Oxygen

Element

Oxygen

Date of birth :

Oxygen was discovered in 1774 by Joseph Priestley and Carl Winheim


Physical description :

-Symbol : O

-Protons : 8

-Electrons : 8

-Neutrons : 8

-Properties : Colorless, and odorless

-Atomic Number : 8

-Atomic Mass : 16

-Group : 16

-Period : 2

-Boiling point : -297.31°F

-Melting point : -361.82°F

-Natural state is gas


Related group or family members :

-Sulfur

-Selenium

-Tellurium

-Polonium


Last seen :

-A highly reactive nonmetallic element.

-It has 9 isotopes.

-It supports combustions

-Its used for cutting metals and they use it alot in a steel industry.


Alias :

The name came from the Greek word oxy genes, which means acid forming


Reward

$0.30 per 100 gram