Western Gray Kangaroo
Kingdom animalia : All animals in this kingdom are multicelled, and don't have a cell wall.
Phylum chordata : All chordata animal's from phylum chordata are bilateral symmetrical animals, have 3 germ layers and have a bony or cartilaginous endoskeletons.
Sub phylum : All sub phylum vertebrates have an endoskeleton, movement provided by muscles, and include fish, birds, mammals, and amphibians.
Class mammals : All class mammals require more energy intake than other animals their size. Most mammals have vocals.
Order diprotodontia : Can be recognized because they are both syndactylous and diprotodont. Most diprotodonts have incisors in the upper jaw but do not have lower canines. Most diprotodonts are herbivores.
Family macropodidae : Have long narrow skulls and use a bipedal form of hopping.
Genus macropus : Kangaroos, Wallabies, and Wallaroos.
macropus fuliginosus : Found in southern parts of Australia. Found in open forest woodlands, coastal beaches and grasslands. They are light brown or reddish shades of dark brown.
Kangaroos travel and live in groups called "mobs".
Kangaroos are good jumpers
Kangaroos can jump up to 10 feet high and up to 30 feet in length.
Kangaroos live in woodlands, open forests, open grasslands and coastlands.
Length On average, the Gray Kangaroo body length is 946 to 2225 mm (37.24 to 87.60 inches). Tail length ranges from 425-1000mm in males and 438-815 mm in females.
Height On average, the Gray Kangaroo can be 2m (6.7 ft) tall
Color Males have light gray fur. Females have a white chest and a pouch for their young. A Joey has no fur.
Diet Gray kangaroos eat bark, leaves, stems, and wood.
Predators Dingos, domestic dogs, large birds of prey and humans.
Habitat The Gray Kangaroo lives in grasslands, woodlands, open forests, and coastal shores.
Natural Range The Gray Kangaroo lives in Australia.
Amsel, S. (2005-2015). Adaptations. Adaptations of the Kangaroo. Exploring Nature Educational Resource. Retrieved from http://exploringnature.org/db/detail.php?dbID=5&detID=6
Bradford, A. (2014). Kangaroo Facts. Live Science. Retrieved from www.livescience.com.
Currey, K. (2006). Australian Mammals. Steve Parish Publishing. Pages 28-29.
Miller, D. (2002). Macropus fuliginosus. Animal Diversity Web. Retrieved