Respect

December: Friendship

January: Perseverance

February: Honesty

March: Self-Discipline

April: Leadership


School Board:

Sandra Carpenter, Secretary

Chelsey Ellison, Member

Tommy Filla, President

Mark Harwell, Member

Scott Murrah, Member

Daryl Stefek, Member

Timmy Tidwell, Vice President


Helpful Links:

Academic Counseling Service link: https://www.grangerisd.net/79539_2

Accelerated Reader Bookfinder: https://www.arbookfind.com

Gifted & Talented Nomination Forms: https://www.grangerisd.net/85455_2?articleID=25586

Video guides to college financial aide:

Overview of the Financial Aid Process : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H_iS7gmQd9o

How to Create Your FSA ID : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K7ihhGk8mCY&t=2s

2019-2020 FAFSA Full Walkthrough : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d1GmaBMD-oY

After the FAFSA: What Happens Next : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1c1gNefSw78

Parent resource on E-Cigarettes and JUUL prevention: https://www.catch.org/pages/cmb-parent-resources

Parent Portal to grades & attendance: https://ascportal.esc13.net/ParentPortal/login?distid=246905

Big picture