A WORD FROM 3RD

May 10th- May 14th

Mrs. McKay's

3rd GRADE LEARNING GUIDE

Peek at the Week

PLEASE NOTE: If you need to contact me, please do so by, REMIND, EMAIL, OR message the 956 GOOGLE VOICE NUMBER listed in my email signature. My cell phone is broken.


PARENTS: Please don't forget to:


Monday, MAY 10th

  • 7:45 am -11:45 am- Live Class
  • 12:30 pm-1:15 pm- PE
  • 1:15 pm-2:30 pm- Asynchronous Work & W.I.N Time
  • 2:45 pm- 4:45 pm asynchronous Afterschool CRP tutoring


Tuesday, MAY 11th

  • 7 :45 am -11:45 am- Live Class
  • 12:30 pm-1:15 pm- Guidance
  • 1:15 pm-2:30 pm- Asynchronous Work & W.I.N Time
  • 2:45 pm- 4:45 pm Afterschool CRP tutoring

Wednesday, MAY 12th

  • 7:45 am -11:45 am- Live Class
  • 12:30 pm-1:15 pm- Spanish
  • 1:15 pm-2:30 pm- Asynchronous Work & W.I.N Time
  • 2:45 pm- 4:45 pm Afterschool CRP tutoring

Thursday, MAY 13th

  • 7:45 am -11:45 am- Live Class
  • 12:30 pm-1:15 pm- Art
  • 1:15 pm-2:30 pm- Asynchronous Work & W.I.N Time
  • 2:45 pm- 4:45 pm Afterschool CRP tutoring


Friday, MAY 14th

  • 7:45 am -11:45 am- Live Class
  • 12:30 pm-1:15 pm- Music
  • 1:15 pm-2:30 pm- Asynchronous Work & W.I.N Time

S H O U T O U T S

Big picture

DID YOU MAKE THE LIST?

Big picture

This program is designed to address gaps and current learning. The following students worked actively in the system for at least 60 minutes AND completeted at least 7 lessons. Our top Dreambox students from last week are list below:

  1. Trevion with 17 lessons
  2. Caleb with 10 lessons
  3. Brooklynn with 5 lessons
  4. Ke'Mani with 5 lessons


CONGRATULATIONS students!!!

If you didn't make the list this week, remember to:

  • work on Dreambox assignments and activities 15 minutes a day
  • complete 7-10 lessons a week

LEXIA

Our top LEXIA Core 5 student this week is FAITH. She worked over an hour last week to meet her target. She successfully completed 13 lessons. Way to go FAITH!

DAILY SCHEDULE

Big picture
Big picture
TEXT NOTIFICATIONS

REMIND APP DIRECTIONS

AS A LEARNER,

Big picture

CLASS MEETING EXPECTATIONS

Big picture

Students, don't forget:

  1. Assignments- Work should be completed DAILY
  2. Materials: Please make sure you have the following materials ready for class each day:
    • Math Notebook
    • Reader's Notebook
    • Writer's Notebook
    • Handwriting Book
    • whiteboard and marker
    • pencil pouch (colored pencils, highligters sticky notes, scissors, pens, etc.)
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

We will review class content cumulatively in preparation for SCReady testing next week.

Big picture
MONDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
Big picture
WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY
Big picture
FRIDAY
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

MONDAY

Reading Learning Focus: Compare and contrast diverse texts on the same topic, idea, or concept.


Success Criteria:

  • I can compare two texts on the same topic.
  • I can contrast two texts on the same topic.
  • I can compare and contrast two texts on the same topic.

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY

Reading Focus: RI, 11.1 Identify problem and solution, description, and question and answer structures to locate information and gain meaning.


Redaing Focus RI.11.2 Describe the structures an author uses to support specific points.

THURSDAY & FRIDAY

Reading Focus 8.1 Explain how the author uses words and phrases to inform, explain, or describe.


Reading Focus 8.2 Use knowledge of appendices, timelines, maps, and charts to locate information and gain meaning; explain how these features contribute to a text.

Big picture
Big picture

Writing Learning Focus: Standard 1: Write arguments to support claims with clear reasons and relevant evidence.


Writing Focus: Standard 2: Write informative/explanatory texts to examine and convey complex ideas and information clearly and accurately through the effective selection, organization, and analysis of content.


Writing Focus: Standard 3: Write narratives to develop real or imagined experiences or events using effective techniques, well-chosen details, and wellstructured event sequences.

PERSONALIZED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES (PLOs)

Dreambox Assignments and games

School Code: 6g3f/356e Classroom Code: 82085

SPLASHLEARN ASSIGNMENTS AND GAMES

Login using your username and password (see your chat)

Big picture

ASSIGNMENTS DUE

COMPLETE THE ASSIGNMENTS BELOW:

This assignment section is updated daily. Please remember it is YOUR responsibility to check back here for assignment updates when you are absent. Don't forget to:


  1. Login to Math and ELA classes daily.
  2. Complete all online tasks.
  3. Join your assigned W.I.N times.
  4. Post responses for all Related Arts classes using the links included in this learning guide newsletter.
  5. Complete the following assignments by 3:00 pm Friday, May 14th.


Attendance Note: I monitor student attendance and participation during Morning Meeting, Math, Reading, Writing and WIN time based on responses and task submission(s).If students do not attend class or submit assignments by the end of the workday (2:30 pm), they will be MARKED ABSENT.

MONDAY

MATH

1.Problem of the Day – number sense

2.Fact Fluency- mixed fact fluency https://quizizz.com/join?gc=07534378

3.MiniLesson: Place Value Review

4.Independent Practice: Mastery Connect -Place Value Review

5.Huddle: Nearpod Exit Ticket https://share.nearpod.com/zAUradSArab


ELA

  1. Tune Up- (Introductory and Concluding Statements)
  2. Shared Reading- Reading a Map (Class Notebook)
  3. Minilesson: Comparing 2 Texts About the Same Topic


Asynchronous Afternoon Assignments

  1. Related Arts- PE
  2. Fast Mammals vs Fast Fish: Venn Diagram (Class Notebook)
  3. Transition Words and Phrases: https://quizizz.com/join?gc=28276522
  4. LEXIA (Zoey, Kemani, Lamar, Javon, Faith) everyone else Dreamscape (everyone else)
  5. Dreambox (15 minutes)
  6. Flocabulary- Rounding https://www.flocabulary.com/ (video,

TUESDAY

MATH

  1. .Fact Fluency- division strategies https://quizizz.com/join?gc=11668138
  2. .Problem of the Day – fractions
  3. .MiniLesson and Independent Practice- Use concrete objects, drawings and symbols to represent division https://quizizz.com/join?gc=06621866
  4. Huddle- Nearpod Exit Ticket https://share.nearpod.com/644beg1Oagb


ELA

  1. Shared Reading- What Direction (Class Notebook)
  2. Video & Minilesson- Text Features


Asynchronous Afternoon Assignments

  1. Related Arts- Guidance/Health
  2. Dreambox- (20 minutes)
  3. Text Structures & Key Words https://quizizz.com/join?gc=51350186
  4. Mastery Connect- Test Structure Test 2
  5. LEXIA (Zoey, Kemani, Lamar, Javon, Faith) everyone else Dreamscape (everyone else)

WEDNESDAY

Math

1.Fact Fluency- division strategies

2.Problem of the Day – algebraic thinking

3.Malone's MiniLesson- Area (Studyladder)

4.McKay's Minilesson: Area and Perimeter Word Problems

5.Huddle Exit Ticket- Mastery Connect: Area Quiz


ELA

  1. Read Aloud- Clean Getaway
  2. Shared Reading- My House and Directions (class notebook)


Asynchronous Afternoon Assignments

If you DID NOT DO TUESDAY's ASYNCHRONOUS ASSIGNMENTS, please do them first.

  1. Related Arts: Spanish
  2. Text Structures- https://share.nearpod.com/iV0us0SRzab
  3. Text Structures Quiz- https://quizizz.com/join?gc=17804714
  4. Dreambox (20 minutes)
  5. LEXIA (Zoey, Kemani, Lamar, Javon, Faith) everyone else Dreamscape (everyone else)

THURSDAY

MATH

1.Fact Fluency- mixed fact fluency

2.Problem of the Day – geometry

3.MiniLesson w/ Mrs. Malone- place value

4.Minilesson w/Mrs. McKay- equivalent fractions

5.Independent Practice & Huddle- Mastery Connect


ELA

  1. Shared Reading - The Best Place to Live
  2. Test Structures Review: https://quizizz.com/join?gc=51350186


Asynchronous Afternoon Assignments

  1. Related Arts- Art
  2. Dreambox (20 minutes)
  3. LEXIA (Zoey, Kemani, Lamar, Javon, Faith) everyone else Dreamscape (everyone else)
  4. Flocabulary- Video and Read and Respond https://www.flocabulary.com/

Friday

Math

1.Fact Fluency- mixed fact fluency

2.Problem of the Day –measurement and data

3.MiniLesson w/ Mrs. Malone- equivalent fractions (Studyladder)

4.Minilesson w/Mrs. McKay- 2 step word problems (class notebook)

5.Independent Practice & Huddle


ELA

Shared Reading & Writing - Fortnite:The Good and Bad


Afternoon Assignments- Students will come back LIVE for their writing lesson- submit on Padlet.


Today's assignments due by 3:00 pm today

  1. Complete the word problem notebook assignment in Teams

  2. Mastery Connect- 2 Step Word Problems

  3. Studyladder- equivalent fractions POD

  4. Dreambox (20 minutes)

  5. Mastery Connect- Flocabulary Text Structures


ALSO, please make sure all other tasks listed in this section are SUBMITTED.

RELATED ARTS LINKS

CLASS CODES

Please make sure the following sites are bookmarked on your child's computer:

Flocabulary

Class Code: 99V9PP

STUDYLADDER

If you forgot your username or password, check your private chat

MATH

PRODIGY

Login from our class Clever page

TIMESTABLE.COM

Check chat for username and password

SPLASHLEARN

Class Code: Y J A K M H

ELA

Bookflix

username: RCSD2008 password: RCSD2008

CLASS EPIC PAGE

Class Code: nje4436

FOLLETT DESTINY DISCOVER

username: student ID password: birthday (6 numbers)

LEXIA

Students with accounts have been sent login info. Teacher email: candace.bellamy-mcka@richlandone.org

MACKINVIA

username: Hopkinsk5 password: HES (all capital letters)

RAZ KIDS

see ID card provided by homeschool

READWORKS

Class Code:6RPXJT Password: 1234

Big picture
STORYWORKS JR

Class Code MCKAY203

SAVE THE DATES

  • May 18- SC READY- Writing (State Testing at HOME SCHOOL)
  • May 19- SC READY- Reading (State Testing at HOME SCHOOL)
  • May 25- SC READY- Math (State Testing at HOME SCHOOL)
  • May 31- No School (students & teachers)
Big picture

CONTACT ME

Office hours: Monday- Friday

  • 7:15 am-7:45 am
  • 11:45 am- 12:30 pm
  • 2:30 pm -2:45 pm

Calls and messages will be returned during office hours as time permits. Please allow at least 24 business hours for a reply. Also, please keep in mind, I will not be able to answer calls, emails and texts during synchronous (live) instruction.


Thank you,

Mrs. McKay