CCC PE & School Sport

Edition 2

CCC PE & School Sport

Following the response from our first edition of the new extra curricular magazine the second edition highlights an update of recent results prior to the October half term. This edition highlights just how much extra curricular our students participate in and as always we thank them for their time and effort

Sainsburys School Games Silver Kitemark Award

We are pleased to announce that we have been awarded the School Games Silver Kitemark. This has been achieved as a result of students taking up opportunities to get involved in competitions in over 20 different sports and activities.

Congratulations to all the students who have been involved in extra curricular sport as a player, leader or official over the last year, without your commitment this would not have been possible.

CCC PE Department



Year 7 Vs. Newminister (1st Round Under 12 County Cup)

Result: Newminister 5 Vs. Churchill 0

Team: J.Thrower, R.Adie, C. Splevins, L.Wilkinson, R. Brown, A.Findlay, J.Bartley, H.Mushabir, R.Armstrong, J.Clark, L.Barton Subs: A.Moir, R.Clennell

MOM: Connor Splevins

Year 9 Vs. Longbenton (1st Round Under 14 County Cup)

Result: Longbenton 0 Vs. Churchill 8

Goalscorers: Dixon (4), Cavens (2), Charlton & Morris

MOM: Aaron Dixon

Year 10 Vs. Prudhoe (1st Round Under 15 County Cup)

Result: Prudhoe 2 Vs. Churchill 3

Goalscorers: Charlton (2), Waterston

MOM: Mark Kennedy

Year 11 Vs. Bedlington (1st Round Under 16 County Cup)

Result:: Churchill 4 Vs. Bedlington 2

Goalscorers: Morris, Shiel & Dugdale 2

Churchill will now face Blyth CC in the 2nd Round of the County Cup

Year 9 League & Cup Results

League Results

Churchill 3 Vs. George Stephenson 2 (League & Cup Double)

Goalscorers: Carr, Charlton & Dixon

MOM: Charlton

Churchill 1 Vs. St. Thomas More 3

Goalscorer: Charlton

MOM: James Hopkins

Year 10 League & Cup Results

League Results

Result: Seaton Burn 3 Vs. Churchill 4

Goalscorers: Hewitson (2), Waterston & Ballabanaj

MOM: Everyone was outstanding

Result: St. Thomas More 1 Vs. Churchill 2

Goalscorers: Coulthard, Charlton

MOM: Callum Hewitson

Result: Churchill W Vs. Norham L

Goalscorers: Hewitson (2), Coulthard (2), Ramsay, Waterston, Trinder, Moulden & Ballabanaj

MOM: Taylor Moulden

League & Cup Double Header

Result: Marden 2 Vs. Churchill 2 (League) Churchill won 4-2 AET

Goalscorers: Thirlaway (3), Charlton

MOM: Ben Trinder

Year 11 League & Cup Results

League Results:

Churchill 4 Vs. Seaton Burn 5

Goal Scorers: Shiel (2), Todd, Clark

MOM: Ryan Shiel

Churchill 1 Vs. George Stephenson 0

Goal Scorers: Morris

MOM: Darren Clark

League Cup Result

Churchill 2 Vs. Whitley Bay 4

Goal Scorers: Morrison-Harris, Clark

MOM: Jake Mitchell

Under 19s Vs. Blyth CC

Result: Blyth 1 Vs. Churchill 3

Team: Wells, Wearmouth, Cherry (Kennedy), Laing, Cotcher, Robertson, Robson (Clark), Charlton, Forrest (Kirtley), Shiel, McBeth

Goal Scorers: Forrest

MOM: Adam Robertson

Under 19 Fixtures & Results

Under 19 Division 2 East Division

Girls Football

Under 13 Malcolm Berry Cup

Result 1: Churchill 0 Vs. Ponteland 7

MOM: Emily Swann

Result 2: Churchill 0 Vs. Marden 6

MOM: Georgina Mitchell

Under 14 Central Venue League

Result 1: Churchill 4 Vs. Seaton Burn 0

Goalscorers: Elisha Tait (2) & Millie Goodwin (2)

MOM: Millie Goodwin

Result 2: Churchill 4 Vs. John Spence 'B' 0

Goalscorers: Jasmine Reynolds (2), Millie Goodwin & Emily Swann

MOM: Elisha Tait

Result 3: Churchill 2 Vs. Marden 0

Goalscorers: Millie Goodwin & Emily Swann

MOM: Millie Goodwin

Rugby League

Year 9 Rugby League

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 2


Churchill 20-8 Astley White

Astley Blue 12-4 Churchill

John Spence 8-16 Churchill

League Standings - Churchill are currently in 2nd position behind Astley Blues

Year 10 Rugby League

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 2


Burnside 20-0 Churchill CC

Astley 18-0 Churchill

John Spence 0-16 Churchill

Rugby League Central Venue League - Round 3


Astley 12-0 Churchill

Churchill 6-4 Burnside

Churchill finished the Rugby League season in 2nd position behind Astley in what was a difficult competition. However the team finished the season in strong fashion in the final round of fixtures with an improved performance against Astley before claiming a close victory against rivals Burnside

Rugby Union

Girls Rugby Union Festivals

The Girls Under 13s entered their first festival of the winter and were unbeaten winning 3 out of 4 games and the other finishing in a draw. They defeated Kenton twice (6-2 & 6-1) and Valley Gardens (4-3) before drawing against Valley Gardens in their final match (3-3).

The squad included Miracle Harris, Brooke Pattinson, Emily Swann, Georgina Mitchell, Sam Rowley, Alex Lamb, Katie Dixon, Abbey Waldon and Rachel Moor

The girls even appeared on Sky Sports, which can be found on the Sky Tyne & Wear site.

Boys Rugby Union Festivals

Year 8 Results

Result 1: Churchill 20-0 St Mary's
Tries: Hopkins, Cotcher, Anderson, Smith

Result 2: Churchill 20-0 Kenton
Tries: Hopkins 2, Walton, Saywell

Result 3: Churchill 10-5 Ponteland
Tries: Walton, Cotcher

Result 4: Churchill 20-0 Marden Bridge
Tries: Evans 4, Taylor


North Tyneside Level 2 School Games Results

A superb afternoon at the NT trampolining competition, where all the team performed excellently.

Key Stage 3 Novice Category Results (Individual)

1st place - Georgina Mitchell
2nd place - Katie Heslop
3rd place - Elisha Tait

The team including Georgina Mitchell, Katie Heslop, Elisha Tait and Millie Goodwin also won the team competition.

Big image

Tyne & Wear Level 3 School Games Results

The successful girls then went on to represent North Tyneside in the Level 3 Tyne & Wear Games on the 9th November.

In the team event Elisha Tait, Georgina Mitchell, Millie Goodwin & Katie Heslop finished runners-up in the Key Stage 3 Novice competiton

In the individual events Katie Heslop finished 5th, Georgina Mitchell finished 7th & Elisha Tait in 8th position. Great effort all around and well done girls


Year 7 Netball

Well done to the Year 7 Netball team on their performance in their first competitive matches in preparation for the North Tyneside tournament on 9th December. Remember training is on every Tuesday


Vs. George Stephenson - 2-0

MOM: Lucy Clasper

Vs. Longbenton - 0-7

MOM Jenna Anderson

Vs. Valley Gardens - 0-11

MOM Abigail Duell

Big image

Intra School Sport Level 1 Results

Basketball Results

Level 1 Intra School Sport Champions 2013-2014

Year 7: Dunstanburgh
Year 8: Lindisfarne
Year 9: Ford
Year 10: Warkworth

Next Edition:

Results from the Cross Country, Netball, Table Tennis, Basketball, Badminton, Football, Rugby, Indoor Cricket and Sports Hall Athletics as well as updates from the Level 1 Intra School Games (House competitions).

We also have information about our latest Sky Living for Sport project

Apologies if any results have been missed but they will be added to the next edition