Endangered Species

Giant Panda

Giant Panda

Common Name: Giant Panda or Panda

Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Region In North Carolina Where It Is Found: Panda Bears are no where in North Carolina except maybe zoos.

Why It Is In Danger: Their habitat is getting destructed and getting smaller and smaller.

What Is Being Done To Protect It: All kinds of organizations are developing a conservation plan.

Citations:

1) http://giantpandasem.blogspot.com/2009/04/what-is-being-done-to-help-panda_2619.html

2) /search?q=panda&rlz=1C1OPRA_enUS564US565&oq=panda&aqs=chrome..69i57.1835j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=93&ie=UTF-8#q=why+are+pandas+endangered