Stanley Avenue School Newsletter

Term 4 Week 3 2021

WELCOME - Nau mai haere mai

Hello, Kia ora, Chomreabsour, Mālo ni, Ni hao, Kia orāna, Talofa lava, Namaste, Hola, Hallo, Chào bạn, Bula Vinaka, Kumusta, Guten Tag, Mālō e lelei , An-nyeong-ha-se-yo, greetings to all our School Families.

Upcoming Events

  • 12 Nov All library books returned to school please.
  • 26 Nov SCHOOL PHOTOS
  • 6 Dec BOT Meeting 6.00pm Staffroom
  • 9 Dec Graduation Year 7/8
  • 13 Dec Prizegiving 9.30am Rec Centre
  • 14 Dec Whole School Picnic Morrinsville Pools
  • 15 Dec Last day of Term 4

Message from our Principal

Student Pick Up Communication


We would like to take this opportunity to thank our school community for their efforts with our Level 2 student pick-up procedures. Potentially, we will have to keep adhering to these procedures for the remainder of the year.

It’s imperative if there is a change in personnel picking up your children at the end of the day, that you have communicated these changes with the school office. By doing this less time will be spent by teachers and office staff at the end of the day checking upon arrangements.


We thank you for your cooperation on this matter.


Term 4 Attendance Certificates


Due to not being able to hand out Attendance Certificates at the very end of this term, the term attendance count for these certificates will finish on Friday 3rd December. Attendance certificates will be presented to students on Friday 10th December in their classes. Students who will have managed to obtain 100% attendance over the entire year will be presented with a special certificate at our End of Year Prizegiving on Monday 13th December.

School Photos - 26th November

We are hoping that School Photos will be able to go ahead on Friday 26th November. If you would like a sibling photo (School age children only) please collect a sibling photo form from the office.

Stanley Avenue Athletics 2021

This year, as we were unable to come together as a school due to COVID restrictions, the staff have been taking their classes through the athletics programme and recording distances and times in order for students to qualify for age group finals in each event. On Wednesday, while dodging the spring weather, we were able to run the sprint finals and on Thursday morning we took a group down to Herries Park to compete in the High Jump and Long-distance running races. During the afternoon and on Friday morning, we were able to finish off the remainder of the events.

Whilst this year's Athletics lacked the atmosphere of a traditional Athletics Day, students still enjoyed taking part in their respective events.


The results are:


Girls

Discus

8 Yrs: 1st - Tyela van Kuijk, 2nd - Sophie Phillips, 3rd - Sophia Western

9 Yrs: 1st - Paige Madden, 2nd - Ruby Weedon, 3rd - Hannah Corrigan

10 Yrs: 1st - Tennessa Duke, 2nd - Amelia Green, 3rd - Sophie Holder

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker, 2nd - Ariana Parker, 3rd - Trilese Large

12 Yrs: 1st - Charlotte Ryan, 2nd - Imogen Clewlow, 3rd - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal


Shot Put

8 Yrs: 1st - Tyela van Kuijk, 2nd - Sophia Western, 3rd - Emma Waterman

9 Yrs: 1st - Paige Madden, 2nd -Hannah Corrigan, 3rd - Olivia Davis-Gorrie

10 Yrs: 1st - Jayde King, 2nd – Tennessa Duke, 3rd - Amelia Green

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker, 2nd - Charlotte House, 3rd - Joanna Glenn

12 Yrs: 1st - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal, 2nd - Chloe Forsman, 3rd - Rita Sophorn


Long Jump

8 Yrs: 1st - Tyela van Kuijk, 2nd Kristy Masters, 3rd - Sophia Western

9 Yrs: 1st - Hannah Corrigan, 2nd - Jaaydah Kepa, 3rd - Olivia Davis-Gorrie

10 Yrs: 1st - Oceane Opie, 2nd - Britney Madden, 3rd - Sophie Holder

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker, 2nd - Ariana Parker, 3rd - Charlotte House

12 Yrs: 1st - Greer Gemmell, 2nd - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal, 3rd - Charlotte Ryan


High Jump

10 Yrs: 1st - Amelia Green

11 Yrs: 1st - Trilese Large, 2nd – Joanna Glenn, 3rd - Sahara Gardner-Walker

12 Yrs: 1st - Charlotte Ryan, 2nd - Talia Coombe, 3rd - Layla Jordaan


60m

8 Yrs: 1st - Tyela van Kuijk, 2nd - Sophia Western, 3rd - Kristy Masters

9 Yrs: 1st - Jaaydah Kepa, 2nd - Hannah Corrigan, 3rd - Paige Madden


100m

8 Yrs: 1st - Tyela van Kuijk, 2nd - Sophia Western, 3rd - Kristy Masters

9 Yrs: 1st - Jaaydah Kepa, 2nd - Hannah Corrigan, 3rd - Paige Madden

10 Yrs: 1st - Sophie Holder, 2nd - Oceane Opie, 3rd - Britney Madden

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker, 2nd - Charlotte House, 3rd - Ariana Parker

12 Yrs: 1st - Greer Gemmell, 2nd - Charlotte Ryan, 3rd - Sophie Ryan


200m

10 Yrs: 1st - Sophie Holder, 2nd - Tenessa Duke

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker, 2nd - Charlotte House, 3rd - Joanna Glenn

12 Yrs: 1st - Greer Gemmell, 2nd - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal, 3rd - Rita Sophorn


800m

11 Yrs: 1st - Sahara Gardner-Walker,

12 Yrs: 1st - Greer Gemmell, 2nd - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal, 3rd - Saskia Stewart


1500m

11 Yrs: 1st= - Trilese Large/ Joanna Glenn

12 Yrs: 1st - Greer Gemmell, 2nd - Taranpreet Singh-Mahal, 3rd - Rita Sophorn




Boys

Discus

8 Yrs: 1st - Caleb Rodger, 2nd - Zyrus Haimona-Barnes, 3rd - Micah Fooks

9 Yrs: 1st - Jesse Sutherland, 2nd - Jayden Stockley, 3rd - Jack Masters

10 Yrs: 1st - Quartez McLaren, 2nd - Ronnie Horner, 3rd - Erik Pollock

11 Yrs: 1st - Kaleb Smith, 2nd - Calleb King, 3rd - Connor Wood

12 Yrs: 1st - Malcolm Barrow, 2nd - Legend McLaren, 3rd - Johnny Armstrong


Shot Put

8 Yrs: 1st - Zyrus Haimona-Barnes, 2nd - Caleb Rodger, 3rd - Tyler Haines

9 Yrs: 1st - Tamati Emery-Te Kani, 2nd - Jesse Sutherland, 3rd - Harlim Malone

10 Yrs: 1st - Jack Masters, 2nd – Quartez McLaren, 3rd - Ace Metekingi

11 Yrs: 1st - Connor Wood, 2nd - Dayton Maney-Davies, 3rd - Blake Watts

12 Yrs: 1st - Malcolm Barrow, 2nd - Denzel Grace, 3rd - Haze Hubbard


Long Jump

8 Yrs: 1st - Caleb Rodger, 2nd - Micah Fooks, 3rd - Zyrus Haimona-Barnes

9 Yrs: 1st - Riley Smith, 2nd - Lochie Watts, 3rd - Brody Tesselaar

10 Yrs: 1st - Erik Pollock, 2nd - Lucas Gamble, 3rd - Justin Andrew

11 Yrs: 1st - Blake Watts, 2nd - Connor Wood, 3rd - Dayton Maney-Davies

12 Yrs: 1st - Jake Horan, 2nd - Malcolm Barrow, 3rd - Legend McLaren


High Jump

10 Yrs: 1st - Xavier van Kuijk, 2nd – Charlie Knight

11 Yrs: 1st - Connor Wood, 2nd - Christiaan Kuhn, 3rd - Jackson Smith

12 Yrs: 1st - Jake Horan, 2nd - Malcolm Barrow, 3rd Denzel Grace


60m

8 Yrs: 1st - Caleb Rodger, 2nd - Phoenix Barrington, 3rd - Micah Fooks

9 Yrs: 1st - Kalais Manga, 2nd - Jessie Sutherland, 3rd - Joesph Morland


100m

8 Yrs: 1st - Caleb Rodger, 2nd - Phoenix Barrington, 3rd - Micah Fooks

9 Yrs: 1st - Kalais Manga, 2nd - Jessie Sutherland, 3rd - Hendrix Werahiko

10 Yrs: 1st - Xavier van Kuijk, 2nd - Erik Pollock, 3rd - Charlie Knight

11 Yrs: 1st - Connor Wood, 2nd - Blake Watts, 3rd - Kaleb Smith

12 Yrs: 1st -Jake Horan, 2nd -Malcolm Barrow, 3rd - Legend McLaren


200m

10 Yrs: 1st - Xavier van Kuijk, 2nd - Charlie Knight, 3rd - Erik Pollock

11 Yrs: 1st - Connor Wood, 2nd - Blake Watts, 3rd - Dayton Maney-Davies

12 Yrs: 1st - Jake Horan, 2nd - Malcolm Barrow, 3rd - Legend McLaren


800m

10 Yrs: 1st - Charlie Knight, 2nd - Lucas Gamble, 3rd - Erik Pollock

11 Yrs: 1st - Blake Watts, 2nd - Connor Wood, 3rd - Jackson Smith

12 Yrs: 1st - Jake Horan, 2nd - Jacob Pollock, 3rd - Troy Pearson


1500m

10 Yrs: 1st - Xavier van Kuijk, 2nd - Erik Pollock, 3rd - Oliver McLoughlin

11 Yrs: 1st - Connor Wood, 2nd - Blake Watts, 3rd - Jackson Smith

12 Yrs: 1st - Jake Horan, 2nd - Legend McLaren, 3rd - Denzel Grace

ROBOCUP entries 2021

All library books are due back by next friday please.

As we have alot of building and alterations going on at school, and students will need to use the library as a temporary class, we have decided to close the library early so we can do a stocktake and reset for 2022. Could you please help the students to have a look under beds, behind bookshelves and anywhere else that a library book may be hiding and bring them back into school next week. Thank you.

Gumboot Friday 2021

Today we took part in Gumboot Friday in support of the 'I am Hope' charity, who raises funds for, and awareness of, Kids Mental Health to help provide free counselling for any young person in need.

Having depression is like walking through mud every day, so every year they ask us to put on our Gumboots, give a gold coin donation, and take a walk in their shoes for just one day.

We had gumboots of all sizes, shapes and colours as well as a mufti day and raised $431.60 There were some wonderful examples of colouring and a fantastic Gumboot throwing competition at lunchtime. Te kaha o te roopu Stanley Ave. (Awesome team effort Stanley Ave)

Week 2 Touch Draw 5th November

Big picture

Year 7/8 Basketball 8/11/21

Big picture

Year 5/6 Basketball 10/11/21

Big picture

Hats - Potae

In line with our sun shade policy, hats are compulsory during Terms 1 and 4.

Students without hats during break and lunchtime will be asked to remain in a designated shaded area.

Hats can be purchased from the Uniform Room or the School Office for $12.

Big picture